How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Infolawyer Your Own Question

Infolawyer
Infolawyer, Attorney
Category: Personal Injury Law
Satisfied Customers: 50744
Experience:  Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
11313492
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
Infolawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In November, a close friend was diagnosed with HIV and was

Resolved Question:

In November, a close friend was diagnosed with HIV and was put on treatment immediately. This morning he told me that he received a phone call from a clinic run by a large city (not sure if I should disclose the name of the city here) asking him to come in immediately to disuss the results of a blood test administered to him two years ago. When he asked if they were going to tell him that he was positive, they said yes. He has always gotten tested regularly, although usually rapid screens using a mouth swab rather than blood tests, which is less reliable so in my opinion it is completely plausible that the blood test from two years ago could be positive and the rapid screens could take awhile before showing reactive results.

I digress. My question is, was the city negligent in sitting on these results for two years, during which time he was getting sick a lot and didn't know why. He could have been on treatment years sooner and it's quite possible that his infection could have been much worse for him not being treated during that time, not to mention the fact that he didn't know that he had a status to disclose to sexual partners and could have been passing the virus without knowing, even with safer sex practices.

Does he have grounds for a lawsuit?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 1 year ago.

INFOLAWYER :

Negligence arises due to failure to exercise reasonable care resulting in harm

INFOLAWYER :

Here, delayed disclosure of results would trigger a claim

INFOLAWYER :

needless to say, timely report can lead to immediate treatment

INFOLAWYER :

in this field especially, the earlier the disclosure the better the results of treatment and the more options are available

INFOLAWYER :

A claim would be viable

INFOLAWYER :

and best pursued using a plaintiff lawyer on commission

INFOLAWYER :

who may reach out to negotiate initially and sue secondly

INFOLAWYER :

records should be obtained to help narrate the case and assist with the above.

INFOLAWYER :

A good resource for that is martindale.com and findlaw.com

INFOLAWYER :

The claim should be pursued without delay

Customer:

Thank you very much for your help.

Customer:

I'm trying to think if I have any other questions.

Customer:

I think that's pretty straightforward though.

INFOLAWYER :

good

INFOLAWYER :

wishing you best of luck

INFOLAWYER :

and a quick recovery - both financial and health for friend

INFOLAWYER :

Kindly rate the answer positively

Customer:

Thank you very much, I will be passing the information on to him today.

INFOLAWYER :

very welcome

INFOLAWYER :

Please click on a positive rating for the answer.
Leaving a bonus is always appreciated.

Infolawyer, Attorney
Satisfied Customers: 50744
Experience: Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
Infolawyer and 13 other Personal Injury Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    881
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    881
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    514
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    384
    I provide basic personal injury advice to my clients in my own practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    379
    I have 30 years of legal and litigation experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    366
    20 years experience in personal injury law - both plaintiff and defense
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    361
    Personal Injury & Wrongful Death experience includes judgment for $10M & $3M settlement
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    347
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.