How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask PI-Expert Your Own Question
PI-Expert, Attorney
Category: Personal Injury Law
Positive Feedback: 99.6 %
Satisfied Customers: 1152
Experience: Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
PI-Expert is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am legal guardian a child who was abused by a janitor at

Resolved Question:

I am legal guardian a child who was abused by a janitor at his school for 2years. How can I hold the school liable. He is a special needs child that will need counseling. I want to put in public schools and different extracurricular programs that may improve his self-esteem like music lessons, karate.... Just in case he is not capable of functioning in society I want him to have the ability to afford decent care for the rest of his life. What should I do to make the school accountable for the damage done to him by their employee right under their noses on campus.

Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Expert:  PI-Expert replied 11 months ago.

I apologize for the directness of this question, but when you say abused, do you mean sexually abused?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.

yes


 

Customer: replied 11 months ago.

Yes, it was a sexual abuse ,

yes

 

Customer: replied 11 months ago.

I never got a reply just a question for a question


 

Customer: replied 11 months ago.

Relist: Other.
Answered question with a question. No other reply.. I do not want another question, I want to leave this website. The subject was very senstive. Now I am regretting using this site

Expert:  PI-Expert replied 11 months ago.

I apologize for the inconvenience I answered with a huge response that seems to have not been posted. Give me a moment and I will happily repost

Customer: replied 11 months ago.

okay


 

Expert:  PI-Expert replied 11 months ago.

The short answer is that you should hire an attorney to help you with a claim against the janitor, the school, and the school board. If you decide to hire an attorney, a great resource is Martindale.com. This is a nationwide directory that is useful in finding highly qualified legal specialists in various fields of law. The lawyers in Martindale are not selected because they paid to be included, but rather because they have been rated by other attorneys as qualified experts in their field. Consider consulting with two or three different attorneys prior to selecting the one you feel most comfortable with.

Your case will likely hinge on whether or not school officials with supervisory authority have actual knowledge of the abuse and respond with deliberate indifference.

The much longer is:

Texas Penal Code § 21.12 defines an "improper relationship between educator and student." Encompassing the behavior of teachers, principals, janitors, secretaries, coaches and other employees, the statute states that "an employee of a public or private primary or secondary school commits an offense" by engaging in a "sexual contact, sexual intercourse, or deviate sexual intercourse" with a student "who is enrolled" at the school in which the employee works.

Seeking legal advice in this matter may be helpful in protecting the child. Especially since a judge in a 2002 case of a teacher's admitted relationship with a 13-year-old student dismissed the idea that the teacher was a sexual abuser because the teen had not been "psychologically damaged." and sentenced the teacher to only five years probation. The school board was not held liable.

When you speak to the attorney you will have the option of suing the school boards and their supervisory employees. You can claim for negligent hiring, or negligent supervision of the janitor. However, as Texas has a history of being lenient under negligence theories, you may want to sue the school systems in federal court, alleging constitution violations based on the sexual conduct of the janitor.

At least two federal circuit courts recognized a constitutional cause of action against school boards in these situations. In Stoneking v. Bradford Area School District (1989), the Third Circuit ruled that students have a constitutional right to be free from sexual molestation by teachers. Here a female high school student alleged that she was the victim of sexual abuse by the school’s band director over a period of several years. In addition, the student claimed that school administrators knew about the band director’s conduct yet failed to act. The Third Circuit reasoned that the student’s allegations, if true, were actionable as a violation of her constitutional rights.

The law goes on and I can continue if you would like, but in short, while you can absolutely go after the janitor, to go after the school, and get the money it appears you are looking for, you will have to find out that someone at that school knew about what was going on and refused to fire the janitor or stop the abuse.

Hopefully this answer is helpful to you. If not, please do not hesitate to ask any additional questions you may have.

PI-Expert, Attorney
Positive Feedback: 99.6 %
Satisfied Customers: 1152
Experience: Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
PI-Expert and 7 other Personal Injury Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  PI-Expert replied 11 months ago.

Again, I cannot apologize enough for the delay in time to your question. I understand that this subject is very personal to you, and wish the technological problem had not occurred. JustAnswer usually does not have such problems, and I will put in a ticket to make sure it does not happen again in the future.

Does my response answer your question? Do you have additional questions? Is there anything else that I can help you with?

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD's Avatar

    PaulMJD

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    1050
    Licensed Attorney. Over 20 years experience in personal injury and law enforcement.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulmojd/2008-11-27_190909_paul_pic_2.jpg PaulMJD's Avatar

    PaulMJD

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    1050
    Licensed Attorney. Over 20 years experience in personal injury and law enforcement.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg INFOLAWYER's Avatar

    INFOLAWYER

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    96.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    713
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/radamkirk/2012-6-14_01125_photo1.64x64.JPG Kirk Adams's Avatar

    Kirk Adams

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    424
    BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by West
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Positive Feedback:

    99.5 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    398
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    317
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    305
    I have 27 years of litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.4 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    295
    Personal Injury & Wrongful Death experience includes judgment for $10M & $3M settlement