How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask stevewlaw Your Own Question

stevewlaw
stevewlaw, Attorney
Category: Personal Injury Law
Satisfied Customers: 204
Experience:  25+ years and millions of dollars in settlements in catastrophic personal injury, wrongful death, and commercial matters.
73182738
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
stevewlaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I hurt my back at work on 4/21/13. I was not able to see my

Resolved Question:

I hurt my back at work on 4/21/13. I was not able to see my PCP becuase they do not do workers comp right now. I called the WC insurer ( SAIF) and asked them where I should go. They said they could not tell me and I would need to call around and find someone myself. I went to the only place I could think of, a walk in clinic. About a week afetr I was treated, I began having neck problems and numbness in my arms. The NP would not listen to me and ignored the neck and arm symptoms. I called SAIF and asked , again, for a list of providers I could see becuase I was being ignored. Again I was toled I woould just ahve to call around and find someone. I called several in the phone book with no success. No one was taking new patients or they had a several month wait. I I went to a diffrent urgent care center. There i saw a MD who told me to come back in a week. I came back in a week and I was put with a dffrent MD, then I came back a week later and was put with ANOTHER MD. The last MD said my symptoms were "in my head" . They are very much NOT in my head. I decided enough was enough. I called several MORE DR's in the phone book and finally found a clinic that wasnt a urgent care and I would be assured I would see the same provider each time becuase he was the only one there ;-) I filled out all the forms to change pysicians. The new provider, a nurse practitioner, did exrays and found a crack in my neck and thinks there may be something pressing on a nerve. He took me off work and put me in a neck brace. I am not able to drive becuase of the numbness in my arms and I cannot move myneck without alot of pain. He askd me to come back on 6/3 and he will try to get me in for a MRI. The next day. i get a packet in the mail from SAIF saying they were accepting my lower back claim, but had not yet accepted the neck issue. They also said they had enrolled me in a managed care. The provider I had just saw the day before was not on the list. All this time of me begging for help to find a provider, and getting no help, then the day AFTER i find someone I am told I cant see him? The only provider who has listedned to me and actually is trying to find out the problem and fix it. Then today I get a phone call from my employer saying I am to report for light duty tommorow becuase my OLD provider said I can. I am not even seeing him anymore and I cant even drive. What on earth am I suppsed to do? This is not fair. Do I have any other options?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Expert:  stevewlaw replied 1 year ago.

stevewlaw :

Hi [USERNAME], my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will do the best to help you. My advice is general only and does not create an attorney-client relationship. I am so sorry to hear of this poor treatment not only by some health care providers, but by your own work comp carrier as well. It sounds like you may have a serious neck issue with impingement on the nerves that run into your arms. I strongly suggest that you speak with a qualified workers comp attorney in your area ASAP. Here is a link to the Oregon Bar Association's lawyer referral service. Please call them and seek a referral to a work comp attorney in your area. http://www.osbar.org/public/ris/ris.html

stevewlaw :

With regard to your return to work, I would suggest that you explain the situation to your employer and, if you must, use a sick day(s) until this issue is resolved. Let them know that you are not seeing that provider anymore and that your medical issues are more serious than originally suspected. Let them know that due to the numbness in your arms, that it is not safe for you to drive to work, let alone work even on light duty right now.

stevewlaw :

The most important thing for you to do is get well and find out what your medical diagnosis is and how to correct the problem. Once you get in to see a work comp attorney, they will help you sort out these issues. Once again, I am so sorry to hear of your situation. I wish you the best. Please keep me posted. Steve

stevewlaw, Attorney
Satisfied Customers: 204
Experience: 25+ years and millions of dollars in settlements in catastrophic personal injury, wrongful death, and commercial matters.
stevewlaw and 12 other Personal Injury Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    881
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    881
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    514
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    384
    I provide basic personal injury advice to my clients in my own practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    379
    I have 30 years of legal and litigation experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    366
    20 years experience in personal injury law - both plaintiff and defense
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    361
    Personal Injury & Wrongful Death experience includes judgment for $10M & $3M settlement
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    347
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.