How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zachary Your Own Question

Zachary
Zachary, Attorney
Category: Personal Injury Law
Satisfied Customers: 3814
Experience:  Lead Personal Injury Trial Lawyer
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
Zachary is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Spouse is being sued in car accident case. He is being sued

Resolved Question:

Spouse is being sued in car accident case. He is being sued for 3 million. The guy is sueing the llc and him personally. I am 50/50 partner in the llc. He was driving personal truck pulling llcs trailer. Am I at risk of being sued. We are in nc
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

Thank you for your question.

Were you driving the vehicle involved in the accident?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No, but the trailer being pulled was owned by our llc
Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your response.

You may be at risk of being sued, but you do not have any personal liability in the matter and would be able to dismiss the case. I say this because a person has a right to sue whomever they wish, so the person suing may choose to attempt to sue you personally. However, you would be able to dismiss the case against you because you are protected by the LLC's corporate shield and are therefore not personally liable.

Please let me know if you have any further questions. Please also kindly consider rating my answer positively so that I am compensated by the website for my work on your question. Rating positively does not cause an additional charge and does not prevent us from further discussing your questions.

Best Regards,
ZDN

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
They have filed suit, and just the llc and spouse is sued. Would they have sued me from the beginning? He has no where near 3 million dollars.
Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
Yes. They would have most likely sued you from the very beginning.

Can you tell me more about what happened to cause the lawsuit?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Spouse was going to put the llc dump trailer up and hit a man on a motorcycle. The mans medical bills exceed his policy limits. The truck was registered directly to him, that was pulling the llc trailer
Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
Thank you.

The LLC is really only tangentially tied to the case and will likely not be hit with any liability unless the trailer was maintained in a negligent fashion or was non-compliant with the regulations.

I do not think you will be sued personally under these circumstances.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
So now what do we do. I don't sleep day or night!
Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
Have you informed your insurance company about the claim?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
This has been going on for two years. And yes we have informed them and he also has a lawyer on retainer
Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
I know its a nerve wracking situation.

The best thing to do at this point is to cooperate with your defense attorneys.

Do you know what the policy limit is on the insurance that is covering the claim?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
350000.00
Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
The fact that the damages asserted in the case exceed the amount of the policy limits is troubling. Your business assets may be liable to seizure for any judgment found in excess of the policy limits. Also, if your husband is personally liable, then all of the personal assets may be at risk for any amount beyond the policy limits as well.

The best thing you can do is try to fight the case and put it into a position so that a settlement is possible.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
His personal assets, not mine?
Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
Your separate property will be protected. However, community property and his separate property will be subject to a judgment.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Our home was given to me, it has always been in my name. Cars are in my name. He really has nothing in his name except llcs trailer, work truck, Roth IRA. What do u mean community property. We are in nc which is a non comm property state, correct?
Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
It is, but what I mean is jointly owned property.

Your home is not going to be liable as it is protected by homestead laws from judgments. The fact that the cars are in your name is good.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I just hope I can't get roped in, but the llc is to protect from that I hope. Right?
Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
Yes. The LLC should be an absolute bar against any suit against you in this situation. You have told me nothing that would indicate any personal liability in this matter.

Plus, you would have been brought into the suit by now if this has been going on for 2 years.
Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
Please remember to rate my answer.

Please also feel free to continue with any remaining question you.
Zachary, Attorney
Satisfied Customers: 3814
Experience: Lead Personal Injury Trial Lawyer
Zachary and 5 other Personal Injury Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    784
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    784
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    466
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    363
    I have 30 years of legal and litigation experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    335
    Personal Injury & Wrongful Death experience includes judgment for $10M & $3M settlement
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    333
    I provide basic personal injury advice to my clients in my own practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    328
    20 years experience in personal injury law - both plaintiff and defense
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    321
    25 years of experience helping people like you.