How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question

Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Personal Injury Law
Satisfied Customers: 13548
Experience:  I have successfully handled number of Personal Injury cases
26296561
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was trampled in a concert last night in a Casino. There were

Resolved Question:

I was trampled in a concert last night in a Casino. There were way to many people in the Small area that we were in. I told the security Person that is was handicap and that it wasnt Safe for me to be there while everyone was pushing. So they moved me to the vip section. Everything was fine. Until the end of the concert when the security Lady told me that i needed to get to all Safe place. Because they were going to let the rope down. And everybody will be rushing to the stage. So she moved us by the bar. And then the singer was coming through the crowds on his Bodyguards shoulders. And the security was pushing me out the way. While someone else was standing on my foot. So i got pushed Backwards and i heard my knee crack. And got rushed to the hospital because my knee swolled so much. I actually Tore a ligament in my knee. So i need to know what i need to do? Ort is there anything i can do?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will be happy to answer your question.

I am very sorry to hear about your recent injury.

Do you feel that the injury occurred because of the overcrowding or lack of security / crowd control?

Do you know who was the person that has caused your injury?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

hello Alex!! I'm Jessica!


 


Yes I completely feel the injury occurred because of the lack of security and the crowd


 


The persons that cause the injury was the security cause they are the ones that were trying pushed me out of the way of the singer. While the bodyguards were standing on my foot.

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Dear XXXXX,

Was it documented that the security had pushed you and the pushing resulted in your injury?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes and other people in the crowed saw it also.

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Dear XXXXX,

Thank you for your follow up.

If the casino has failed to provide adequate security and crowd control and furthermore it was casino security staff that has pushed you and such pushing resulted in an injury to your knee, you might have a legal claim against this casino based on the injury that you have suffered.

It is very important that you do consult with a local personal injury attorney and this attorney will be able to review all the facts and reports related to this incident and would be able to advise you whether in fact you can pursue a legal claim against the casino for your personal injury.

Most personal injury attorneys do not charge for the initial consultation and also offer to help injured victims on contingency basis, which means that you would only pay a percentage of any money that you collect for the attorney's services.

You can find local experienced and established local personal injury attorney in your area by using these well trusted and reliable attorney information / referral websites:

www.martindale.com
www.justia.com
www.lexmundi.com
www.lawyers.com


I wish you the best of luck and speedy recovery!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks so much for ur help!!!


 

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Please click on the "Excellent Service" rating, so I can receive credit for my answer. Bonus and positive feedback is always appreciated, but is not required.


Thank you and GOD bless you!
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Satisfied Customers: 13548
Experience: I have successfully handled number of Personal Injury cases
Alex J. Esq. and 5 other Personal Injury Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    935
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    935
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    551
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    417
    I provide basic personal injury advice to my clients in my own practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    382
    20 years experience in personal injury law - both plaintiff and defense
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    381
    Personal Injury & Wrongful Death experience includes judgment for $10M & $3M settlement
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    379
    I have 30 years of legal and litigation experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    358
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
 
 
 

Related Personal Injury Law Questions

Chat Now With A Personal Injury Lawyer
Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq.
Managing Attorney
112 Satisfied Customers
I have successfully handled number of Personal Injury cases