How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zachary Your Own Question

Zachary
Zachary, Attorney
Category: Personal Injury Law
Satisfied Customers: 4007
Experience:  Lead Personal Injury Trial Lawyer
17219180
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
Zachary is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How can I protect me for the tenant make the frame to sue me?One

Resolved Question:

How can I protect me for the tenant make the frame to sue me?


One of my tenant came to looking at my apt, and she like it, she decide to take it. Her mom asked me also for a 1 bed apt. I did not have.
At the date that her daughter is move in, she called me and told me that she can not go to street, because, she can not live with her daughter longer, due to she is section 8. She can not find an apt, so she said that she wanted to rent downstairs (big 2 bed room) apt. I told she that apt is too much for her, but she said that she can not go to street, her sons can help her, if her son move in with her. And she will move to a smaller apt once I have people move out from my smaller apt.
Looking at her, I feel that she is honest. And it was rushing due to her daughter is moving tomorrow. So I agreed.

Since then she is keeping tell me that her son knows to do everything, landscape, plumber…. And her son was very plite every time saw me, and always ask me if he can help, and tell me how he is good on the fence, and he can fix my tilted fence straight. So I let him did all the snow removal on the stairs. Her mon told me that she can not pay me the full rent any more, the apt is doo much for her, and her son do not have work so they can not help her to pay the rent. She need a smaller apt. So on March, she is short for $100 for the rent. So I agreed to let her son to fix the fence, he asked me to provide the tools, So I bought what he asked. The whole week he only opened the one post foot of the titled fence. He told me that he was busy to work on the construction with his uncle, so he has no time to finish the fence, but he will finish it this week-end.
4/13/13, around 5 pm, he called up, claimed that he was wounded due to work for me.
Because her mom did not pay me the April rent yet, and she told me that I can have it on 4/15/13, then her mom never pay again. On 4/16/13, I give her the key for a small 2 bed apt that I just completed the renovation and cleanning. She told me that great, she promise that she will catched up with her rent on May and she will move in right that date by using her daughter truck.
But until 4/18/13, there is nothing happened, called her, as answered as usual that she will move in, but she can not find a truck, due to her truck is too small, but evety thing will be out before coming Saturday 4/20/13.
On 4/20/13, Saturday, they were still there. And her son told me this time that if I ever evict her mom, he will go to court to sue me for wounded him by giving him inappropriate tool, and rushing him to finishing the fence. But her mom was tell me that his son does not mean that , they know I was trying to help them, he just do not I evict her because she has rent delayed. She promised me that she will pay and catch up the rent once she is in the small apt. they moved into the small apt finally on Sunday.
Then on May 6, 201, she was disappeared again for paying the rent. Her daughter tell me that her mom fell on my stairs and staying in Hospital now. But refused to let me know where I can go to see her.
I started to realize that I was played in the whole thing. So I sent out the 14 days quit notice to her mom. On 5/10/2013. I met her, she looks perfect fine, but for the first time, she is very mean, told yeled to me that she was the victim of forced move into this 2nd floor apt, and her son was wounded also due to work for me.
That is a big shock to me. I thought that I realize that she is trying to not pay my rent. Now looks like she made all these frames to sue to get more money from me besides of the rent. What should I do to protect me now?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

I need you to answer all four questions below:

How exactly did the son claim to hurt his back?

Did anyone see the mother slip and fall on the stairs?

Do you know why she slipped and fell on the stairs?

Have they paid their late rent yet?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
His son claimed, his arm has bone fraction , due to hit too strong to the cement block when he dig the post foot. He accuse me that his lawyer told him that I provide inapropreit tool to do the work, and plus I rushed him.

Actually, for a week , he rigged the post and exposed the cement block for 5 days, he was fine when Saturday morning, i went ghere to check the fence. Sunday is still same, but he claimed he wounded on Saturday. I did not see , no people saw.

