How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Tower Grove Lawyer Your Own Question

Tower Grove Lawyer
Tower Grove Lawyer, Attorney
Category: Personal Injury Law
Satisfied Customers: 606
Experience:  Experienced attorney in personal injury issues
72294118
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
Tower Grove Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is my landlord liable for medical expenses for an accident

Resolved Question:

Is my landlord liable for medical expenses for an accident that occurred on the property I am renting. A friend of mine fell (possibly or probably due to an ongoing and as yet unresolved medical condition-she's fallen 3 times prior to this fall).
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Expert:  Tower Grove Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. I will do my best to answer your question. Please note that this does not constitute legal advice as I do not know all the specific facts of your situation. We have not created an attorney-client relationship simply through this communication. Also, please be aware that none of these communications are confidential and are located on a public web site.

The answer to your question is "maybe."

First, you will want to consult your written lease (if you have one) to determine whether the lease divides liability for injuries sustained by a guest. Most written leases contain a provision assigning all liability for injuries to the party that maintained the area. In other words, common areas are usually the responsibility of the landlord and private areas are usually the responsibility of the tenant. Many leases also require tenants to purchase renter's insurance policies to cover injuries in the private tenant space.

One exception to this rule is if the landlord had notice of a problem with the property and failed to fix the problem. For example, if your friend fell on a defective step, and you had previously notified your landlord of the defective step, then the landlord will share in the liability.

The specific facts of your guest's fall are very important. If she fell in a common area, or as a result of a defect the landlord failed to fix, your landlord will be primarily responsible. However, if your guest fell inside your private space, and not as a result of a defect, you are likely responsible.

In any event, I would recommend that your friend notify the landlord, in writing, of her injury and request that the landlord notify his insurance carrier. Depending upon the specific language of your lease and facts of her injury, the landlord may be partially or even fully liable for this injury.

Please let me know if I can clarify my remarks.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

she had been having several falls from an unresolved ongoing medical/neurological issue prior to this fall. Does that make a difference?

 

 

Expert:  Tower Grove Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
That could increase her potential fault for the accident, but should not affect the distribution of liability between you and the landlord. The potential fault of you and the landlord is based upon the condition of and defects in the property, not the guest's prior medical issues.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
So, it seems that it doesn't really matter whether or not there was a defect in the property. Simply because it occurred on the property, there is a responsibility for the property owner &/or renter to share medical costs. For example, if a guest had epilepsy & had a seizure on my property & sustained an injury during their crises, I would still carry responsibility for that injury because it happened on my property?

Am I understanding that correctly?
Expert:  Tower Grove Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
It does matter whether or not there was a defect.

If the sole cause of your guest's injury was a seizure, unrelated to any issues with the property, then your guest would bear 100% responsibility her injury.

Just because a guest is injured on your property does not mean you or the landlord are responsible.
Tower Grove Lawyer, Attorney
Satisfied Customers: 606
Experience: Experienced attorney in personal injury issues
Tower Grove Lawyer and 9 other Personal Injury Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you so much. That really helps...

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    881
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    881
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    514
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    384
    I provide basic personal injury advice to my clients in my own practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    379
    I have 30 years of legal and litigation experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    366
    20 years experience in personal injury law - both plaintiff and defense
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    361
    Personal Injury & Wrongful Death experience includes judgment for $10M & $3M settlement
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    347
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.