Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Personal Injury Law

Ask a Personal Injury Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My step daughter was involved in an automobile accident and

 
lwpat's Avatar
  • Answered by:lwpat
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 258
Verified Expert
in Personal Injury Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
good stuff.
Positive
Thanks!
Positive
Thanks!
Positive
thank you
Positive
Great help
Positive
Thank you for your time.
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Did you get my follow up question?
Positive
Can't afford a tip at the moment but appreciate your response. Thank You.

Customer Question

My step daughter was involved in an automobile accident and severly injured. Broken neck, Severly broken right arm. Luckily she is able to walk, has full feeling, and did not have any brain damage. Her right tricep muscle was removed and there is potentially nerve damage in her right arm. She has been pinned and plated back together.

She was a passenger with her boyfriend. There is an investigation starting to determine if there was an equipment failure that caused the accident (A RIM) or if it was just bad driving.

We desire to preserve the relationshp with the family and are trying to navigate the process of claims together. We realize at some point that our daughter will need to make a claim separately.

Is it warranted to have an attorney involved early - and obligate the 30% of the settlement fee OR should we follow a slow path of escalation and work directly with the insurance carriers first, then bring in an attorney later if needed?

As a personal injury lawyer, I'm interested in knowing your guidance to manage the process to preserve as much of the settlement for our daughter as possible.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: North Carolina

Already Tried:
This is the first place I'm going.

Submitted: 245 days and 18 hours ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied 245 days and 18 hours ago.

Thank you for posting your question to JA/Pearl. Legal questions often take time for research or I may be offline so please be patient, I will reply.

I would assume that the boyfriend really has no assets. In that case, this appears to be a policy limits case so you should ask him for the information on his insurance policy an she can make a written demand for policy limits. He is probably only carrying the minimum and that is all you will get from him and that can usually be done without an attorney. There may also be insurance coverage under your own policy and that may be where you need the assistance of an attorney. You do need to notify your insurance company in writing of her claim. It may also be a policy limits claim on your insurance.

Customer replied 245 days and 17 hours ago.

Thank You. Can you describe the relationship (or escalation process) between the primary insurance carrier (boyfriend's), and our daughters insurance carrier. Is it a case of underinsured motorist coverage or are you suggesting something different that our insurance carrier would need to cover? What is the attorney needed for in that piece? What is the complexity that needs to be navigated. There is also potentially a manufacturers defect of a RIM that we are investigating. If analysis shows a failed piece of equipment, then we will definatly get an attorney involved to manage that. Thanks again. Just looking for the where the attorney needs to be involved in the insurance piece at this point.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied 245 days and 17 hours ago.

Is it a case of underinsured motorist coverage

Yes from your own insurance carrier. The rules on that vary from state to state and that is where you may need some assistance if your carrier is not willing to pay policy limits assuming that you have coverage. The attorney would also assist you with the subrogation rights of the medical providers and that can be a real issue where you will need assistance.
lwpat41129.478171956

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Personal Injury Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.5 %
Accepts: 258
Answered: 8/8/2012

Experience: Practicing attorney with expertise in trucking accidents

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

12 Personal Injury Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Personal Injury Lawyer
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Personal Injury Law Experts

See More Personal Injury Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Personal Injury Law

  • Questions about Toxic Tort Laws and Litigation
  • Mercury Poisoning Questions
  • Lead Poison Questions
  • ATV Accident Questions
  • Accident Claim Questions
  • Attempted Assault Questions
  • Questions about Assault and Battery Laws
  • Reckless Endangerment Law
  • Aggravated Assault Questions
  • Domestic Violence Law
All Personal Injury Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Personal Injury Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
116 Personal Injury Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC