Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Personal Injury Law

Ask a Personal Injury Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Insurance question

 
FiveStarLaw's Avatar
  • Answered by:FiveStarLaw
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 317
Verified Expert
in Personal Injury Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you so much FiveStarLaw, I appreciate how well you explained the answer to...
Positive
She answered all my questions to my satisfaction. I appreciate her time
Positive
I was really worried about any statute of limitations on our problem and the...
Positive
quick honest report may not have been what i wanted to here but what i thought.
Positive
Service was great and quickly executed. Thanks!
Positive
Thank you for the info. Now I need to figure out how to use it
Positive
Quick and easy. Great service.
Positive
I'll probably know more once I contact a lawyer for a 2nd opinion now but if...
Positive
Thanks!
Positive
Yes thanks. Dictionaries do not replace professional experience, so I value...

Customer Question

I was In a car wreck in dec 09 I ended up being hit by a lady with no insurance etc. my uninsured motor insurance won't pay a dime to help me. I am looking to loose my entire business from med bills etc. can I sue for beyond policy amount for losses? I am in arkansas. My med bills are around $250,000 I have hired someone to do my physical labor and will have to for the rest of my life. My doctor said he would testify all was done by wreck and my neck will never b right. Can I use the bad faith laws? Or maybe a tort claim?

Submitted: 287 days and 3 hours ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Value: $49
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied286 days and 23 hours ago.

*This chat is not intended as legal advice. It is general information that may or may not apply to your situation and should not be relied upon.*


Hello,

My name is XXXXX XXXXX X am an attorney here to provide you with legal information.

If at any time the information which I provide is not clear to you or does not fully answer your question, please ask me for clarification by using the reply button. When we are done, please take a moment to click the rating tab to rate my work. My goal is EXCELLENT and I hope your rating reflects that.

To assist me in answering your question, please tell me:
1. What state did the accident occur in?
2. Has suit been filed and if so when?
3. What is the stated reason for the nonpayment by your UM carrier?FiveStarLaw41132.9135961458

Customer replied284 days and 21 hours ago.

It happend in arkansas, they have not disclaimed the woman hitting me or anything. I have had my neck fused and im going to have my neck operated on again. I will have one more additional surgery after this one. I have an atturney but he has not filed anything. I have a life planner and my GP has agreed to testify that all of my problems were from the wreck. I need to know if I can get more money through the tort or bad faith laws to cover atturney fees or additional stuff. It has been almost three years and I do not have the money for the down payment for this surgery.

Picture
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied284 days and 18 hours ago.

Thank you for your information.

Sorry to hear of the extent of your injuries and the difficulty that you have obtaining payment

The statute of limitations in Arkansas is 3 years from the date of the accident. This means in order to obtain any recovery at all, you must either settle or file suit prior to December 2012.

You may want to consider encouraging your attorney to be more aggressive or consider meeting with more aggressive counsel. You cannot establish a bad faith action, unless you file suit under the tort laws first.

When you file you will not be choosing between the tort laws and the bad faith laws. You would be filing suit for your injuries in tort. If the award is more than the policy limits of your UM policy, and your attorney has properly noticed and demanded policy limits from the UM carrier, you would then file the bad faith action.

Frankly with your very severe injuries and the looming statute of limitations, most actions would have already been filed

I think this is what you wanted to know. Please let me know if I have answered your question or whether you would like further information

Customer replied284 days and 18 hours ago.

You have answered my questions awesomely one last thing. Should I fire my attorney? If I do am i liable for payment to him since he has recovered no funds for me?

Is there anyway I can make the insurance company pay me without his services? I have put an email into the insurance company to get an answer of why they will not pay me and I asked them to do so in writing.

I have a geico policy of 1million and an allstate for 100k and wish to collect both in full for I am and will be in pain for life. Doctors quotes.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied284 days and 18 hours ago.

You have answered my questions awesomely one last thing.
Thank you so much. It is my pleasure to clarify

Should I fire my attorney?
I cannot know enough about your situation to give you advice. However you may want to meet with local counsel to review the file to determine whether you should continue with your attorney

If I do am i liable for payment to him since he has recovered no funds for me?
A typical contingency fee agreement would give your attorney a lien on the file. This means that when a recovery takes place, the attorney's fee would be divided between the new attorney and the current attorney


Is there anyway I can make the insurance company pay me without his services?
At this point it is not very likely. You are very close to the statute of limitations. As the statute of limitations approaches, it will be more difficult to negotiate a settlement and it will be more difficult to retain new counsel if you choose to do so


I have put an email into the insurance company to get an answer of why they will not pay me and I asked them to do so in writing.
typically you should not have any contact with the insurance company went you have retained counsel. All correspondence and contact should be through your attorney


I have a geico policy of 1million and an allstate for 100k and wish to collect both in full for I am and will be in pain for life. Doctors quotes.
I do not think that is unreasonable from the facts you have presented

It has been my pleasure to work with you and I wish you success. If I can be of assistance in the future, begin your question with: "For FiveStarLaw"

Thank you in advance for remembering to rate my service.
JustAnswer pays me for my time ONLY if you leave me a positive rating . If you experience difficulty using the rating feature PLEASE let me know.

I hope that I have provided you with excellent service.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Personal Injury Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.1 %
Accepts: 317
Answered: 8/13/2012

Experience: 25 years of experience helping people like you.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Personal Injury Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Personal Injury Lawyer
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Personal Injury Law Experts

See More Personal Injury Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Personal Injury Law

  • Questions about Toxic Tort Laws and Litigation
  • Mercury Poisoning Questions
  • Lead Poison Questions
  • ATV Accident Questions
  • Accident Claim Questions
  • Attempted Assault Questions
  • Questions about Assault and Battery Laws
  • Reckless Endangerment Law
  • Aggravated Assault Questions
  • Domestic Violence Law
All Personal Injury Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Personal Injury Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
156 Personal Injury Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan