How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TJ, Esq. Your Own Question

TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Personal Injury Law
Satisfied Customers: 9586
Experience:  Licensed to Practice Law
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
TJ, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How would one determine the value of pain and suffering? I

Resolved Question:

How would one determine the value of pain and suffering? I am retired so have not lost work days from an injury. The injury is to the best of my knowledge not one that will have further damage other than the last 5 weeks of Severe discomfort. Only a consultation with a doctor is involved. I have filed a claim with the business that was in my opinion at fault, though do not know where it is going, I have never filed a claim before.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello and thank you for allowing me the opportunity to assist you.

There is no "official" way to do it. There are various methods to help decide what to ask for, however.

One method is to retain an attorney, who can review verdicts from other lawsuits in your jurisdiction (and surrounding jurisdictions) where the injuries were similar. That is probably the best way to figure it out.

However, if you do not want to retain an attorney, then there is a rule of thumb which states that pain & suffering is 3 times the medical bills. For example, if the medical bills were $20,000 total (even if all were paid by insurance, you should include them all), then the pain & suffering you'd ask for would be $60,000. But that is just a rule of thumb. It is not "official," and in many cases it may not be appropriate. It depends on the seriousness of the injuries, whether they are long lasting, etc. For example, if two people have roughly the same injury, but one was permanently scarred for on the face, and the other was not, then the one with the scar would probably get more because that person is dealing with more, even though the actual medical costs could be identical. So it really just depends on what you're dealing with. But 3 times the medical bills may be a good place to start.

Does that answer your question? Please let me know if you need clarification, as I am happy to continue helping you until you are satisfied. Also, your positive feedback is much appreciated. Thank you for using our service!

If you would like to direct additional legal questions to me in the future, then please type "To VAMD" in the subject line of your question.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Since the medical cost is minimal, I would not base the value on that, nor would I consider contacting an attorney as an advocate. However for five weeks of pain and severe discomfort and emotional discomfort I would think there should be some dollars and cents that could be awarded. Perhaps if I could learn that a personal attorney might be available for a benefit ONLY if an award is given, I might reconsider my first statement. How does one come into that kind of relationship and know they are legitimate advisors?

Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hi again.

The vast majority of personal injury attorneys take cases on a contingency fee basis, which means that the only attorneys fees they receive are in the form of a percentage of a settlement/judgment against the defendant. Accordingly, it won't be hard to find an attorney who uses the payment model that you're asking about. You could probably call any personal injury attorney in the yellow pages to find one using that model. You may even want to call one of the people who advertise on your local TV stations. They are generally the most successful.
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Satisfied Customers: 9586
Experience: Licensed to Practice Law
TJ, Esq. and 8 other Personal Injury Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Would you consider my situation one that could be supported? or do you need to know further details?

Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hi again.

I'm not sure what you're asking. What do you mean "supported"?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


I mean is it one that would have possibility for a financial award?

Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hi again.

I'd need to know the facts of the case. What happened?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Will my response be able to be viewed by other customers of this site? I feel a bit of hesitation to make full disclosure of "what Happened". It touches on an invasion of my personal body, I know you are a personal injury attorney so are probably not a stranger to these kinds of reports. I just do NOT want it viewed by other viewers searching out answers.

Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hi again.

Yes, it's possible that this question would appear for anybody to see in a Google search (as the terms of service for the website explained when you signed up and asked the question). I understand if you don't want to share the details. But I cannot give you any sort of reasonable answer as to whether you are possibly owed compensation if I don't know what happened.

I can tell you very generally that if your injuries are not extensive, then you may not receive much from pain & suffering. On the other hand, if you're talking about deliberate conduct and not just negligent behavior, then you may be entitled to punitive damages (and that's when the largest awards are made).
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Okay I think you have supplied me with adequate answers and I appreciate your forthrightness. I will soon decide what is best for myself and others in this situation. Thank You for your assistance and bearing with my slow input.

Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
You are quite welcome. Thank you for using our service!

If you would like to direct additional legal questions to me in the future, then please type "To VAMD" in the subject line of your question.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    784
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    784
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    466
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    363
    I have 30 years of legal and litigation experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    335
    Personal Injury & Wrongful Death experience includes judgment for $10M & $3M settlement
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    333
    I provide basic personal injury advice to my clients in my own practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    328
    20 years experience in personal injury law - both plaintiff and defense
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    321
    25 years of experience helping people like you.