How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TexLaw Your Own Question

TexLaw
TexLaw, Attorney
Category: Personal Injury Law
Satisfied Customers: 4213
Experience:  Lead Personal Injury Trial Lawyer
17219180
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
TexLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My wife and I finally went to her attorneys office, she said

Resolved Question:

My wife and I finally went to her attorney's office, she said that she would tell workers comp that we want to settle. For over 5yrs. we were thinking that at any time a offer would be put on the table. Now it seems that we should have told the attorney that we wanted to settle? What would be a reasonable amount on a case like this?
Thank you
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hi, I'm a moderator for this topic. I've been working hard to find a professional to assist you right away, but sometimes finding the right professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Yes please, I am curious to the anwers to my questions

Expert:  Wendy-Mod replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your patience. We will continue the search for a Professional for you.

Regards,
Wendy
Expert:  TexLaw replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

Thank you for your question. Figuring out the settlement value of a workers compensation claim depends on a variety of factors and I need to know more information from you.

Please answer the following questions:

1. What is the injury?

2. Has your wife reached maximum medical improvement?

3. Has a doctor determined that your wife is permanently disabled?

4. Is the permanent disability a partial disability or a total disability?

6. If a partial disability, what is the impairment rating?

7. Is there any other job that your wife has retrained to work?

8. What was your wife's average weekly wage and how much is she currently receiving in income benefits?

9. What kind of medical treatment is she currently receiving?

10. What kind of medical treatment will be needed in the future.

If you can answer these questions, I can tell you what the settlement value is.

I look forward to hearing back from you.

-ZDN
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

1- My wife injured her tailbone, and had a coccygectomy. She then got a


staph infection, and had to have I&D surgery. 2- Yes she has reached her maximum medical improvement. 3- Yes her doctor has determined that she is permanently and total disabled. 4- My wife is unable to work, she has problems standing and sitting. 5- My wife's average weekly salary was 650.00 per week gross.She now gets a state workers comp. check of 295.65 per week, and 827.00 per month from SS. 6- She is on pain medications, and it appears be on them for life.

Expert:  TexLaw replied 1 year ago.
A few more follow up questions.

How old is your wife?

How much does the medication cost?

Is there any potential she will need future surgery?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

At present my wife is 62 yrs. old.


The medications costs total about 300.00 per month


The Dr. state that surgery to remove the scar tissue around the nerves, will only be temporary cause the scar tissue will more likely return.
Thank you

Expert:  TexLaw replied 1 year ago.
The way you figure out the maximum settlement value is to determine the overall total of all the benefits due to your wife for the remainder of her life, as measured by the US average life expectancy for a female.

Life expectancy for a white female is 80.9 years, for a black female is 77.2, and for a hispanic female is 83.3.

I did not ask your wife's race, but on average, the top settlement value for your wife's case is going to be approximately $195,000.00.

-ZDN

TexLaw, Attorney
Satisfied Customers: 4213
Experience: Lead Personal Injury Trial Lawyer
TexLaw and 3 other Personal Injury Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    935
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    935
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    551
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    417
    I provide basic personal injury advice to my clients in my own practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    382
    20 years experience in personal injury law - both plaintiff and defense
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    381
    Personal Injury & Wrongful Death experience includes judgment for $10M & $3M settlement
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    379
    I have 30 years of legal and litigation experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    358
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
 
 
 

Related Personal Injury Law Questions

Chat Now With A Personal Injury Lawyer
TexLaw
TexLaw
Personal Injury Lawyer
4213 Satisfied Customers
Lead Personal Injury Trial Lawyer