How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Personal Injury Law
Satisfied Customers: 36948
Experience:  I provide basic personal injury advice to my clients in my own practice.
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am pursuing a civil defamation suit as a self represented

Resolved Question:

I am pursuing a civil defamation suit as a self represented litigant, the other party has retained counsel, he used his counsel, by slandering me to him and then his attorney called to report the slander to the investigative bodies, after three investigations all of which were determined unfounded, including him admitting to lying and signing an affidavit attesting to the same. I intend to call his counsel as a material witness, does that create a conflict for his counsel? The defendants cross claim, restates his previous allegations as if to say now they are true. Should I amend my complaint to include his cross complaint as continuing libel? Finally I stipulated to a non-jury trail, so I am now looking to take those funds and hire counsel, it is my belief that I can defer to counsel at any time before trial, am I correct?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your question. Please permit me to assist you with your concerns.

Calling his attorney as a potential witness does create a conflict. The attorney can claim privilege and not testify, since by testifying he could damage his client's position. You should amend the complaint to point out the libel since by failing to respond to it, it can be later deemed to be truthful (as you did not contest it). You are likewise correct, you can always seek counsel, it is just that during trial to being an attorney on board the judge would have to allow it, something that the judge cannot control or rule over prior to trial. The fact you are self-representing now does not mean that you have to remain that way for the duration of the process.

Good luck.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your response, I need a point of clarification, you mentioned amending my complaint to include the libel involving defendants current counsel, correct? You went on to state that it could be deemed truthful as I didn't contest it. Please let me know if I have my bases covered, I did directly state that defendant used his current counsel as an agent to his defamation in the original complaint. I also made it a part of my case management statement, and asked the court to review it as a conflict and stated that I intended to call his current counsel to the stand, my question is since he made the choice to call and report the allegations for defendant who was at adult age, doesn't that action remove attorney client privilege? Should I have mentioned it at the case management conference as the judge did not mention it and according to court rules he is supposed to review our statements.

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your follow-up, Nusun.

My apologies but I stated to amend the complaint pertaining to libel, not to attach your counsel to it. It only becomes defamatory if the counsel was aware of the claims as false, and if all he was doing was representing his client's interests, no judge would deem the attorney's behavior as beyond the scope of his representation. Using the attorney as an agent is not quite enough, you would have to show that the attorney was aware directly that the information was false and filed it anyway.

No, it does not remove his attorney-client privilege for removal--it simply makes that attorney responsible as far as reporting but no further. He cannot discuss the inner communication with you or with anyone on the stand for that would get him disbarred.

Good luck.

Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Satisfied Customers: 36948
Experience: I provide basic personal injury advice to my clients in my own practice.
Dimitry K., Esq. and 9 other Personal Injury Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    784
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    784
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    466
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    363
    I have 30 years of legal and litigation experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    335
    Personal Injury & Wrongful Death experience includes judgment for $10M & $3M settlement
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    333
    I provide basic personal injury advice to my clients in my own practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    328
    20 years experience in personal injury law - both plaintiff and defense
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    321
    25 years of experience helping people like you.