How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask rvlaw Your Own Question

rvlaw
rvlaw, Attorney
Category: Personal Injury Law
Satisfied Customers: 8386
Experience:  NYC Personal Injury Trial Attorney for 30+ years; Law professor; Arbitrator; Psychotherapist.
3071004
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
rvlaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

can you connect me to an attorney in new york regarding dental

Resolved Question:

can you connect me to an attorney in new york regarding dental surgery 'suppresses immune' system, not being advised I have been diagnosed w/2 toxic molds, liability of dentist?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Expert:  TexLaw replied 2 years ago.
For New York cases, I always refer people to the following law firm: Berg & Androphy at http://www.bafirm.com/pareas.html

TexLaw, Attorney
Satisfied Customers: 4213
Experience: Lead Personal Injury Trial Lawyer
TexLaw and other Personal Injury Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I just want some facts per subscription, I hope my question is still open to be reviewed 'if any' just answer attoeneys out of New York
Expert:  TexLaw replied 2 years ago.
Not sure what you need, but I'll opt out for others to answer.
Expert:  Brandon, Esq. replied 2 years ago.

Unfortunately, the websites terms of service and our respective state bars have very strict rules concerning giving out exact referrals to individual attorneys. However, I can give you great resources to find attorneys in your area, and am happy to answer any questions that you may have.


If you decide to hire an attorney, a great resource is Martindale.com. This is a nationwide directory that is useful in finding highly qualified legal specialists in various fields of law. The lawyers in Martindale are not selected because they paid to be included, but rather because they have been rated by other attorneys as qualified experts in their field. Consider consulting with two or three different attorneys prior to selecting the one you feel most comfortable with. Other great sites are www.lexmundi.com, www.justia.com, and www.lawyers.com.

 

If, however, you are simply looking for information or an answer to a legal question, please do not hesitate to ask any questions that you may have and I will be happy to answer them for you.

 

If the original question was your desire to find a claim against the dentist, if you did have a claim, you would have a claim for medical malpractice. To prove this you would need to prove that 1) the dentist acted below the standard of care, and 2) you were damaged.

 

If the dentist failed to warn you about something, you would have to prove that you would not have gone through with the procedure if the dentist had actually warned you. If, however, the dentist caused damage then you would need a medical expert to look at your records to determine if what they did was below the standard of care.

Brandon, Esq., Attorney
Satisfied Customers: 1842
Experience: Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
Brandon, Esq. and other Personal Injury Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I apologise, I should have addressed 'Just Answer', What I'm requesting is to converse w/an expert from New York that is an expert for 'Just Answer' Thankyou
Expert:  Brandon, Esq. replied 2 years ago.

I am an attorney and have dealt with personal injury cases all over the United States with the majority of cases in New York, California, and Florida. If you would like to ask a specific question, please feel free to do so and I am happy to give you an answer. If at any point you do not believe my answers to be helpful to you please ask me to opt out and I will be happy to do so.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I have spoken to you before, the first step once I was diagnosed w/toxic mold I typed each mold into computer, clinical literature confirms 4 things suppress immune system (1) is dental surgery,which places these patients as a canidate to toxic mold. I knew nothing of mold or threats of, but doctors do . Whereas if a dentist would have explained this to me, especially since they know the hazards & it wouldn't have been a problem for me to wear a face mask until I healed, that would have filtered out enviromental toxins. I had 5 months of tooth extractions bridges, crowns &10 implants, bone grafts etc., etc.,
Expert:  Brandon, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
So it sounds like you are at the point where you just need to actually hire an attorney. Is that correct? Were any of the medical malpractice attorneys on martindale.com helpful?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
At this point I haven't reached out to 'matindale' I know a lot of atty's. deseased uncles clerk of court 40 yrs in Ma; another deseased uncle a Judge in Ma; I have alot of frds; that are atty's. I pay for a subscription w/just answer & was really requesting to speak w/someone in New York that knows the in's & outs regarding toxic mold /medical responsibilitys If I have to I will retain counsel, but ist just trying to find answers bluntly if I may add. If I could get a positive of my inquiry I'd feel confident. Not only that antibiotics are an enemy to mold kill bacteria, good & bad whereas the toxic mold flourish'es thru-out the body, it's amazing as a laymen what I have learned in a short span.
Expert:  Brandon, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Not a problem. I will opt out and hopefully an attorney that is barred in New York who specializes in this will answer. However, as the questions you seem to want to know about are medical in nature and very technical, you may want to consider asking the question to a medical doctor. I will put in a request to have a moderator switch your question to that type of expert. I wish you the best of luck.
Brandon, Esq., Attorney
Satisfied Customers: 1842
Experience: Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
Brandon, Esq. and other Personal Injury Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
If you would please. Thankyou
Expert:  rvlaw replied 2 years ago.

Hi and welcome to Just Answer,

I feel the need to speak with you about a number of realities about your issue and JA.

1. We are not allowed to recommend any particular attorney in any area on this site. If we do, it will have consequences on our ability to continue as a JA expert.

2. As the site says, even if you were working with a particular JA expert here, we do not have an attorney-client relationship so there is no confidentiality. Everyone can read these exchanges. That is a necessary rule. Why? Because when I represent a client, I have to discuss with him the good and the bad parts of his case. The privilege makes sure that all of our conversations remain between him and me

3. I am a NYC personal injury attorney. I do not have experience in the area of your inquiry. But let's assume I did. I WOULD STILL NOT BE ABLE TO ADVISE YOU AS IF I WERE YOUR ATTORNEY LET ALONE REPRESENT YOU ON YOUR CASE! The same JA rules would apply to a JA NYC personal injury attorney with the expertise you are looking for. Please understand that.

4. I would refer you to the disclaimer on the site above, and I would add what I say at the end of all my answers:

 

"But remember this is not legal advice. You have to consult with an attorney in your state and discuss this matter with him or her.

To find an attorney, go online to Martindale.com. This is a nationwide directory we lawyers use ourselves to find highly qualified legal specialists in various fields of law. These lawyers are NOT in Martindale because they paid to be included. They are there because they are rated as QUALIFIED by other lawyers in their field of expertise and geographic area as it applies to your kind of case. The process is this: other lawyers are asked to fill out questionnaires giving their opinion of the quality of the work of the law firm that ultimately appears in Martindale.

The site is organized geographically and by legal specialty. Consult with two or three and select the one you are most comfortable with. The Martindale listing will have the names of current or past clients. Contact those clients as references for the firm."

5. Personal injury cases are handled on a contingency basis. ....1/3 of the recovery.Consultations are almost always free so the attorney can make a decision as to why he or she wants to take the case AND whether you want that attorney to represent you. So I refer you to my personal disclaimer above. Then you can get all the technical and legal advice; it will cost you nothing and you will be protected by the attorney-client privilege.

 

 

6. Many of the major medical/dental malpractice firms have IN HOUSE doctors or nurses to review cases. These health professionals review medical records, claims, etc. with a medico-legal eye. Therefore, you would get a preliminary legal and medical opinion on the first visit.

 

 

7. To wrap this up. You said you were "......really requesting to speak w/someone in New York that knows the in's & outs regarding toxic mold /medical responsibilities"

NO ONE ON THIS SITE WOULD BE PERMITTED TO ANSWER YOUR QUESTION BECAUSE THE ANSWER, NO MATTER WHAT KIND OF SPIN WE PUT ON IT....WOULD BE LEGAL ADVICE.

rich

rvlaw, Attorney
Satisfied Customers: 8386
Experience: NYC Personal Injury Trial Attorney for 30+ years; Law professor; Arbitrator; Psychotherapist.
rvlaw and other Personal Injury Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    935
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    935
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    551
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    417
    I provide basic personal injury advice to my clients in my own practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    382
    20 years experience in personal injury law - both plaintiff and defense
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    381
    Personal Injury & Wrongful Death experience includes judgment for $10M & $3M settlement
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    379
    I have 30 years of legal and litigation experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    358
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
 
 
 

Related Personal Injury Law Questions

Chat Now With A Personal Injury Lawyer
rvlaw
rvlaw
Personal Injury Lawyer
8386 Satisfied Customers
NYC Personal Injury Trial Attorney for 30+ years; Law professor; Arbitrator; Psychotherapist.