How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zachary Your Own Question

Zachary
Zachary, Attorney
Category: Personal Injury Law
Satisfied Customers: 3814
Experience:  Lead Personal Injury Trial Lawyer
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
Zachary is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

About 5 or 6 years ago I went to the ER for chest pain and

Resolved Question:

About 5 or 6 years ago I went to the ER for chest pain and tachycardia. I was told I had a sinus arrhythmia and referred to a cardiologist. Shortly after I lost my medical insurance (unrelated to ER visit) so I didn't see the cardiologist. After this I eventually was insured by kaiser. While insured by kaiser I saw my first doctor for fatigue and heart palpitations. I explained that my heart races, I have radiating pain in my chest, arms, neck, and jaw, and experience extreme fatigue during these episodes. I told him about the previous ER visit that I was told I had sinus arrhythmia and that I wanted to see a cardiologist. The doctor said I didn't need to, ran a few tests did an EKG and said I was fine that I was having panic attacks to see a psychiatrist. I said I don't have anxiety how can I have a panic attack. I didn't know what to do. A while later while working with a trainer at the gym I was working out and the same thing happened I also nearly passed out. This had already happened many times before this incident with my trainer but since the doctor told me I was fine I thought I was just in bad shape from not having exercised regularly in a few years. The second time it happened with my trainer she said I had to be medically cleared before we could resume training. So I went to a different doctor at kaiser. He had me take a treadmill stress test that lasted 9 minutes. I explained that when this was triggered by exercise I was already through with 45 minutes of a cardio workout and 10-15 minutes into a circuit training workout and that 9 minutes on a treadmill wouldn't cause my heart to do what I was describing when I complained of a racing heart and near fainting. They said I was fine and that because I hadn't eaten that's why I got dizzy during the test and they didn't need to continue. (The pre visit instructions I was given said not to eat before the appointment) this doctor also said I was having panic attacks and to talk to a psychiatrist. I said I want to see a cardiologist they said I didn't need to. I was very discouraged and distressed. I stopped exercising because I didn't want this to happen again it was very painful and quite literally physically exhausting sometimes I would sleep for hours after an episode because they would last 10-60minutes plus. It still happened. I also called kaiser directly trying to see a cardiologist but always was told I need a referral even when I explained I couldn't get one. Last Monday my heart did the same thing at school. I almost didn't go to the health center for help discouraged by my treatment from kaiser. But I did go. They had to call 911 and take me to the ER where I was diagnosed with SVT. Kaiser could have easily diagnosed this if they sent me to a cardiologist. Every time I had a SVT episode it was extremely painful. Even though it is extremely unlikely it carries a very small risk of death as well. Kaiser made me feel like I was being dismissed and I wondered if they were right when they told me it was panic attacks, but I knew I didn't have anxiety I did however begin to develop anxiety because I didn't want another SVT episode to occur. They caused me to have extreme emotional distress, I was afraid to exercise. I am no longer insured and can't get insurance because SVT is a pre existing medical condition. Kaiser could have found this and prescribed medication to prevent it or a procedure called ablation. I told 2 doctors, a stress test technician/nurse and a psychiatrist about my heart issue and that I wanted to see a cardiologist and not one of them helped me. I also called many times trying to get an appointment on my own no one at kaiser helped me. They could have saved me from literally years of physical and emotional pain if they just listened to me instead of dismissing me because I'm a young woman. (26 now about 21-24 when I was insured with kaiser) Does this fall under negligence because I think they should pay for the care I will need now. I will either need medication for the rest of my life, a procedure, and a very small possibility of surgery. I won't know which until I see a cardiologist next week. But as of right now I have to pay out of my own pocket because I can't get insurance. I am a working student who receives financial aid and I'm trying to get health insurance from the state. Does this fall under negligence is this actionable?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

Thank you for your question and I'm very sorry to hear about your situation.

Your situation probably does fall under negligence (medical malpractice) for the failure to properly diagnose you and send you to a specialist for evaluation.

It is actionable. However, the issue here is finding someone to represent you and establishing your damages. The issue here is that a medical malpractice suit requires an up front investment, either by you personally or the lawyer representing (if on a contingency basis), to pay for a cardiologist to provide a preliminary opinion that the Kaiser doctors were in fact negligent in their diagnosis and this negligence resulted in the damage you are now living with. Thus, you may need to invest some considerable time in finding a lawyer.

What I mean is that you need to start calling around to different medical malpractice lawyers in your local area and set up some appointments. These cases are very difficult to place sometimes, so don't be discouraged if you have to meet with more than one lawyer before you find one to take the case. They will be sometimes hesitant because they have a large initial investment that they will need to make on the case (if you don't want to pay for it yourself...and you should always attempt to get the lawyer to do it in these kind of cases).

Once you get the lawyer and get a preliminary negligence opinion, you may be able to settled your case.

Please let me know if you have any further questions. Please also kindly consider rating my answer positively so that I am compensated by the website for my work on your question. Rating positively does not cause an additional charge and does not prevent us from further discussing your questions.

Best Regards,
ZDN
Zachary, Attorney
Satisfied Customers: 3814
Experience: Lead Personal Injury Trial Lawyer
Zachary and 3 other Personal Injury Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    784
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    784
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    466
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    363
    I have 30 years of legal and litigation experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    335
    Personal Injury & Wrongful Death experience includes judgment for $10M & $3M settlement
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    333
    I provide basic personal injury advice to my clients in my own practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    328
    20 years experience in personal injury law - both plaintiff and defense
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    321
    25 years of experience helping people like you.