How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina, Attorney
Category: Personal Injury Law
Positive Feedback: 98.4 %
Satisfied Customers: 27568
Experience: Personal Injury & Wrongful Death experience includes judgment for $10M & $3M settlement
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I recently filed in small claims court in Texas on an insurance

Resolved Question:

I recently filed in small claims court in Texas on an insurance company who refused to pay for my truck damages caused by negligence of the driver of another vehicle. His insurance company refuses to pay so I sued the company. I did not know I had to sue the driver first. Now the insurance company has filed a motion to Dismiss for Lack of Jurisdiction, for Improper Joinder and Motion for Sanctions of Defendendant. Now I just want to drop my law suit against this insurance company or show up in small claims court and correct my mistake without it costing me much, then refile against the individual who hit my truck. I am a retired teacher on limited income.

What is the correct statements to make and/or correct worded document to take to small claims court.

Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Expert:  Tina replied 10 months ago.

Hello and welcome,

Is there a hearing scheduled in the near future on these motions or something else?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.

Yes. There is a hearing on motions on the 27 of this month in small claims court.

Expert:  Tina replied 10 months ago.

I see.

You are not typically required to dismiss the case altogether and file against, but could file a motion to amend the petition/complaint with the court and attach the amended complaint setting out the proper parties and then serving the new parties.

Here is a link to the rules of civil procedure that govern filing an amended complaint:

http://www.law.cornell.edu/rules/frcp/rule_15

If you are unable to file such a motion and amended complaint, then it would normally be best to appear at the hearing and request that the court permit you to amend the complaint. If the court does not permit you to do so for any reason and dismisses the suit, then you would need to file a new suit against the owners.


Please remember to press the smiley faces/stars on the right of your screen when we are finished with our communication so I will be credited for my time. Kindly remember to ONLY rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to rate anything less than OK, please stop and reply to me via the REPLY TO EXPERT or CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with whatever issue or clarification you may need. I will be happy to continue further and assist you until I am able to explain your concern to your satisfaction.

Thank you and all the best to you,

Tina

If you experience technical problems, please let me know or contact support@justanswer.com

Customer: replied 10 months ago.

Will the sanctions against me be typically dropped once I file motion to amend the petition or will I probably still have to probably pay insurance company lawyers.

Expert:  Tina replied 10 months ago.

The insurance company has only requested sanctions I believe and the court has not awarded them to the defendant. Courts are typically reluctant to enter an award of sanctions against a pro se plaintiff, especially against an insurance company with attorney representing them, and in small claims court. So I would not typically expect their request to be granted if it clear to the court that you made an honest mistake.


Please remember to press the smiley faces/stars on the right of your screen when we are finished with our communication so I will be credited for my time. Kindly remember to ONLY rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to rate anything less than OK, please stop and reply to me via the REPLY TO EXPERT or CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with whatever issue or clarification you may need. I will be happy to continue further and assist you until I am able to explain your concern to your satisfaction.

Thank you and all the best to you,

Tina

If you experience technical problems, please let me know or contact support@justanswer.com

Tina, Attorney
Positive Feedback: 98.4 %
Satisfied Customers: 27568
Experience: Personal Injury & Wrongful Death experience includes judgment for $10M & $3M settlement
Tina and 18 other Personal Injury Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD's Avatar

    PaulMJD

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    1050
    Licensed Attorney. Over 20 years experience in personal injury and law enforcement.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulmojd/2008-11-27_190909_paul_pic_2.jpg PaulMJD's Avatar

    PaulMJD

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    1050
    Licensed Attorney. Over 20 years experience in personal injury and law enforcement.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg INFOLAWYER's Avatar

    INFOLAWYER

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    96.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    713
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/radamkirk/2012-6-14_01125_photo1.64x64.JPG Kirk Adams's Avatar

    Kirk Adams

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    424
    BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by West
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Positive Feedback:

    99.5 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    398
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    317
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    305
    I have 27 years of litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.4 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    295
    Personal Injury & Wrongful Death experience includes judgment for $10M & $3M settlement