No body saw her slip, I asked the neighbor they can not bielieve, because they saw her walking fine Sunday ( her daughter told me she fell on Saturday, I do not know why she fell. I only know after I sent out 14 days quit notice, she started yeld to me that it was me to force her move to this second floor, which she can not do stairs. But before, she did not tell me that she can not take this apt, she even promised me that she will catch up with rent, when I provide her a cheaper apt. Even before she was living in my another apt, which is first floor apt, but that house need to go up 17 stairs to get in the first floor. This one is 2nd floor, but only 13 stairs. I know right know she knows that I do not trust her any more, so she ueseall lies to blame on me. But when she lies it sounds like truth, that is why I was trusted her again and again until this is 3 rd time that she claim the sick to avoid the payment.
Until now she did not pay last and this month rent.
Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

Before I explain your answer, I'm going to explain the law in this situation. The law in the US allows for a person who believes they have been injured to sue in court, as a right. There is no way to block this person's right to sue in court, even if they are not actually injured. The only thing a falsely accused person can do is offer a valid and strong defense to beat the case.

That being said, neither of these people (the mother or the son) have a good lawsuit to bring against you. Their claims are weak. The son does not have any standing to bring a lawsuit at all, and his suit could be dismissed immediately if you filed the correct motion in court.

The best way to protect yourself against both of these scam artists is to take photographs/video of them doing things physically which indicate that they are not injured. You can either hire a professional private investigator to do this, or you can do it yourself. You can then use these pictures/video to show the court that their claims are false.

Additionally, I would proceed with evicting both of these individuals as fast as you can.

Please let me know if you have any further questions. Please also kindly consider rating my answer positively so that I am compensated by the website for my work on your question. Rating positively does not cause an additional charge and does not prevent us from further discussing your questions.

Best Regards,
ZDN
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Sine I lived far away from my rental properties, so I did not tale videos tight after the event, also they did not show so mean at that time so I did not take any pictures or video, I do nog know if I take video now that can approve anything, since it has been three weeks after her som claiming wounded, a week passed for her to fell the stairs. When she yiel to me, she claim that her daughter can be the vitness of everything about her and her son.
Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
A person cannot sue simply because you hurt them (i.e., caused them pain). There must be an actual physical injury accompanying this to allow a suit.

The photos would help. Just because they claim to have been injured does not actually entitle them to anything.

In court, they have to actually prove that they were injured with evidence which is acceptable to the court. Then they have to prove that you had a duty to prevent them from being injured. In the son's case, you had NO duty to him to keep him from being injured by giving him a proper tool. That is his problem and he cannot sue you for it. Further, if he is claiming that he broke his arm, then a photo or video of him using his arm now will disprove his claim.

In the mother's case, she has to show that she was injured from the slip and fall. If she is walking around fine now, then a video of this will disprove her injury claim. Further, even if she was injured, she has to prove that the stairs were maintained in a negligent fashion and that there was a dangerous condition about the stairs which caused her to slip and fall. If she was clumsy and just fell down the stairs, she cannot sue you for that. That would be her own fault, not yours.

Videos and photographs help.
Zachary, Attorney
Satisfied Customers: 4007
Experience: Lead Personal Injury Trial Lawyer
Zachary and 8 other Personal Injury Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Could I take some videos when I go to her apt to do the repairs. She told me that she is missing one screen on one of her windows. So I will go to check the window, I am think to make some pictures or video at that time. Is it legal to do so?
Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

It is legal for you to do it if you are going to disclose to her that you are recording the conversation. Ask her if it is okay. Massachusetts does not allow a recording of a conversation where one party does not consent to it being recorded.

If you are taking a videotape of the apartment and you happen to capture her walking around, then that is a different circumstance.

-ZDN
Zachary, Attorney
Satisfied Customers: 4007
Experience: Lead Personal Injury Trial Lawyer
Zachary and 8 other Personal Injury Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    881
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    881
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    514
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    384
    I provide basic personal injury advice to my clients in my own practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    379
    I have 30 years of legal and litigation experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    366
    20 years experience in personal injury law - both plaintiff and defense
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    361
    Personal Injury & Wrongful Death experience includes judgment for $10M & $3M settlement
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    347
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.