How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask AlexiaEsq. Your Own Question

AlexiaEsq.
AlexiaEsq., Managing Attorney
Category: Personal Injury Law
Satisfied Customers: 11837
Experience:  19+ Years of Legal Practice in the Personal Injury field.
10805288
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
AlexiaEsq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

After a collision with a motor vehicle I learned from the Emergency

Resolved Question:

After a collision with a motor vehicle I learned from the Emergency Control Center that 911 calls are destroyed after three months. Is this true? My therapist insists that 911 telephone records are retained for many years and that something is not right. Who do I contact at the Control Center that can access those 911 records of the phone call on the day that I was injured two years ago?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Expert:  AlexiaEsq. replied 1 year ago.
Hi, my name is XXXXX XXXXX thank you for your inquiry. I have been practicing personal injury law for 19+ years and look forward to assisting you.

After a collision with a motor vehicle I learned from the Emergency Control Center that 911 calls are destroyed after three months. You learned it FROM who? Can you give the phone number and/or address of the entity / person from this ECC you are referring to that you spoke with?

 

Is this true? No.

 

My therapist insists that 911 telephone records are retained for many years and that something is not right. Yes. I agree.

 

Who do I contact at the Control Center that can access those 911 records of the phone call on the day that I was injured two years ago? No one in that manner. When you file your suit against whoever you are suing, you can then subpoena that record. But in the meantime, here in PA, 911 call transcripts are exempt from PA's right to know law. The Right-to-Know Law, 65 P.S. §§ 67.101 et seq., (“RTKL”). Section 708(b)(18) expressly exempts from public disclosure “records or parts of records … pertaining to audio recordings, telephone or radio transmissions received by emergency dispatch personnel, including 911 recordings.” 65 P.S. § 67.708(b)(18).

 

Now, the RESPONSE LOG, which is not the same as the call recording, IS publicly available, under the RTKL, so no subpoena is necessary for that.

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Pennsylvania
Additional information to your question: I was injured by a motor vehicle while riding my bicycle. Another person who claimed to know someone at the Control Center said that there was no 911 call that day, and then changed her story and says that there was a 911 call after all! On contacting the Control Center I heard that too much time had already passed for them to satisfy my question. That is ridiculous. They are not destroyed like that. Criminal prosecutions sometimes arise YEARS after, and those tapes are available.

 

My therapist says that call record still exists. I agree with her. But to get the transcript, you need to likely subpoena it, which means having an active court case. If you want to get a log of ALL calls that came in near the time frame in question, such as a time limited LOG, that would be more likely a success even if you haven't filed your complaint yet. You'd typically be requesting if of the County the accident occurred in.


Good luck!

I hope this helps! My goal is to provide you with excellent and accurate service - if you feel you have gotten anything less, please reply back, I am happy to address follow-up questions. Kindly rate me "excellent" when you are done. I look forward to assisting you in the future, should you have legal questions.



Sincerely,

Alexia Esq.

AlexiaEsq., Managing Attorney
Satisfied Customers: 11837
Experience: 19+ Years of Legal Practice in the Personal Injury field.
AlexiaEsq. and 3 other Personal Injury Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    935
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    935
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    551
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    417
    I provide basic personal injury advice to my clients in my own practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    382
    20 years experience in personal injury law - both plaintiff and defense
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    381
    Personal Injury & Wrongful Death experience includes judgment for $10M & $3M settlement
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    379
    I have 30 years of legal and litigation experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    358
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Personal Injury Lawyer
AlexiaEsq.
AlexiaEsq.
Managing Lawyer/Advocate
202 Satisfied Customers
19+ Years of Legal Practice in the Personal Injury field.