How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LawTalk Your Own Question

LawTalk
LawTalk, Attorney
Category: Personal Injury Law
Satisfied Customers: 27881
Experience:  I have 30 years of legal and litigation experience.
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
LawTalk is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Malpractice, California, USADOI: March 13, 2012Two

Customer Question

Malpractice, California, USA DOI: March 13, 2012 Two months ago I certified mailed a "Intent to Sue" to both the practicing physician and his employer, the Regents of California, that gets me to a June 12, 2013 deadline. Is there anything I can do myself or with the help of a paralegal (read: inexpensive) to delay/extend the statue of limitations? I need more time to find a second opinion on a very specialized spine procedure.


 


NOTE: Both the physician and his employer have sent me return letters acknowledging my Intent to Sue.

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Expert:  LawTalk replied 1 year ago.
Good morning,

I'm Doug, and I'm sorry to hear of the confusion. My goal is to provide you with excellent service today. In order to give you a clear and concise answer, I will need some additional information about the circumstances, please.

1. Was March 13, 2012 the date that you learned of the negligence, or was that merely the date of the surgical procedure that turned out to have been negligently performed?

Doug
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

That was the date of surgery. A practicing attorney recommended that I send out the Intent to Sue, and I wasnt quite sure why because I already knew the time starts from discovery, which wasnt until about 8 months ago. Did sending out Intent to Sue hurt me in that it gave the assumption that I knew of negligence earlier then when I actually did?

Expert:  LawTalk replied 1 year ago.
Good morning,

I apologize for the delay. I was called into a meeting.

Thank you for the additional information.

I will begin by saying that it is always a good idea, if possible, to file any medical malpractice suit within one year of the negligent act, as opposed to within one year of discovery of the harm----because there will typically be an argument that discovery of the harm was, or should have been, discovered earlier.

However, you have correctly stated the law.

The code requires that you give a 90 day notice before filing suit in a malpractice case---but the suit need not be file within that 90 day period if the statute of limitations is beyond the 90 days.

The code holds that the filing of the 90 day notice, if it is served within the last 90 days of the statutory period of limitations, acts to extend the statute by 90 days. As you want to claim that the statute of limitations runs from 8 months ago, and not from last March, then you filed the notice with more than 90 days remaining, and therefore the statute was not extended for you. It remains 12 months after you discovered the harm. But again, this is presuming that you can win the argument that the harm was not discovered by you before that time, and that it could not have reasonably be discovered.

I have to say that there are no grantees when it comes to legal battles over statutes of limitation that incorporate a "discovery" clause. Again, the safest way to proceed if you possibly can, is to ignore the discover issue, and treat the statute as having begun on the date of the procedure. because you did file the notice within the last 90 days if you use the procedure date as the beginning of the running of the statute, then you have until 90 days after the statute would normally have ended. Bear in mind, 90 days is NOT necessarily 3 months. 90 days gives you June 11th---not June 12.

So, to be safe, file no later than June 11. If you want to rely on your claim of discovery---which in my opinion always poses a risk, then you would count 12 months from the date of discovery as the statute date.

In direct to your question, no, there is no way to legally extend the statute of limitations any further than you have already done. Whether you choose to rely on the procedure date, or the discovery date, is up to you. But as the notice of intent to sue has already been sent out, it can not help you in terms of extending the running of the statute beyond the 12 months following "discovery"---which at this point is your longest statute.

You may reply back to me again, using the Reply to Expert link, if you have additional questions.

I wish you the best in your future,

Doug
LawTalk, Attorney
Satisfied Customers: 27881
Experience: I have 30 years of legal and litigation experience.
LawTalk and 4 other Personal Injury Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    784
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    784
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    466
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    363
    I have 30 years of legal and litigation experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    335
    Personal Injury & Wrongful Death experience includes judgment for $10M & $3M settlement
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    333
    I provide basic personal injury advice to my clients in my own practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    328
    20 years experience in personal injury law - both plaintiff and defense
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    321
    25 years of experience helping people like you.