How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ScottyMacEsq Your Own Question

ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq, Attorney
Category: Personal Injury Law
Satisfied Customers: 11332
Experience:  Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
ScottyMacEsq is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Im going through a divorce and my wife let a police officer

Resolved Question:

I'm going through a divorce and my wife let a police officer take my child to school in his cruiser (on duty). By the way, he is her boyfriend. What action can I take for this?

What if he was in an accident?
What if he got an emergency call?
What if someone shot at his cruiser?

What legal rights do I have?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied 1 year ago.

ScottyMacEsq :

Thank you for using JustAnswer. I am researching your issue and will respond shortly.

ScottyMacEsq :

I'm sorry to hear about your situation. Is there any temporary court order that spells out who has custody, etc... and what the parent with custody / visitation rights can or cannot do?

Customer:

No, there are no orders as of yet.

ScottyMacEsq :

Thank you. Until there are specific written orders that pertain to how / when / etc... a parent can exercise custody / visitation over the child, there's nothing (other than seeking said orders) that can be done. The reason is that the parent that has actual custody (either as part of the official custody or visitation) can designate the person whom watches / transports / cares for that child. So you, when you have actual custody or visitation rights, can designate that a girlfriend / parent / friend / etc... watch the child, etc... assuming that there is not an order specifically saying that you can't.

ScottyMacEsq :

the likelihood of getting such an order limiting a parent's right in this regard is dependent upon the actual risk of harm. For instance, if a boyfriend has a record of child abuse, it would be far more likely that a court would order no overnight stays for a boyfriend, or even say that custody is not awarded in that situation.

Customer:

Do I have anything actionable against the officer or the department for doing this?

ScottyMacEsq :

In your specific situation, if you show that his control goes through dangerous neighborhoods, or it is more likely that he would get called on an emergency call, it would be easier to get an order that would prevent her from allowing him to transport the child in this manner.

ScottyMacEsq :

Since there is not a law that prohibits this, no, there's nothing that you can do at this point. If, God forbid, something were to happen and your child was injured, you could bring a lawsuit against the officer or department based upon negligence.

Customer:

Could I sue the depatment or file a complaint against him for his actions?

ScottyMacEsq :

But until there is actual harm, any such case would not yet be "ripe". Ripeness is a legal requirement for a lawsuit/

Customer:

Ok, would you recommend a complaint be filed?

ScottyMacEsq :

you could file a complaint with the department, and this might result in him being told by his superiors not to do this. However, that's entirely internal, and it's not something that could be compelled unless there was a court order saying that he cannot transport the child in a squad car.

ScottyMacEsq :

I would first make it an informal request that he be asked not to transport the child in a squad car. That might take care of the issue, without the negative effects of having a formal complaint on his file. However, this is entirely up to you.

ScottyMacEsq :

(you do want to keep it as civil as possible...)

Customer:

Thank You

ScottyMacEsq :

My pleasure.If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer. Please note that I don't get any credit for my answer unless and until you rate it a 3, 4, 5 (good or better). Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX good luck to you!

ScottyMacEsq :

Did you have any other questions before you rate this answer?

ScottyMacEsq :

Are you there? Please note that I am still here, awaiting your response.

ScottyMacEsq :

Should I continue to await your response, or may I assist the other customers that are waiting?

ScottyMacEsq :

hello? Are you there?

ScottyMacEsq :

My apologies, but I must assist the other customers that are waiting. If there's nothing else, please rate this answer. Please note that I don't get any credit for the time and effort that I spent on this answer unless and until you rate it a 3, 4, 5 (good or better). If you feel that I have gone above and beyond in this answer (my average answer is completed in about 10 minutes) bonuses are greatly appreciated. Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX luck to you!

ScottyMacEsq, Attorney
Satisfied Customers: 11332
Experience: Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
ScottyMacEsq and 13 other Personal Injury Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    881
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    881
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    514
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    384
    I provide basic personal injury advice to my clients in my own practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    379
    I have 30 years of legal and litigation experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    366
    20 years experience in personal injury law - both plaintiff and defense
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    361
    Personal Injury & Wrongful Death experience includes judgment for $10M & $3M settlement
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    347
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.