Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Personal Injury Law

Ask a Personal Injury Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Not sure if this question is personal injury so please advise

 
N Cal Attorney's Avatar
  • Answered by:N Cal Attorney
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 314
Verified Expert
in Personal Injury Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
thank you
Positive
very helpful thanks just waiting for more info in australia will get back to you
Positive
thank you
Positive
Answer was not in my favor;however it was helpful. My husband passed away and...
Positive
Thank you very much.
Positive
Thank you very much
Positive
Thank you for your help. Have a great night.
Positive
You clarified the late payment as being due on the 7th, not the 6th.
Positive
excellent

Customer Question

Not sure if this question is personal injury so please advise what law if this is not correct.

We bought property in 1999, since that time it has been discovered that the property land is contaminated with toxic chemicals. There has been meetings and news articles from the DEC as recently as a few days ago that that this contamination does pose a public health risk. The companies that are responisble for the contamination have been idenitifed. Luckily we were on public water and don;t have to drink contaminated water, however we have over the years used the land to plant and eat various vegatatio. We are a family of 4 who have had various health issues that we are now wondering if they are related to this contamination. Plus I am worried about any future health issues this may have caused that has not surfaced yet Is there anything we can do about it?

By the way, the area I am referring to has been officially declared as toxic waste superfund site by the EPA. Can you please advise of our options legally.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: New York

Submitted: 268 days and 22 hours ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 268 days and 21 hours ago.

I am sorry to hear this. You will need a local attorney to assist you.

ftp://4133aaa2.cst.lightpath.net/rivkinradler/Publications/newformat/200409centola.shtml
states:
"For many years, courts in New York ruled that the statute of limitations in Toxic Tort cases began to run as of the date of exposure, regardless of the date on which the injury was discovered. As part of its 1986 tort reform package, however, the New York State Legislature added a new section to the law, CPLR 214-c (2), creating a date of discovery statute of limitations for toxic torts. CPLR 214-c (2) provides, in pertinent part:
Notwithstanding the provisions of section 214, the three year period within which an action to recover damages for . . . injury to property caused by the latent effects of exposure to any substance . . . upon or within property must be commenced shall be computed from the date of discovery of the injury by the plaintiff or from the date when through the exercise of reasonable diligence such injury should have been discovered by the plaintiff, whichever is earlier."

You can get a free consultation from some of the so-called toxic tort lawyers listed by location at
http://lawyers.findlaw.com/lawyer/practicestate/Toxic-Torts/New-York

I hope this information is helpful.

Customer replied 268 days and 12 hours ago.

thanks. However the first link you sent me does not work. Could you resend please.

Picture
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 268 days and 4 hours ago.

I am sorry about the link, it is not working for me either.

You can find it as the first result if you google "Strict Compliance Of New York's Toxic Tort Discovery Rule By: Gary D. Centola"


 
Tweet

9 Personal Injury Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Personal Injury Lawyer
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Personal Injury Law Experts

See More Personal Injury Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Personal Injury Law

  • Questions about Toxic Tort Laws and Litigation
  • Mercury Poisoning Questions
  • Lead Poison Questions
  • ATV Accident Questions
  • Accident Claim Questions
  • Attempted Assault Questions
  • Questions about Assault and Battery Laws
  • Reckless Endangerment Law
  • Aggravated Assault Questions
  • Domestic Violence Law
All Personal Injury Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Personal Injury Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
164 Personal Injury Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan