Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Personal Injury Law

Ask a Personal Injury Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Are you familiar with Insurance Law

 
PI-Expert's Avatar
  • Answered by:PI-Expert
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 99.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 273
Verified Expert
in Personal Injury Law

Customer Question

Are you familiar with Insurance Law

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: South Carolina

Submitted: 310 days and 20 hours ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  PI-Expert replied310 days and 20 hours ago.


PI-Expert :

Very. What is your question

PI-Expert :

Hello and welcome to the JustAnswer Chat. How can I help you today

Customer :
Customer :

I am trying to get my insurance company to pay a claim and they refuse to pay

PI-Expert :

There are many different types of insurances, and many different types of personal injury actions. Maybe you can tell me more about what led them not paying

PI-Expert :

Were you the one injured or was someone else injured?

Customer :

Yes I was injured

PI-Expert :

how were you injured

Customer :

I fell going up some steps and tried to file a claim, they say diagnosis did not indicate accidental bodily injury

PI-Expert :

how long ago did this happen, where did it happen, did you file the claim with your own insurance? or the insurance of the location where you fell?

PI-Expert :

Did this happen at work? at home? in public?

Customer :

I can be specific if you like

PI-Expert :

it would greatly assist me in helping you

PI-Expert :

The law is different depending on the facts of your case

Customer :

this policy is an accident policy

PI-Expert :

car, home, business?

Picture
Expert:  PI-Expert replied310 days and 19 hours ago.

Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.

Picture
Expert:  PI-Expert replied310 days and 19 hours ago.

Okay without facts this will be difficult but this may give you some insight into what happened. They may be saying that the diagnosis did not indicate accidental bodily injury for a few reasons. 1) The policy specifically states that your type of injury is not covered. 2) Your medical expert shows something that is not consistent with your story of injury. 3) They are trying to give you the run around and get you to go away without having to pay you.

You may want to talk to an attorney in your area. A great resource is Martindale.com. This is a nationwide directory that is useful in finding highly qualified legal specialists in various fields of law. The lawyers in Martindale are not selected because they paid to be included, but rather because they have been rated by other attorneys as qualified experts in their field. Consider consulting with two or three different attorneys prior to selecting the one you feel most comfortable with.

Hopefully my answer helped. If so, please rate me with a 3 or better so that I may receive credit for helping you. If not, please feel free to ask any follow up questions that you may have.PI-Expert41103.06903125

Picture
Expert:  PI-Expert replied309 days and 2 hours ago.

Without additional information concerning your case, this question is difficult to answer. If you would like additional information please do not hesitate to ask but please provide additional information concerning your question, such as what exactly they told you after informing you that the injury was not consistent with a fall. If, however, you would prefer a different expert to answer your question, please ask and I will be happy to find one for you.

If, however, you found the information helpful, please click accept so that I may receive credit for my time.

 
Tweet

12 Personal Injury Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Personal Injury Lawyer
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Personal Injury Law Experts

See More Personal Injury Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Personal Injury Law

  • Questions about Toxic Tort Laws and Litigation
  • Mercury Poisoning Questions
  • Lead Poison Questions
  • ATV Accident Questions
  • Accident Claim Questions
  • Attempted Assault Questions
  • Questions about Assault and Battery Laws
  • Reckless Endangerment Law
  • Aggravated Assault Questions
  • Domestic Violence Law
All Personal Injury Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Personal Injury Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
186 Personal Injury Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan