Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Personal Injury Law

Ask a Personal Injury Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

If I am suing a person for injuries etc in a civil suit. However

 
LawPro1's Avatar
  • Answered by:LawPro1
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 151
Verified Expert
in Personal Injury Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Excellent knowlege and advice. VERY VERY helpful
Positive
Thank you for your answer which was acceptable
Positive
I I am very grateful for this info!
Positive
Thorough and insightful!!!
Positive
Thank you very much for an honest answer that was very helpful.
Positive
Very thorough appricate your patience great info Thank you
Positive
THANK YOU .

Customer Question

If I am suing a person for injuries etc in a civil suit. However this person is also suing another entity in unrelated civil suit as well. His law suit is likely to be dismissed but my law suit against him is going to trial. Can I bring individuals as witnesses from his law suit to testify with respect to his character etc in my law suit against him? In his law suit he has made some unsubstantial allegations against the individuals whom I want to bring as character witnesses in my law suit.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: New York

Submitted: 282 days and 12 hours ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  LawPro1 replied 282 days and 12 hours ago.


LawPro1 :

Hello and Welcome to JustAnswer!I have been a lawyer over 20 years, and I look forward to assisting you.

ou can call witnesses from any source as long as the testimony in relevant. It could be from a prior lawsuit or anything else, but it must be relevant.

You may be limited,however, if all the witnesses are going to provided testimony about his character, however, if the type of testimony that they provide has to do with his veracity to tell the truth and if it is testimony that sheds light on his credibility you will have a better chance getting the testimony into evidence.

I hope this answers your question. Let me know if you have any further questions related to this. I will be glad to assist. Please don't forget to hit the ACCEPT button. Thanks for letting me respond to you.

JACUSTOMER-dh7mkjst- :

It is too late to do any depositions. So the only way to do it is to call the witness at trial. The witnesses would testify that some of the statements he made against them are not true. They would be able to testify about his character as well. During my trial, I expect the person I am suing to tell things regarding the accident that are not true -- and this is a reason I would like to bring other witnesses to testify about his character etc (as I know their names and what type of aquasations he made against them in preparation for his law suit against them). So in this situation -- can I bring those witnesses to testify and what kind of questions can my attorney ask them?

LawPro1 :

If you can establish that this witness has a pattern of behavior that he displays. In this case it is actually a prior bad act, in that he previously liend under oath on multiple occassions. You should be able to use that testimony to your advantage. However, a jusdge may ask to hear what the witnesses have to say initially out of the presence of the jury and then rule whether the jury should get to hear it. But if it is as you say, the judge should rule in your favor and the questions will deal with the prior lies that the witness made under oath. Does this make sense to you?

JACUSTOMER-dh7mkjst- :

I do not know if it is considered under oath -- but he submitted a compliant in which he stated what other people did with respect to him. I do not know if there were any depositions taken in his pre-trial activities, Those people disagree with what he said in his compliant. the way it stands now -- his case might be dismissed -- but mainly on procedural grounds. So whether he lied before or not -- it is open to interpretation -- kind of "he said" -- "she said". Under these circumstances -- do you think the judge would allow those witnesses testimony in my trial against him?

LawPro1 :

Okay that is more problematic. It is much more unlikely that this type of evidence will get in.

LawPro1 :

Just because people disagree with him isn't going to be enough.

JACUSTOMER-dh7mkjst- :

which part is more problematic ---- that there is no depositions or "he said" -- "she said". Can compliant from prior trial be introduced into the evidence in my trial? What other paperwork can be introduced into my trial from his trial?

JACUSTOMER-dh7mkjst- :

sorry I meant not from his trial but from his filings.

LawPro1 :

The "he said - she said" part of it. The prior complaint can theoretically be used if it is relavent or effects his credibility. For that matter ANY paperwork is admissible in youor trial if relevant or effects his credibility.

JACUSTOMER-dh7mkjst- :

but pretty much character evidence is very often "he said -- she said"? Where do you draw the line?

LawPro1 :

You can't just call a witness to say someone is a bad guy or a good guy. However, here's an example ... You can call a witness to say that a person is sleazy because he has sol broke merchandise to people before and you are suing him because he sold you broken merchandise. So this is testimony that is relevant and it relates to his character. You see?

JACUSTOMER-dh7mkjst- :

I understand -- but then he would say that the merchandise was not broken and you were the one who broke it. Which becomes "he said -- she said". And this is roughly what I expect the witnesses and him to say with respect to what happened in his proceedings? In this is case --- can I still bring these witnesses to testify in my trial against him? Or the judge needs to sort it all out?

LawPro1 :

You bring them, and the judge will sort it out. However, the more relavant the testimony is and/or the more it relates or is tied to his credibility the more likely the judge will sort it out in your favor.

LawPro1 :

Has this helped???

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Personal Injury Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.5 %
Accepts: 151
Answered: 7/15/2012

Experience: Very experienced in Personal Injury and Medical Malpractice.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Personal Injury Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Personal Injury Lawyer
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Personal Injury Law Experts

See More Personal Injury Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Personal Injury Law

  • Questions about Toxic Tort Laws and Litigation
  • Mercury Poisoning Questions
  • Lead Poison Questions
  • ATV Accident Questions
  • Accident Claim Questions
  • Attempted Assault Questions
  • Questions about Assault and Battery Laws
  • Reckless Endangerment Law
  • Aggravated Assault Questions
  • Domestic Violence Law
All Personal Injury Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Personal Injury Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
99 Personal Injury Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan