Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Personal Injury Law

Ask a Personal Injury Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have been going to a wound clinic for a severe wound on my

 
Brandon M.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:Brandon M.
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 96.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 102
Verified Expert
in Personal Injury Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Rapid response, clear and concise answers. Again Thanks
Positive
he was more than helpful.
Positive
Brandon M. answered all of my questions and provided great examples to...
Positive
thank you!
Positive
Great feedback!
Positive
thanks
Positive
Thanks for the penal code listing. I need "proof" to support my reasonings. ...
Positive
Was quick and courteous and fully answered my questions.
Positive
You had an an answer relatively and althought I do not like what the answer was,...
Positive
I thought this was taken care of. Sorry. Nice work. Big help.

Customer Question

I have been going to a wound clinic for a severe wound on my lower leg, (not my first, so I know what to expect). The wound has only gotten worse and more painful. One of the treatments used for pain management is Lidocaine Hydrochloride 2% jelly. After 6 weeks, I should have had improvement. Today, when I went to pick up my lidocaine from the pharmacy, I opened the tube and noticed the inside of the tube was rusted! I immediately took it back and asked for another tube, and found all the tubes of "jelly", had a visible "rust" ring in the tube. So, I declined them. I came home and checked my tube of the lidocaine jelly, and also saw a faint rust ring in the tube, that I never noticed.
I called the Wound Clinic, and they couldn't believe their ears. They said this was totally unacceptable.
Again, this is the 5th time, I have had to deal with a vascular wound. By the time I go for treatment, healing may be slow, but, it doesn't get horribly worse. This product needs to be stopped. Could you please advise.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): New York
What have you tried so far?: I was researching on line to see if there was a class action lawsuit against the distributor "Akorn".

Submitted: 253 days and 12 hours ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 253 days and 12 hours ago.


Brandon M. :

Hello there.

Customer :

Hi Brandon.

Brandon M. :

Hi. Thank you for your question.

Customer :

I just want to add, there are pictures to show how the wound has almost doubled in size.

Brandon M. :

Based on your description, it appears that you believe your recovery has been compromised because of this product defect. Is my understanding correct?

Doubled in size--wow.

Customer :

When applied, the lidocaine did numb the area, like it was suppose to, but, I kept complaining, something is wrong, because I've had pain with wounds in the past, but, this was getting unbearable. I was shocked when I saw the rust in the top of the ring of the tube of lodicaine. I took it right back to the pharmacy...they checked their other tubes, and they all had the visible rust in them. They refunded my money, immediately.

Customer :

I also have the empty tubes of lidocaine, and one other tube for examination

Brandon M. :

What I'm wondering is whether the product is merely defective, or whether it is defective and that defect has caused your recovery to be impeded. Do you believe that your recovery has been compromised because of this product defect?

Brandon M. :

Does my question make sense? I am glad to rephrase if it will help.

Customer :

Yes, your question makes sense, and I quess, that's what I'm trying to say...

Customer :

Pharmacist was shocked....the wound clinic said, this is unacceptable...nobody said, "oh, don't worry"...

Brandon M. :

When a product defect causes foreseeable injury, the manufacturer is generally liable for the damages caused by the defect. In the case of medical products, "damages" includes a prolonged or retarded recovery. So where there is a medical product has been compromised due to a manufacturing defect, and where the patients are adversely affected due to the defect, there is generally a basis for a personal injury suit. Where the defect has affected or is likely to have affected a group of people, it can be the basis for a class action lawsuit against the manufacturer.

Brandon M. :

Based on you description, it would seem that the case has the potential to be very clear-cut. In that regard, my advice is to contact an a law firm that handles personal injury and class action suits for an examination of your condition, photos, etc. Oftentimes, law firms will take cases like that on a contingency basis (the attorney does not collect a fee unless you win).

Customer :

These wounds don't heal quickly...they can take months to years, and the last thing we would have wanted, was to have an even large area to heal. That's where my problem comes in

Brandon M. :

That makes sense. In the field of law, there is a legal principle called "res ipsa loquitur", which is Latin for "the thing speaks for itself". It describes the situation where you can't prove causation per se, but it is the logical explanation for the result.

Customer :

This wound is expensive, I have to stay off my feet as long as possible...

Brandon M. :

No question. My advice is to take this to the next level, legally speaking.

Brandon M. :

When I say "no question", I mean that I have no doubt that it is expensive and you have to stay off your feet as long as possible. I apologize if that was unclear.

Customer :

Oh, ok...my problem is we're not talking days or weeks....we're talking added months on...but, pictures will tell. So, how do I take it to the next level. If I hadn't caught to problem, it would have gotten worse, and I wouldn't even think we know the complete damage yet.

Customer :

So, how do I take it to the next level?

Brandon M. :

My advice is to contact an a law firm that handles personal injury and class action suits for an examination of your condition, photos, etc. Oftentimes, law firms will take cases like that on a contingency basis (the attorney does not collect a fee unless you win). Either that, or you can look into filing suit yourself, but I recommend using an attorney.

Brandon M. :

At this stage, I can discuss the law further, but in terms of actions to take, that is my recommendation.

Brandon M. :

Does that make sense?

Customer :

Ok, but how do I find such a lawyer? Phone Book?

Brandon M. :

Where are you located in the state?

Customer :

Long Island, NY

Brandon M. :

Thank you. Which county?

Customer :

Suffouk or Nassau would be fine.

Brandon M. :

Personal referrals are best, but if you don't have a friend who can make a referral for you, I would refer you to either the Nassau County Bar Association or the Suffolk County Bar Associations. http://www.scba.org/eva/index.php?p=lris or http://www.nassaubar.org/Lawyer%20Referral/Lawyer%20Referral%20page.aspx

Brandon M. :

Did you have any other questions?

Customer :

Thank you for your help. I only wish you could give me an interrested law firm...as that would be the biggest help. Hopefully, someone will jump on board.

Customer :

Thank you for your time.

Brandon M. :

Every case is different, so an attorney that's right for one case might not be right for another. You have to decide for yourself with whom you are comfortable, and I'm not in good position to make that estimate. That's why personal referrals from friends are good sources.

Customer :

Makes sense.

Brandon M. :

An attorney can be great for one person, but there may be a personality clash with another. Plus, an attorney might be a good fit for a case, but simply may not have a workload that allows them to take on new cases. There is almost always some searching involved.

Brandon M. :

This sounds like it has the potential to be a pretty good case. I'm optimistic for you. Just make sure that you work with someone who has at least two years of experience and with whom you feel comfortable. 99% of the time, that will give you a good result.

Brandon M. :

It was my pleasure to work with you this afternoon. If you are so inclined, please positively rate me once you are completely finished, since that is the only way I may be compensated. Thanks.

Customer :

Brandon, I wish I could leave you a higher tip, but, as my funds are limited to to the expense of this wound care...I have to buy all my own dressings, ointments, and "poisons", but, I did appreciate your input.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Personal Injury Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.9 %
Accepts: 102
Answered: 8/17/2012

Experience: Attorney at Law

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 253 days and 11 hours ago.

No worries, Anne, but thank you for the positive rating, and I really hope that you get a good outcome in your case.

 
Tweet

3 Personal Injury Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Personal Injury Lawyer
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Personal Injury Law Experts

See More Personal Injury Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Personal Injury Law

  • Questions about Toxic Tort Laws and Litigation
  • Mercury Poisoning Questions
  • Lead Poison Questions
  • ATV Accident Questions
  • Accident Claim Questions
  • Attempted Assault Questions
  • Questions about Assault and Battery Laws
  • Reckless Endangerment Law
  • Aggravated Assault Questions
  • Domestic Violence Law
All Personal Injury Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Personal Injury Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
73 Personal Injury Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan