Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Personal Injury Law

Ask a Personal Injury Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I had an accident in january of 2007 in pennsylvania. I hired a PI attorney. After 5 yea

 
PI-Expert's Avatar
  • Answered by:PI-Expert
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 99.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 263
Verified Expert
in Personal Injury Law

Customer Question

I had an accident in january of 2007 in pennsylvania. I hired a PI attorney. After 5 years, many epidural injections, discectomies, physical therapy and 2 cervical neck surgeries resulting in 3 fused discs and loss of work for 3 yearsI obviously exhausted my auto insurance medical in 2008 of $100,000, my health insurance only picked up $86,000. the tortefeasor offered a settlement this past June for $250,000 (policy limit of $300,000). we declined, due to extent of injury, and a week later they came back at $275,000 which we accepted with the right to recover additional from UIM. I signed the release on June 20th 2012. July 10th, after the check had cleared escrow, i received a disbursement list from my attorney with medical bills still owed to various providers totaling $178,000. Had no clue medical was so much, never received any bill or notification of and on July 13th my health insurer suddenly exercised a lien of the $86000, leaving me without a penny this time around. Not

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Pennsylvania

Already Tried:
see above

Submitted: 245 days and 9 hours ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Value: $69
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  PI-Expert replied 245 days and 9 hours ago.


PI-Expert :

Hello and welcome to Just Answer

PI-Expert :

First, what made you decide to settle for the $275,000.00

PI-Expert :

The quick answer is you may have a legal malpractice claim against the attorney.

PI-Expert :

The attorney should have negotiated down your medical liens prior to allowing you to settle the claim

PI-Expert :

While you can still negotiate down these liens, it becomes much harder once a settlement has been reached

Customer :

the attorney suggested close enough to full policy. Insured at time of deciding settle or not that UIM will provide another settlement in a few months. I had no idea of medical liens at the time of settlement. What are my options now?

PI-Expert :

Keep in mind that you also have your UIM to go after

PI-Expert :

What is your UIM

Customer :

$100,000 per vehicle, 3 vehicles

PI-Expert :

You can try to negotiate down these liens

PI-Expert :

prior to settlement most insurances will offer a discount based on the facts of the case

PI-Expert :

The discount can be significant as they want to be paid something rather than nothing

PI-Expert :

Your attorney should have handled this for you

PI-Expert :

You should inquire if he is willing to negotiate down your liens and medical bills

Customer :

and if he isn't?

PI-Expert :

you may want to consider talking to a legal malpractice attorney in your area

PI-Expert :

A great resource for this is

www.Martindale.com. This is a nationwide directory that is useful in finding highly qualified legal specialists in various fields of law. The lawyers in Martindale are not selected because they paid to be included, but rather because they have been rated by other attorneys as qualified experts in their field. Consider consulting with two or three different attorneys prior to selecting the one you feel most comfortable with. Other great sites are www.lexmundi.com, www.justia.com, and www.lawyers.com.

Customer :

for real! He also stated something about suing Rawlings (collections for my health insurer) to recover the lien. Is that even possible?

PI-Expert :

Anything is possible, as there may be more facts than I am privied to

PI-Expert :

I am not sure under what theory he is planning on suing them though

Customer :

what if i live in New Jersey now, the accident happened in Pennsylvania? Can I hire an attorney in my current location rather than PA? How long does legal malpractice take? Should I wait til the UIM case is handled? this is obviously making me very ill

PI-Expert :

There are numerous statutes in place to protect injured parties, which could have been exercised in negotiations to reduce, or possibly even forgive the lien

PI-Expert :

You can look for an attorney in your area, but to file a claim the attorney will need to be in Pennsylvania where the legal action took place

Customer :

should i wait til the UIM case is wrapped up?

PI-Expert :

If he is willing to try and fix the problem by finding a legitimate reason to bring a claim against them then you may not have a case

PI-Expert :

That is up to you, but it may not be the worst idea

PI-Expert :

If he tries to charge you attorneys fees to sue Rawlings, however, then you should definitely look into finding a malpractice attorney

PI-Expert :

Your UIM limits should be relatively easy to get in this case, so at least this portion of your problem can be averted by letting him finish

Customer :

no charge on the rawlings case.

Customer :

my original question was if could received higher than policy limits on the UIM if settled lower on tortefeasor

PI-Expert :

unfortunately no

PI-Expert :

You can only receive up to your policy limits

PI-Expert :

Does that answer your question or do you have additional questions or need additional clarification

Customer :

I am still at a loss, kept me up all night thinking about it, was going to question attorney on monday about why negotiations not made with health insurance and medical provider liens, and why i hadn't received notification of all this prior. Are negotiations somethings i handle my self?

PI-Expert :

They should not be

PI-Expert :

your attorney should have handled this

PI-Expert :

Most attorneys will negotiate beforehand because Rawlings would not have been able to recover absent a settlement.

PI-Expert :

Thus you have some leverage to get them to reduce the amount that is owed

Customer :

what if there was a something like a promise to pay lien through the attorney's office with medical provider

PI-Expert :

Again, depending on the facts, the attorney should have tried to reduce this amount

PI-Expert :

With insurance limits as high as they were the attorney should not have settled the case if you were going to end up with nothing

PI-Expert :

as the third party likely had assets

PI-Expert :

Unfortunately, there is no guarantee that these doctors would reduce their liens

PI-Expert :

as they are not required to by law

PI-Expert :

Separate from the insurance company which is.

Customer :

my understanding is third party is renting, with little assets according to deposition. thank you, i will talk with attorney monday, lots to think about and inquire about. would like to give attorney reasonable time to correct or react to concerns. Have a good day

PI-Expert :

not a problem

PI-Expert :

please do not forget to provide me with a rating in the middle or above so that I may receive credit for my time

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Personal Injury Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.6 %
Accepts: 263
Answered: 8/12/2012

Experience: Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

10 Personal Injury Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Personal Injury Lawyer
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Personal Injury Law Experts

See More Personal Injury Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Personal Injury Law

  • Questions about Toxic Tort Laws and Litigation
  • Mercury Poisoning Questions
  • Lead Poison Questions
  • ATV Accident Questions
  • Accident Claim Questions
  • Attempted Assault Questions
  • Questions about Assault and Battery Laws
  • Reckless Endangerment Law
  • Aggravated Assault Questions
  • Domestic Violence Law
All Personal Injury Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Personal Injury Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
229 Personal Injury Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC