How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TexLaw Your Own Question

TexLaw, Attorney
Category: Personal Injury Law
Satisfied Customers: 4429
Experience:  Lead Personal Injury Trial Lawyer
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
TexLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had a injury whereas the company, the largest oil company

Resolved Question:

I had a injury whereas the company, the largest oil company just outside Bakersfield, California was responsible. I live in Mississippi.
The statute of limitations for a law suite in MS is 3 years.
I was injured November 11, 2010 in California. Question: Do I still have time to pursue a law suit for personal injury in California>
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Expert:  TexLaw replied 2 years ago.
Where did the injury take place?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Occidental of Elk Hills, just outside Bakersfield, CA.

Expert:  TexLaw replied 2 years ago.
Thanks for responding.

If the injury occurred in California caused by a California, you will have to file the lawsuit in California.

Even if you filed the lawsuit in Missouri, the California statute of limitations for personal injury would probably still apply, as the injury occurred in California.

What caused you to delay filing the lawsuit?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Something is wrong with my computer. I just answered all your questions and went to spell checker and it erased it all!

Actually, I have already answered all your questions, if you will read my questions carefully.


I live in Mississipi, not Missouri.

Cancer caused the delay! Drugs from cancer, stupidity, etc.

My accident happened a 3:30 AM - November 11, 2010. Will be 3 years old this coming November.

Do I still have time to retain an attorney in California an file a lawsuit?

They admitted it was their fault. Of course I'm sure they probabally won't now!


Expert:  TexLaw replied 2 years ago.

I'm sorry for glossing over that part of the details. I just had to clarify that there was not another set of circumstances which would bring up an exception.

Unfortunately, your illness will not act as an exception to the statute of limitations. California's statute of limitations on a personal injury is two years from the date of the injury. Accordingly, this will mean that the claim is barred.

Because this is an extreme result, I think you should contact a local Missouri personal injury attorney to see if there is a possibility that the claim could be filed in federal court and apply the Missouri statute of limitations. These sort of consultations are free of charge generally. A second opinion on this wouldn't hurt.

Please let me know if you have any further questions. Please also kindly consider rating my answer positively so that I am compensated by the website for my work on your question. Rating positively does not cause an additional charge and does not prevent us from further discussing your questions.

Best Regards,
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I wrote another long, long, letter to describe our
corrospondance, and your rating.

I hit spell check, and once again all was lost!

I am frustrated!

Let me chill and will get back to you.





Expert:  TexLaw replied 2 years ago.
No rush. Please let me know if there is anything I can do to help...also I don't judge on misspellings! So maybe skip that step next time.

I'm signing off for the evening and will look for your response, if any, tomorrow.

Best Regards
TexLaw, Attorney
Satisfied Customers: 4429
Experience: Lead Personal Injury Trial Lawyer
TexLaw and 4 other Personal Injury Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

Meet The Experts:

  • Infolawyer


    Satisfied Customers:

    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • Infolawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • Ely's Avatar


    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.


    Satisfied Customers:

    I provide basic personal injury advice to my clients in my own practice.
  • LawTalk's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I have 30 years of legal and litigation experience.
  • Tina's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Personal Injury & Wrongful Death experience includes judgment for $10M & $3M settlement
  • Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
  • Personal Injury Pro's Avatar

    Personal Injury Pro


    Satisfied Customers:

    Insurance Defense Attorney

Related Personal Injury Law Questions

Chat Now With A Personal Injury Lawyer
213 Satisfied Customers
Lead Personal Injury Trial Lawyer