How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Infolawyer Your Own Question

Infolawyer
Infolawyer, Attorney
Category: Personal Injury Law
Satisfied Customers: 50737
Experience:  Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
11313492
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
Infolawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In Virginia what is necessary for filing a pro se lawsuit for

Customer Question

In Virginia what is necessary for filing a pro se lawsuit for personal injury?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 1 year ago.

INFOLAWYER :

You would file a summons and complaint

INFOLAWYER :

the court would supply a form to fill out

INFOLAWYER :

the complaint would narrate the parties, what happened, and the relief requested.

INFOLAWYER :

Consider that personal injury cases are often handled using a personal injury lawyer without cost

INFOLAWYER :

meaning the lawyer is paid if and only if he wins and recovers

INFOLAWYER :

would you also like a directory for finding such local PI lawyer?

Customer :

Must I be present to file as I am out of state? May I send the written statement and have someone in my stead file it with the court? I could render them a power of attorney for execution of the documents. Please advise.

INFOLAWYER :

You do not

INFOLAWYER :

You may have it mailed

INFOLAWYER :

You may have a local law office do it

INFOLAWYER :

you could also give someone power of attorney locally as needed

INFOLAWYER :

choice is yours

INFOLAWYER :

Is the answer acceptable?

Customer :

I do not mind paying additionally if you could provide a little most clarity. I am in South Carolina where my treatment for this injury is taking place and being monitored. The insurance company indicated that they were considering settlement but the last minute it has fallen apart. I have a complicated medical picture and they have balked at the doctors conclusions. My statute runs out tomorrow. The court would be in Prince Willian County, Virginia. Would they have a form - by name - that I could fill out on line and subsequently send FEDEX tonight?

Customer :

That got away from me typos and all.

Customer :

This is an very unfortunate situation. I should have consulted an attorney but they appeared to be about ready to settle when they switched agents on me numerous times and even today they state the agent is not going to be in his office until Wednesday - one day after my statute expires.

Customer :

Any advise would be appreciated. I feel rather defeated at the moment but I need to save this suit and obviously turn it over to a capable attorney but must stay alive first.

Customer :

Thank you.

Customer :

Hello,

Customer :

Shall I repeat the previous information?

Customer :

Are you still engaged in this chat or shall I release the chat?

INFOLAWYER :

You may contact the court clerks office

INFOLAWYER :

and ask for a summons and complaint form

INFOLAWYER :

they could e-mail it if accomodating or fax it over as well

INFOLAWYER :

you could then fed ex the pleading for filing

INFOLAWYER :

sorry for the delay as was having technical issues earlier.

INFOLAWYER :

Let me know if I can clarify anything

INFOLAWYER :

http://www.courts.state.va.us/forms/home.html

INFOLAWYER :

linking you to the forms page from the virginia courts

INFOLAWYER :

http://www.courts.state.va.us/forms/district/dc_forms_list.pdf

INFOLAWYER :

Master list of forms

INFOLAWYER :

Is the answer acceptable and clear?

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    881
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    881
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    514
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    384
    I provide basic personal injury advice to my clients in my own practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    379
    I have 30 years of legal and litigation experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    366
    20 years experience in personal injury law - both plaintiff and defense
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    361
    Personal Injury & Wrongful Death experience includes judgment for $10M & $3M settlement
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    347
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
 
 
 

Related Personal Injury Law Questions