How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Roger Your Own Question

Roger
Roger, Attorney
Category: Personal Injury Law
Satisfied Customers: 27215
Experience:  BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
6704987
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

ex wife says I forged her name on a construction loan 6 years

Resolved Question:

ex wife says I forged her name on a construction loan 6 years ago...is there a statue of limitations in NC
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Expert:  Roger replied 2 years ago.
Hi - my name is XXXXX XXXXX I'm a Personal Injury litigation attorney. Thanks for your question.

In terms of criminal law, uttering a forged instrument is a class I felony and obtaining propery by false pretense is a class H felony. Class I felonies carry maximum punishment of 15 months and class H felonies carry a maximum punishment of 30 months.

In North Carolina, there is no statute of limitations for felony crimes. Thus, she still could file charges for this. .
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

we did alot of loans together..I had nothing to do with her signature..this whole process was not even notarized..does this help me

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

additionally she was convicted of bank embezzlement and served time at FCI 15 years ago

Expert:  Roger replied 2 years ago.
If the document were notarized, that would greatly help your position because your have a notary who could testify that the signature was made by your ex. Thus, it really doesn't help you that the document isn't notarized.

However, if its not your signature, a handwriting expert or forensic scientist can analyze the document and signature to clear your name. It's really petty easy to verify signatures and to also determine who did and did not sign a document.

Thus, that will be the biggest help to you.

Also, her background should bide well for you I'm terms of credibility.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.


great..one more thing, I am out of CH 7 and the bank sued her and two of my better off partners for a balsnce they say they are owed..they sold the 3 houses at a lose due to market..the suit was 14 months ago and nothing has happen...it just sits there your thoughts

Expert:  Roger replied 2 years ago.
If you are/were discharged of the debt, then you have no legal liability to the debt and cannot be pursued for it UNLESS there is proof that the loan is obtained by fraud. In that case, the debt would not be dischargeable and the lender could pursue you for the debt. That may be what the hold up is.

The lender may be waiting to see if forgery charges are brought. That's just a thought. It is certainly possible that this isn't the case and that the lender just hasn't gotten around to proceeding with the case.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

the other partner actually has some assets..I think they are trying to get a settlement or something..ex wife has left state and is re married to a rich man has left all assets behind


 


also..her record is even greater than the bank embezzlement thing and she had a settlement..which was paid for a greater crime of embezzlement..just 6 years ago..I am totally clean..have NEVER done teh things thsat she has done..I do not see how a hand writing person can ever sort out a signature only


I want to believe that she would know what my attorney would do on the stand with her continual criminal rrecord..your thoughts

Expert:  Roger replied 2 years ago.
Character is certainly a big issue I. Any litigation. This, if she has a checkered past with criminal involvement, then that would help you.

Also, if settlement is reached, that would put you in the clear if your bankruptcy discharges you of the debt.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.


last question..you have been of great help..it seems:


 


1. she is better off not making any alligations since her present (and rich husband) knows nothing of her last embezzlement of $500,000+


2. The lender has been actively engaged in discussions with my close partner for some settlement,,,so I think I am just paranoid ..but you have to remember how she has ruined my life due to her last thief


3. My attorney will be the one would made the settlement to keep her out of 10 years , second timer...so I know she would be on a bad path with all this info coming out to her new husband


 


guess I am just shell shocked


 


your last thoughts and many thanks

Expert:  Roger replied 2 years ago.
Making threats is sometimes the best defense. That's what it sounds like she's doing. Also, I think she may. Make things harder on herself if she comes after you - especially if the document isn't a forgery.

With her past, casting stones is not a good idea.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I have heard nothing from her for 4 years..the house I gave her burned to the ground, she took the insuarnce money and moved out of state...I only know I have had nothing to do with her signature I am just playing what if

Expert:  Roger replied 2 years ago.
Understood. In that case, the bed thing you can do is really nothing. Just sit tight and hope it goes away.
Roger, Attorney
Satisfied Customers: 27215
Experience: BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
Roger and 6 other Personal Injury Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    935
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    935
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    551
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    417
    I provide basic personal injury advice to my clients in my own practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    382
    20 years experience in personal injury law - both plaintiff and defense
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    381
    Personal Injury & Wrongful Death experience includes judgment for $10M & $3M settlement
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    379
    I have 30 years of legal and litigation experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    358
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Personal Injury Lawyer
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
510 Satisfied Customers
BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters