How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zachary Your Own Question

Zachary
Zachary, Attorney
Category: Personal Injury Law
Satisfied Customers: 3814
Experience:  Lead Personal Injury Trial Lawyer
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
Zachary is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was injured in a rear end accident and not at fault.

Resolved Question:

Injured in  rear end accident not at fault. Still under treatment, had a one car accident coming upon scene of a car accident on the hwy& wasn't ticketed. Whiplash Injuries renewed; also cervical stenosis. Is 1st accident insurance still responsible for existing injuries? live in Ga.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
From my understanding your neck was first injured in a rear end collision. While you were still receiving treatment for that injury you were involved in a second collision which aggravated the neck injury.

You want to know whether the insurance claim from the first collision will cover the aggravation caused by the second collision.

Technically, under Georgia personal injury law, the second collision has caused a new injury event. That is, an aggravation of a pre-existing injury is an event which can relieve the liability of the original tortfeasor, as there is now a break in the link of causation and damages. In other words, the original insurer would be responsible only for the damages caused by the original injury.

In practice, this often results in a double recovery as the first insurer will never learn of the intervening cause.

Were you at fault in the 2nd collision?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Not cited. Came upon hwy 2 car accident w/DOT intervention; car in right lane came into me & I swerved to not hit him. Slight rain; I lost it & hit the median wall- other car kept going. My ins. paid PD; no BI filed. Receiving Epidurals for Stenosis diagnosed w/1st accident, but not filed on claim.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I'm submitting my demand letter & regarding future P&S. 2 EPI's & a 3rd to complete. Still not quite up to snuff & do have pain every day.
Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
I see.

The second accident should also be covered under your UIM (Underinsured/uninsured) policy. This policy is triggered in situations where someone forces you off the road negligently and then doesn't stop to provide you with their insurance information. Also you should be able to recover some money for the additional medical treatment necessitated under your PIP (personal injury policy).

In short, your plan on the demand letter is a good one and you need to pursue it. However, you also need to be wary of the statute of limitations. Remember that if you don't file suit within the 2 years from the original accident against the original negligent driver, then the insurance company doesn't strictly have to pay your claim.
Zachary, Attorney
Satisfied Customers: 3814
Experience: Lead Personal Injury Trial Lawyer
Zachary and 4 other Personal Injury Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    784
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    784
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    466
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    363
    I have 30 years of legal and litigation experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    335
    Personal Injury & Wrongful Death experience includes judgment for $10M & $3M settlement
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    333
    I provide basic personal injury advice to my clients in my own practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    328
    20 years experience in personal injury law - both plaintiff and defense
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    321
    25 years of experience helping people like you.