How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask AlexiaEsq. Your Own Question

AlexiaEsq.
AlexiaEsq., Managing Attorney
Category: Personal Injury Law
Satisfied Customers: 11708
Experience:  19+ Years of Legal Practice in the Personal Injury field.
10805288
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
AlexiaEsq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Do you have any cases of pro se representation cases where

Resolved Question:

Do you have any cases of pro se representation cases where the person won?

Guess inspiration is always great!!

Also how do you get the goods or information on the Judges in your area- and take a barometer on how they typically make their decisions.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Expert:  AlexiaEsq. replied 1 year ago.
Hi, my name is XXXXX XXXXX thank you for your inquiry. I have been practicing personal injury law for 19+ years and look forward to assisting you.

Do you have any cases of pro se representation cases where the person won? Well, no - and that is because the party didn't use a us (or anyone else) as a lawyer. Thus, we would not have his case. However, you can look up case law where a person HAPPENS to have acted pro se. With a subscription to Westlaw or Lexis, or similar, online, you could query cases by test, to send you cases where the caption includes the words "pro se". This is because typically, a caption will say, "John Doe, Plaintiff Pro Se" or in the case narrative, an appellate just will typically make a comment that hte plaintiff was without an attorney. (Those with an attorney, the attorney's name is XXXXX XXXXX the narrative.) So that would be your first way of getting at some case law where the individual is pro se. And you can do it right online.

Guess inspiration is always great!! I understand.

Also how do you get the goods or information on the Judges in your area- and take a barometer on how they typically make their decisions.Again, you either talk to people in the know, such as a lawyer that deals with a particular judge all the time (or the court in question, at least), or, better, you can use your Westlaw Subscription to search for any appellate cases that resulted after this particular trial judge's decision. With the later course, however, you will only find cases IF the Judge's decision was appealed AND if the appellate court decided it should be published and precedential. Not all appealed cases become 'case law', is what I mean. Also, it may NOT mention the judge's name, so be sure to search for all appellate cases resulting from that court in particular - then go to the court and see if you can get the info on which of those case were of Judge XXXX. Once you find cases, involving something LIKE your case, you read them and see how he ruled.

 


I hope this helps! My goal is to provide you with excellent and accurate service – if you feel you have gotten anything less, please reply back, I am happy to address follow-up questions. Kindly rate me "excellent" when you are done. I look forward to assisting you in the future, should you have legal questions.

Sincerely,

Alexia Esq.

AlexiaEsq., Managing Attorney
Satisfied Customers: 11708
Experience: 19+ Years of Legal Practice in the Personal Injury field.
AlexiaEsq. and 12 other Personal Injury Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    881
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    881
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    514
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    384
    I provide basic personal injury advice to my clients in my own practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    379
    I have 30 years of legal and litigation experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    366
    20 years experience in personal injury law - both plaintiff and defense
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    361
    Personal Injury & Wrongful Death experience includes judgment for $10M & $3M settlement
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    347
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.