How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question

Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Personal Injury Law
Satisfied Customers: 88812
Experience:  Licensed Attorney. Over 20 years experience in personal injury and law enforcement.
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

need a malpractice lawyer for hip replacement

Customer Question

need a malpractice lawyer for hip replacement
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 1 year ago.

INFOLAWYER :

Hello

INFOLAWYER :

I can suggest a pair of good directories you can use. You can enter personal injury/malpractice and location and get some very good and highly rated options. would you like those directories?

INFOLAWYER :

If you instead have a substantive question let me know. either way, can answer.

INFOLAWYER :

Terribly sorry you have gone through a hard time.

INFOLAWYER :

Please let me know

Customer :

this is what I paid $30 for? is this a joke?

INFOLAWYER :

Your question said I need a malpractice lawyer

INFOLAWYER :

that is all you said

INFOLAWYER :

so I am asking what specifically you want to know

INFOLAWYER :

The only question I get from that is how to find a lawyer, but if you have a different question, please write it out for me

Customer :

HIP REPLACED WRONG AND HAD TO BE REDONE BY ANOTHER DR. BECAUSE IT KEPT COMING OUT (3 TIMES)MONTHS OF PURE HELL

INFOLAWYER :

thank you

INFOLAWYER :

That would amount to an act of negligence. There is lack of exercise of reasonable care and breach of duty.

INFOLAWYER :

In such event evidenced by the operation that followed as well

INFOLAWYER :

you can pursue a claim for your injuries, pain and suffering and legal fees

INFOLAWYER :

pain and suffering is often 3-5 times the medical expenses

INFOLAWYER :

and you may also pursue lost income

INFOLAWYER :

past, present and future medical expenses.

INFOLAWYER :

Is that clear and acceptable or can I clarify anything?

Customer :

yes what is the name of the lawyer I asked for?

INFOLAWYER :

We cannot recommend a lawyer by name per site rules, but the directories lawyers use and I use as well are martindale.com and findlaw.com

INFOLAWYER :

Both let you enter your location and practice area and get local choices

INFOLAWYER :

and the lawyer should work on commission

INFOLAWYER :

so you have no out of pocket costs

INFOLAWYER :

dont let a lawyer work on hourly fee basis on such a case

INFOLAWYER :

I wish you best of luck and a quick recovery

INFOLAWYER :

Is the answer fast and acceptable?

Customer :

NO! didn't tell me anything I didn't already know

INFOLAWYER :

Ok, well i dont know what you already know

INFOLAWYER :

I am happy to comment further

INFOLAWYER :

what else did you want to know?

INFOLAWYER :

I covered basis for a claim, damages, finding a lawyer

INFOLAWYER :

what else can I clarify? happy to do so.

Customer :

I still don't have a lawyer and $30 gone

INFOLAWYER :

We cannot give you a lawyer per site rules

INFOLAWYER :

I gave you 2 directories

INFOLAWYER :

which you can enter your location and practice

INFOLAWYER :

and get a lawyer

INFOLAWYER :

it is better frankly that getting a name

INFOLAWYER :

and you also received substantive information

Customer :

I ASKED FOR A LAWYER NOT HOW TO FIND ONE

INFOLAWYER :

what else can I clarify for you?

Customer :

not a happy customer

Customer :

bye

INFOLAWYER :

I cannot per site rules give you a lawyer name

INFOLAWYER :

What you are asking for violates site rules

INFOLAWYER :

so I will opt out

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
I am sorry, your previous expert has opted out. I am afraid that while you might not be happy, the site rules do forbid us from giving personal referrals, so you are asking the experts to violate the site terms and rules, which we cannot do.

If you want information that does not include a referral or personal representation, we can provide that to you as that is the nature of our service as specified in our terms of service.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    881
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    881
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    514
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    384
    I provide basic personal injury advice to my clients in my own practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    379
    I have 30 years of legal and litigation experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    366
    20 years experience in personal injury law - both plaintiff and defense
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    361
    Personal Injury & Wrongful Death experience includes judgment for $10M & $3M settlement
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    347
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.