Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Personal Injury Law

Ask a Personal Injury Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

i need a lawyer who can help me win a settlement in the death

 
rvlaw's Avatar
  • Answered by:rvlaw
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 458
Verified Expert
in Personal Injury Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Answered in ba timely manner.
Positive
Thank you for your responses.
Positive
Great legal expert. Very detailed and thoughtful answers.
Positive
Great answer! very detailed and specific
Positive
Thank you for your help. It has sent me on the right road to get things...
Positive
Responded within the hour with a clear concise answer and a reccommended course...
Positive
Rvlaw is great! Very helpful in clarifying my questions!
Positive
Good information, although I should have been more careful about choosing a...
Positive
could you refer someone from Hawaii that might be able to help me?

Customer Question

i need a lawyer who can help me win a settlement in the death of my husband. My husband and i had an accidental life insurance. he died while taking a shower apparently when that happened no one was around so it 35-40 minutes before my brother found him i...

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Ohio

Already Tried:
i tried one lawyer and he told me that he's not specialized in that kind lawsuit

Submitted: 284 days and 1 hours ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  PI-Expert replied 284 days and 1 hours ago.


PI-Expert :

Hello

PI-Expert :

I cant help bute notice that the question stops at i...

PI-Expert :

As you are offline, I will give you some basic information regarding finding an attorney in this area. However, if you have any additional questions, please do not hesitate to ask.

Picture
Expert:  PI-Expert replied 284 days and 1 hours ago.

Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.

Picture
Expert:  PI-Expert replied 284 days and 1 hours ago.

No one at this website can represent you as it is against the terms of service, however I can point you in the right direction. Ultimately, you will want to find an attorney who specializes in insurance law.

 

A great resource is Martindale.com. This is a nationwide directory that is useful in finding highly qualified legal specialists in various fields of law. The lawyers in Martindale are not selected because they paid to be included, but rather because they have been rated by other attorneys as qualified experts in their field. Consider consulting with two or three different attorneys prior to selecting the one you feel most comfortable with.You can also go also go to www.lexmundi.com, www.justia.com, and www.lawyers.com

PI-Expert41125.057846794

Picture
Expert:  PI-Expert replied 284 days ago.

Please know that while we cannot represent you, I am more than happy to answer any questions that you may have. If you have any questions please do not hesitate to ask them. If at any point you find the information helpful to you, please accept the answer and provide a rating so that I may receive credit for my time.

Picture
Expert:  PI-Expert replied 283 days and 23 hours ago.

I apologize if I have been unable to answer your question to your satisfaction. If you would like me to opt out to have a different expert answer please ask and I will do so. If, on the other hand, you have additional questions, please ask them and I will be happy to answer.

 

If, however, you found my answer helpful, please do not forget to click accept and use the rating system to rate the middle or above so that I can receive credit for my time.

PI-Expert41125.1397064815

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  rvlaw replied 283 days and 10 hours ago.

Hi,

The other expert is correct in that we cannot represent you. Plus his referring you to Martindale is good as well.

With all due respect to him, if you want some information about death cases in Ohio, what you can and can't recover, I'm available

rich

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Personal Injury Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.2 %
Accepts: 458
Answered: 8/4/2012

Experience: NYC Personal Injury Trial Attorney for 30+ years; Law professor; Arbitrator; Psychotherapist.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 283 days and 6 hours ago.

Rvlaw, I would like information on what i can and can't recover about death cases in Ohio

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  rvlaw replied 283 days and 4 hours ago.

Here are some general principles and the relevant portions of the statute of Ohio on wrongful death. There are other sections in the statute that relate to a death caused by a faulty product. You will probably have some follow up questions after reading this material. Please come back to ask



Medical malpractice, sometimes referred to as medical negligence, occurs when a health care provider violates the governing standard of care when providing treatment to a patient, causing the patient to suffer an injury. Medical malpractice can result from an action taken by the medical practitioner, or by the failure to take a medically appropriate action. Examples of medical malpractice include:
• Misdiagnosis of, or failure to diagnose , a disease or medical condition;
• Failure to provide appropriate treatment for a medical condition;
• Unreasonable delay in treating a diagnosed medical condition;

Medical malpractice actions can be brought by the injured patient against any responsible licensed health care provider, including doctors, counselors, psychologists and psychotherapists.

You must contact a lawyer who specializes in medical malpractice cases. He or she will have a medical legal expert review all the records with a view toward offering an opinion/report and trial testimony that the doctor's acts were negligent in that they did not conform to the standards of the applicable specialty in your area.

2125.02 Parties - damages.
(A)(1) Except as provided in this division, a civil action for wrongful death shall be brought in the name of the personal representative of the decedent for the exclusive benefit of the surviving spouse, the children, and the parents of the decedent, all of whom are rebuttably presumed to have suffered damages by reason of the wrongful death, and for the exclusive benefit of the other next of kin of the decedent. A parent who abandoned a minor child who is the decedent shall not receive a benefit in a civil action for wrongful death brought under this division.

