Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Personal Injury Law

Ask a Personal Injury Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Michael has an amusement park called Fantasy Land located on

 

Customer Question

Michael has an amusement park called Fantasy Land located on his property. Michael decided to give his son a birthday party at his home and invited all his friends to Fantasy Land to celebrate. Tommy, a ten-year-old boy, attended the birthday party for Michael's son. All the children were playing on all the rides and having a good time. In the afternoon, Michael emphatically announced to all the children that the Fantasy Land was closed. After the hired attendants cleared the park of children and moved them to Michael’s home, the attendants all left.

While other children and their parents were inside Michael's house eating cake and watching the birthday boy opening presents, Tommy sneaked out an unlocked door leading to the amusement park. While Michael was in the kitchen getting more ice cream for the party, he looked out the window in the house and saw Tommy get on the Floaty Boat Ride. While Tommy was getting onto the ride, he stood up and fell into the water, hitting his head on the edge. Tommy sustained a large laceration to his head, and then sank below the surface of the water. Michael ran out and pulled Tommy out of the water. When Tommy arrived at the hospital, Doctor prescribed improper medication that resulted in some permanent brain damage to Tommy. Tommy, through an appointed guardian, has sued Michael.

What legal claim and defenses should be asserted in the suit by Tommy against Michael? Against Doctor? Discuss.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States

Submitted: 338 days and 9 hours ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  LawHelpNow replied338 days and 9 hours ago.

Hello,

I will be very happy to try and help you today!

So that I can provide you with accurate information:

Does the answer need to pertain to any particular state jurisdiction or just generically?

Does the answer need to be of any certain length or any other specific requirements?

Thanks!

Join thousands of satisfied customers by adding me to your bookmarks/favorites: LawInfoNow. Just type your future question in the text box to direct it to my personal attention.

Customer replied338 days and 9 hours ago.

Contingently granted, a one-paged length format pertaining to the assignment is plausible. Thanks!!

Picture
Expert:  LawHelpNow replied338 days and 8 hours ago.

Hello again,

Thanks for writing back so promptly.

Apologies for need to seek just a bit of clarification (final time, promise).

There is no particular state law at issue, correct?

Could you explain what you mean by "Contingently granted", please?

Thanks!

Customer replied338 days and 8 hours ago.

* Assignment is due asap.
* No state at issue involved.
* Please excuse contingently granted. It was used out of context. I apologize.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  LawHelpNow replied338 days and 6 hours ago.

Hello,

Thank you so much for this opportunity to try and be of service to you today.

Wisdom...compassion..empathy. These are more than words for me. They are my promise to you.

I am a licensed attorney and will do my best to provide you an honest and accurate answer to your important legal question.

QUESTIONS: "What legal claim and defenses should be asserted in the suit by Tommy against Michael? Against Doctor? Discuss."

ANSWERS: Sure, gladly. Here you go.

¶ ONE: INTRODUCTION. This fact pattern raises a number of interesting tort law issues. Such issues arise in this scenario both in the context of traditional common law and the more modern statutory enactments pertaining to medical malpractice.

¶ TWO: LEGAL CLAIMS AND DEFENSES ASSERTED BY TOMMY AGAINST MICHAEL. The heart of Tommy's claim is that: (1) there existed a legal duty of Michael toward Tommy as an invitee; (2) to exercise ordinary, reasonable, prudent care; (3) which was breached by virtue of Michael failing to adequately safeguard his premises; and (4) such conduct proximately caused the injuries for which Tommy is entitled to compensation at law (monetary damages). Tommy claims (through his appointed guardian as next friend along with his legal counsel) that the amusement park constituted an attractive nuisance to a child of his tender age. Tommy further claims that Michael is liable and legally responsible, without regard to the fact that the attendants were physically doing the work, on account of the doctrine of Respondeat Superior. Michael asserts the defense of either contributory or comparative negligence (depending upon jurisdiction) and assumption of the risk on the part of Tommy. Furthermore, Michael claims that the child sneaking away and getting into the grounds was not reasonably foreseeable. Additionally, Michael points to the fact that he made it crystal clear the park was close and thus Tommy lost his capacity as invitee and was now a bare trespasser toward whom Michael did not owe a duty of care.

¶ THREE: LEGAL CLAIMS AND DEFENSES AGAINST THE DOCTOR. Tommy will claim that the physician breached the prevailing standard of care. His medical malpractice cause of action will be supported by an affidavit from an expert medical witness emergency physician who reviewed all the relevant medical records and is also willing to testify at trial. Tommy will assert that he is entitled to a substantial lump sum award in addition to life time medical care through a trust fund which will be established based upon expert actuarial testimony using complex calculations incorporating numerous factors such as lost future earning capacity, project age expectation, cost of present and future medical care, pain and suffering, and so forth. Tommy will be claiming that the physician is independently responsible for his negligence without regard to Michael's liability. In other words, Tommy will be trying to collect from both alleged tortfeasors. In terms of defenses, the physician will claim that Michael is the sole liable party as any medical malpractice, if such existed, was reasonably foreseeable due to the negligence of the true and only tortfeasor (Michael) having caused the injury. This is a bit of a "but for" type of defense argument, meaning had Michael's negligence not caused the laceration in the first place, Tommy never would have presented to the hospital. The physician will also claim that he was treating Tommy as a patient in the midst of a true emergency and will present expert medical testimony that he fully met the prevailing standard of care.

¶ FOUR: CONCLUSION. This confluence of tort law issues has present an intellectually stimulating challenge to address. Ultimately, with each defendant pointing the finger at the other, along with the application of the doctrine of joint and several liability, this will be a complex case for Judge and Jury to dispose of in the end.

I truly hope all works out for you.


Please remember to rate my answer as "OK SERVICE", "GOOD SERVICE" or "EXCELLENT SERVICE. This is the only way I receive any credit for my efforts in trying to help you. If you feel the need to click either "Bad Service" or "Poor Service", please stop and reply to me via the REPLY button (not RELIST) with the issue you have. I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek. In rating my work, please realize that I am merely the messenger, meaning I do not write the laws and can only report them to you. Placing a BONUS is a nice way of expressing appreciation and will be most gratefully appreciated to allow me to continue helping customers!

Join thousands of satisfied customers by adding me to your bookmarks/favorites: LawInfoNow. Just type your future question in the text box to direct it to my personal attention.

Expert TypeAttorney/Lawyer
Category: Personal Injury Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.8 %
Accepts: 177
Answered: 7/16/2012

Experience: Relax. Let's work together. Practical solutions.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

9 Personal Injury Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Personal Injury Lawyer
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Personal Injury Law Experts

See More Personal Injury Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Personal Injury Law

  • Questions about Toxic Tort Laws and Litigation
  • Mercury Poisoning Questions
  • Lead Poison Questions
  • ATV Accident Questions
  • Accident Claim Questions
  • Attempted Assault Questions
  • Questions about Assault and Battery Laws
  • Reckless Endangerment Law
  • Aggravated Assault Questions
  • Domestic Violence Law
All Personal Injury Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Personal Injury Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
179 Personal Injury Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan