Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Personal Injury Law

Ask a Personal Injury Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Is there a case to be made against Merck for the revelations

 
INFOLAWYER's Avatar
  • Answered by:INFOLAWYER
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 689
Verified Expert
in Personal Injury Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you
Positive
Expert seemed extremely knowledgeable and patient.
Positive
Thank you for the help!
Positive
I want to know if this answer is correct when considering & after reading SDCL...
Positive
generic answer?
Positive
thank you
Positive
If this info is correct I'll finally be able to sleep again and answer my phone...
Positive
Very fast answer

Customer Question

Is there a case to be made against Merck for the revelations about Propecia if it had a direct and long-lasting effect sexually on someone who stopped taking it a couple years ago?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: California

Submitted: 275 days and 16 hours ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 275 days and 16 hours ago.

Is there evidence of the direct injury?

Customer replied 275 days and 16 hours ago.

From what I understand there is because the guy told his doctor and stopped taking it and then started to need ED pills and lost his sex drive but he was ashamed to go to another doctor about it but will now that the news came out of what he always suspected - that the well substianted side effects were permanent

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 275 days and 16 hours ago.

There is from what you mentioned a viable tort claim.

Causation and injury are met. Often such claims would be pursued by a plaintiff lawyer on a class action basis.

Such claims often resolve through class settlement before trial akin to the vioxx litigations.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Personal Injury Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.2 %
Accepts: 689
Answered: 7/13/2012

Experience: Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 268 days and 22 hours ago.

Does he have a case of his own without having to go through the years of class action maneuvering? He also feels he should be awarded damage for the direct cause and effect of taking his medication at a time when the press now says merck knew the risks.

What kind of evidence does he need other than the his own testimony and the fact that he stopped taking it and has suffered long term effects as so many others have reported?

Should he write a letter to Merck asking them to make a settlement offer - how do he put a price tag on something like the losses he has had?

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 268 days and 22 hours ago.

One can join a class claim or pursue individually. The benefit of the class claim is the ability to draw on the discovery process and help build the case and share in settlement.

 
Tweet

12 Personal Injury Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Personal Injury Lawyer
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Personal Injury Law Experts

See More Personal Injury Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Personal Injury Law

  • Questions about Toxic Tort Laws and Litigation
  • Mercury Poisoning Questions
  • Lead Poison Questions
  • ATV Accident Questions
  • Accident Claim Questions
  • Attempted Assault Questions
  • Questions about Assault and Battery Laws
  • Reckless Endangerment Law
  • Aggravated Assault Questions
  • Domestic Violence Law
All Personal Injury Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Personal Injury Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
243 Personal Injury Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC