How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Patrick, Esq. Your Own Question

Patrick, Esq.
Patrick, Esq., Attorney
Category: Personal Injury Law
Satisfied Customers: 7509
Experience:  Attorney with significant personal injury experience
60109343
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
Patrick, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We are a skin care company servicing clients. We did a chemical

Resolved Question:

We are a skin care company servicing clients. We did a chemical peel service to two clients who are sisters. Our protocol was always a single coat of the 25% TCA solution. Apparently, the client ask for another coat which is not our protocol but they were insisting, so our esthetician applied another coat. After a few days, they got 2nd to 3rd degree burns from the reaction to the 25% TCA solutions. I already reported it my Insurance company.

The Client has been calling us that they just want to settle it with us monetarily to keep things quiet. They said that their lawyer advise that to them. They mentioned that Insurance only cover bodily injury and not emotional/depression injuries, so they told me that I might as well settle it and not go thru insurance anymore. They said they will sue me again after settling with insurance for emotional damage and depression.

Please advise your thoughts if this is even legal after insurance determines and settles it with them.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Expert:  Patrick, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Good evening and thank you for entrusting me to answer your question. I will do everything I can to assist you.

Ordinarily, when a personal injury claim is settled by an insurance company it is settled with regard to ALL claims the injured party can bring against the insured. However, it is conceivably possible to settle only one aspect of a legal claim, such as a claim for medical bills or physcal pain and suffering. Your insurance company's obligation to provide coverage depends on the language of your policy, so it would be a very good idea to look it over in great detail to determine exactly what is covered.

If the policy specifically excludes claims for emotional distress, it is possible that such a claim would survive the settlement, provided that the language of the settlement agreement clearly indicated the intent for an emotional distress claim to survive. This would be highly unusual.

So, is it possible for the insurance policy to only cover the bodily injury aspect of damages and not claims for emotional distress or pain and suffering? Yes, but the policy would need to expressly limit coverage in this respect. Assuming the policy did limit coverage and that the settlement agreement made clear that it was not a "general release" to extinguish all subsequent legal claims, then it may be possible for them to come after you personally--but these are a LOT of "if's." The first step is to review the policy. If you don't have it, you'd be wise to request a copy from your insurance provider. Take things from there once you understand specifically what the policy includes.

Please do not hesitate to let me know if you have any questions or concerns regarding the above and I will be more than happy to assist you further.

If you do not require any further assistance, please be so kind as to provide a positive rating of my service so that I may receive credit for assisting you. Very best wishes to you and thank you so much for coming to Just Answer.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your detailed explanation. You have the best explanation I got so far. To follow up the question. The injured party has been really pushing us to settle without lawyers involve. I don't know how that is possible. They are asking 200k to keep their mouth shut. If I don't give and go with insurance they will go to the media and bad mouth the company. Can I sue them for this while the case is already with the insurance?

Expert:  Patrick, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your reply. Unfortunately, there is no law against publicizing their bad experience with your company. If they make false statements of fact, then you may have a claim for defamation, but assuming what they say about their experience is true, their right to speak out is protected by the First Amendment's guarantee of free speech.

As I noted above, it would be a very good idea to you review your insurance policy and let them handle the claim. Depending on what specifically your policy covers, the bulk if not all of their damages will not need to come directly out of your pocket. You have insurance precisely so that you don't have to defend against claims of this kind on your own.

Again, please feel free to let me know if you have any further concerns. If I have answered your question, I would be very grateful for a positive rating of my service so that I may receive credit for assisting you.

Kindest regards.
Patrick, Esq., Attorney
Satisfied Customers: 7509
Experience: Attorney with significant personal injury experience
Patrick, Esq. and 9 other Personal Injury Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    935
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    935
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    551
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    417
    I provide basic personal injury advice to my clients in my own practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    382
    20 years experience in personal injury law - both plaintiff and defense
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    381
    Personal Injury & Wrongful Death experience includes judgment for $10M & $3M settlement
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    379
    I have 30 years of legal and litigation experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    358
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
 
 
 

Related Personal Injury Law Questions

Chat Now With A Personal Injury Lawyer
Patrick, Esq.
Patrick, Esq.
Personal Injury Lawyer
7509 Satisfied Customers
Attorney with significant personal injury experience