(2) The jury, or the court if the civil action for wrongful death is not tried to a jury, may award damages authorized by division (B) of this section, as it determines are proportioned to the injury and loss resulting to the beneficiaries described in division (A)(1) of this section by reason of the wrongful death and may award the reasonable funeral and burial expenses incurred as a result of the wrongful death. In its verdict, the jury or court shall set forth separately the amount, if any, awarded for the reasonable funeral and burial expenses incurred as a result of the wrongful death.

The court or jury may consider all factors existing at the time of the decedent’s death that are relevant to a determination of the damages suffered by reason of the wrongful death.

A party to a civil action for wrongful death may present evidence of the cost of an annuity in connection with an issue of recoverable future damages.

(B) Compensatory damages may be awarded in a civil action for wrongful death and may include damages for the following:
(1) Loss of support from the reasonably expected earning capacity of the decedent;
(2) Loss of services of the decedent;
(3) Loss of the society of the decedent, including loss of companionship, consortium, care, assistance, attention, protection, advice, guidance, counsel, instruction, training, and education, suffered by the surviving spouse, dependent children, parents, or next of kin of the decedent;
(4) Loss of prospective inheritance to the decedent’s heirs at law at the time of the decedent’s death;
(5) The mental anguish incurred by the surviving spouse, dependent children, parents, or next of kin of the decedent.
(C) A personal representative appointed in this state, with the consent of the court making the appointment and at any time before or after the commencement of a civil action for wrongful death, may settle with the defendant the amount to be paid.
(D) (1) Except as provided in division (D)(2) of this section, a civil action for wrongful death shall be commenced within two years after the decedent’s death.

In terms of liability, you want a medical expert or the coroner's report if there is one.

With respect to the Compensatory damages you will want to present all or most of the following:

His prior medical history

Testimony from his regular doctor as to his prior health

Hospital records if any

Reports of EMTs, Fire Dept. employees on the scene

Documentary proof of the items mentioned above like

a. Annuity

b. Earnings records

c. Loss of earning capacity (testimony of an economist who will figure

it out mathematically taking into consideration inflation, and

LIFE EXPECTANCY AND WORK LIFE EXPECTACY which are

standard in matters of this kind, insurance premiums, insurance

benefits, etc

d. Loss of inheritance.

e. All the other aspects of compensatory damages such as mental anguish, loss of training, instruction, advice, counsel are established by live testimony at trial.

But remember this is not legal advice. You have to consult with an attorney in your state and discuss this matter with him or her.

To find an attorney, go online to Martindale.com. This is a nationwide directory we lawyers use ourselves to find highly qualified legal specialists in various fields of law. These lawyers are NOT in Martindale because they paid to be included. They are there because they are rated as QUALIFIED by other lawyers in their field of expertise and geographic area as it applies to your kind of case. The process is this: other lawyers are asked to fill out questionnaires giving their opinion of the quality of the work of the law firm that ultimately appears in Martindale.

The site is organized geographically and by legal specialty. Consult with two or three and select the one you are most comfortable with. The Martindale listing will have the names of current or past clients. Contact those clients as references for the firm.




Please press 3 or 4 or 5 below so that I may get credit for assisting you.
Please do NOT press 1 or 2 since that will result in a negative rating for me which
you may not have intended If you want further information or clarification, just ask before you accept my answer and give a rating.

Also, I ask you to be fair in your rating. For instance, these should NOT have received a negative rating:

a. A customer says "I ALREADY KNEW THAT".....but the expert didn't know what the customer knew or didn't know.
b. A customer wants to hear "YES YOU CAN".....but the certified legal expert says "LEGALLY NO YOU CAN'T".
c. The answer is short, but ACCURATE. A customer simply wants a longer answer.

Thank you for reading this and for your consideration. I'm always ready to help further.

rich






Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Personal Injury Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.2 %
Accepts: 458
Answered: 8/4/2012

Experience: NYC Personal Injury Trial Attorney for 30+ years; Law professor; Arbitrator; Psychotherapist.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

12 Personal Injury Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Personal Injury Lawyer
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Personal Injury Law Experts

See More Personal Injury Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Personal Injury Law

  • Questions about Toxic Tort Laws and Litigation
  • Mercury Poisoning Questions
  • Lead Poison Questions
  • ATV Accident Questions
  • Accident Claim Questions
  • Attempted Assault Questions
  • Questions about Assault and Battery Laws
  • Reckless Endangerment Law
  • Aggravated Assault Questions
  • Domestic Violence Law
All Personal Injury Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Personal Injury Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
187 Personal Injury Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan