How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Patrick, Esq. Your Own Question

Patrick, Esq.
Patrick, Esq., Attorney
Category: Personal Injury Law
Satisfied Customers: 6814
Experience:  Attorney with significant personal injury experience
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
Patrick, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My 85 year old mother went to a restaurant and walked in through

Resolved Question:

My 85 year old mother went to a restaurant and walked in through a door, from the street, where they have overflow seating. Its a small restaurant that maybe seats 100 people. They have a 5 ft wide opening that leads to the main restaurant. To get through this opening you have a step. It is not clearly marked with a sign that says "Step" or "watch your step". Due to diabetes my mother has lost the sight in one eye. She did not look down to see the step and fell. Initially we thought it was a sprained ankle, but the next day we took her to emergency and it was found to be broken. She spent a few days in the hospital and we now have a nurse for her because she lives alone. I want to go to the restaurant and see if insurance would cover out of pocket expenses. I dont want to sue, but do I have a case if they refuse to take any responsibility?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Expert:  Patrick, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hello and thank you for entrusting me to assist you. I am terribly sorry to hear about your mother's fall and injury.

To have a viable claim for premises liability, a claimant must typically demonstrate that their injury occurred as the result of a condition on the property that created an "unreasonable risk of harm," that the business owner knew or in the exercise of ordinary care should have known of the dangerous condition, and that the business owner should have realized that it presented an unreasonable risk of harm.

Put another way, there must be something inherently dangerous about the property of which the business owner was aware or should have been aware, for liability to attach. Obviously, the business was aware of the step, so, the question is whether the step, without a sign, bright paint, or other form of warning was "unreasonably dangerous." This will turn on some very specific details (lighting, amount of foot traffic, size of the step, etc) and ultimately is a "question of fact," meaning up to a jury to decide in consideration of the unique circumstances. There is no black and white definitive answer.

You can bet that in addition to arguing that the step does not constitute an unreasonably dangerous condition that the restaurant will argue for comparative liability--that is, that your mother failed to exercise due care by not looking down and accordingly that she bears some "fault" with regard to her injury. The restaurant will likely also argue that while the step may have been unreasonably dangerous for your mother, it is not for an individual with vision in both eyes, and as such, the danger to your mother was unforeseeable.

This is not to say that a claim for premises liability would be untenable on the facts you describe. A claim such as this could very well be worth something, but it would be an uphill fight and would likely require litigation, especially if she is seeking significant financial compensation for her injuries.

Should you be unable to settle with the insurance company or they outright deny liability (a likely possibility), you would be wise to hire an attorney on your mother's behalf to pursue the claim. See here to locate one near you: http://www.avvo.com

 

Attorneys frequently take slip and fall cases on a contingency fee basis, If you don't know, a contingency fee arrangement is one in which the attorney receives a portion of the client's settlement or award as his payment, typically 1/3 of the total amount. If there is no recovery, the attorney does not get paid. The client never pays until the settlement or award is obtained (except perhaps to cover the filing costs for his claim).

Please do not hesitate to let me know if you have any questions or concerns regarding the above and I will be more than happy to assist you further.

If you do not require any further assistance, please be so kind as to provide a positive rating of my service so that I may receive credit for assisting you. Very best wishes to you and thank you so much for coming to Just Answer.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


What about taking it to small claims court first? I doubt the amount would reach the $7500 that I believe small claims court in California allows.

Expert:  Patrick, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Bob,

Thank you very much for your reply. Small claims is absolutely a viable option. The jurisdictional limit has recently been increased to $10,000, as well.

Of course, in small claims your mother will have to represent herself (neither you nor an attorney can speak on her behalf), so this might pose some difficulty. If she can overcome this and articulate the legal basis for liability as well as her damages (which she can use medical bills to support), small claims might be a cost efficient and time efficient alternative to litigation or a drawn out claims process.

The danger with small claims is that the plaintiff cannot appeal the judgment and judgments in general can be a bit "knee jerk," meaning the finer points of the law are often not considered (this is a hearing that lasts maybe 20 minutes), leaving your mother subject to the possibility of a defense verdict with no recourse.

I'm only pointing out the dangers here, though. Small claims is actually a very good option for a case such as this, provided your mother is not seeking damages far in excess of the jurisdictional limit and is aware of the drawbacks of the small claims process.

Again, please feel free to let me know if you have any further concerns. If I have answered your question, I would be very grateful for a positive rating of my service so that I may receive credit for assisting you.

Kindest regards.
Patrick, Esq., Attorney
Satisfied Customers: 6814
Experience: Attorney with significant personal injury experience
Patrick, Esq. and 6 other Personal Injury Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    881
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    881
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    514
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    384
    I provide basic personal injury advice to my clients in my own practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    379
    I have 30 years of legal and litigation experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    366
    20 years experience in personal injury law - both plaintiff and defense
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    361
    Personal Injury & Wrongful Death experience includes judgment for $10M & $3M settlement
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    347
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.