How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TexLaw Your Own Question

TexLaw
TexLaw, Attorney
Category: Personal Injury Law
Satisfied Customers: 4026
Experience:  Lead Personal Injury Trial Lawyer
17219180
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
TexLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have had carpal tunnel surgery on my right dominant hand

Resolved Question:

I have had carpal tunnel surgery on my right dominant hand just over one year ago. Severe pain since surgery. My wrist was purple , black and very swollen. There is still a "goose egg" on my wrist from the procedure and it feels like a hot ice pick is probing. Some days are tolerable pain but often times it is awful pain that makes my arm and jaw ache. MRI, Arthrogram, EMG all negative. Surgeon says I am an enigma. Recently I visited a neurosurgeon that says it may be vascular. I am a healthy, strong fit , middle aged man but the pain I am having is disabling me from working. I am currently filing for long term disability. Please share your thoughts on my situation.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Expert:  TexLaw replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

Thank you for your question and I'm very sorry to hear about his situation.

Can you attribute the carpel tunnel syndrome which led you to surgery to any sort of repetitive movement you do at work?

Are you able to work now?

Has any doctor that you have seen since the surgery suggested to you that it is a result of something that went wrong during the surgery?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I am a charge nurse in a busy intensive care burn unit. I use my hands all day from giving injections to dressing changes. I am now on short term disability and applying for long term through my employee benefits.


Neurosurgeon thinks my ortho surgeon snipped a blood vessel and my problem is likely vascular that even he doesnt know if can repair it.

Expert:  TexLaw replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your response.

There are several issues here. Carpel tunnel syndrome is often the result of repetitive hand movements that you do at work. Accordingly, not only could this be a case for disability, but also for workers compensation. If you file a claim for workers compensation, you may be able to obtain temporary income benefits, impairment benefits, and medical treatment through the claim if the state agrees with you that the injury is a repetitive hand injury caused by your work. However, because the surgery took place over a year ago you will have an issue relating the original injury to your work and may also be time barred from asserting a workers compensation claim. It might be worth your while to consult with a local workers compensation attorney to explore whether there are any exceptions that might apply to your case to allow you to make a claim.

The second and more significant issue is medical malpractice. Your neurosurgeon's indication that this might have been the result of a snipped blood vessel, which would be a mistake by the surgeon, triggers your right to file a medical malpractice lawsuit. Such a lawsuit must be handled by an attorney and could result in a significant damages award if you were to win your case. I strongly suggest that you contact a local medical malpractice attorney for a full case evaluation as soon as possible.

Please let me know if you have any further questions. Please also kindly consider rating my answer positively so that I am compensated by the website for my work on your question. Rating positively does not cause an additional charge and does not prevent us from further discussing your questions.

Best Regards,
ZDN
TexLaw, Attorney
Satisfied Customers: 4026
Experience: Lead Personal Injury Trial Lawyer
TexLaw and 5 other Personal Injury Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    881
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    881
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    514
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    384
    I provide basic personal injury advice to my clients in my own practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    379
    I have 30 years of legal and litigation experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    366
    20 years experience in personal injury law - both plaintiff and defense
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    361
    Personal Injury & Wrongful Death experience includes judgment for $10M & $3M settlement
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    347
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.