How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask stevewlaw Your Own Question

stevewlaw
stevewlaw, Attorney
Category: Personal Injury Law
Satisfied Customers: 199
Experience:  25+ years and millions of dollars in settlements in catastrophic personal injury, wrongful death, and commercial matters.
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
stevewlaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

can my ex take out half of my tax return if i filed single

Customer Question

can my ex take out half of my tax return if i filed single with 1 dependent??
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Expert:  stevewlaw replied 1 year ago.

stevewlaw :

Hi [USERNAME], my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will do the best to help you. My advice is general only and does not create an attorney-client relationship. I need to ask if your divorce is final..

stevewlaw :

I see you split up recently... so I assume that you are not divorced yet.

Customer:

we were never married but yes its a guaranteed break up.....

stevewlaw :

If you were never married and you filed single with 1 dependent, she has no right to half of your tax return refund. I separated myself last July and am in the process of divorcing. But since we are not yet divorced I filed married and joint.

stevewlaw :

Your tax refund is directly related to your own personal income. Since you were never married she has no legal right to any of your personal income while you were together, let alone after you broke up.

stevewlaw :

I have no idea where she got the idea that she was entitled to half of your personal income tax refund. Whoever gave her that advice is dead wrong. She owes you that money back. If she refuses to return it to you, you can file a small claims action against her to get your money back.

Customer:

she has never worked since we were together and everything i had i earned it... what can i do to get back what i earned??? and yes i know a portion goes to my son...and i fine with that!! but what i got was my money to rebuild my home!

stevewlaw :

May I ask you how it was that she had access to your bank account?

stevewlaw :

Was she also a signer on that particular bank account?

Customer:

when i opened up my account i put her in it but before i could remove her is when she took it out....and a sheriff told her she has every right!!

Customer:

yes

stevewlaw :

She had a right to remove money from the account because she was a signer on the account. However, what agreement did you have with regard to the use of the account since the money you would deposit into that account came from your personal earnings? What was her history of use of the account?

stevewlaw :

If she exceed her permission to use the account in taking out that money (which I assume that she did), then she had no right to those funds and must return them to you, or she will most likely be held legally responsible for taking money that did not belong to her. You will have to file a lawsuit against her to recover the money if she refuses to return it to you voluntarily.

Customer:

her history was for wen we were together so if she needed anything she had the money for it!

stevewlaw :

So her history and permission was not to "willy nilly" remove thousands of dollars in cash - she probably merely used the account to pay for "joint" expenses like food, utilities and things like that for the household.

stevewlaw :

It sounds to me like she exceeded her permission in using the account and that can be substantiated by bank records. There was no permission for her to take one-half of your personal income tax refund for no other purpose than taking you money. I think you will do fine in court if you have to sue her.

Customer:

thnks for your advice!!

stevewlaw, Attorney
Satisfied Customers: 199
Experience: 25+ years and millions of dollars in settlements in catastrophic personal injury, wrongful death, and commercial matters.
stevewlaw and 7 other Personal Injury Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    881
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    881
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    514
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    384
    I provide basic personal injury advice to my clients in my own practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    379
    I have 30 years of legal and litigation experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    366
    20 years experience in personal injury law - both plaintiff and defense
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    361
    Personal Injury & Wrongful Death experience includes judgment for $10M & $3M settlement
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    347
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.