Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Personal Injury Law

Ask a Personal Injury Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I was treated for a serious condition for many years that I

 
D. WINOGO ESQ.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:D. WINOGO ESQ.
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 96.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 94
Verified Expert
in Personal Injury Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
I found D. Winogo Esq., to be extremely helpful and and easy to...
Positive
Such positive feed back. Excellent responce time. Thanks very much D. WINOGO...

Customer Question

I was treated for a serious condition for many years that I did NOT have. However, the actual condition that created my symptoms continued to worsen until I had multiple strokes and lost sight in one eye and the other eye was damaged. I am permanently disabled and have lost my job. The underlying condition that caused my problems was only finally diagnosed after going to the University of Michigan hospital in Ann Arbor in late 2010. Is it too late to start an action against the hospital or doctors that misdiagnosed my condition in the first place leading to my permanent disability?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Michigan

Already Tried:
Called one attorney and he said that the claim would have had to have been filed within 6 months of the diagnosis.

Submitted: 303 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Value: $23
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  D. WINOGO ESQ. replied 303 days and 7 hours ago.

Unfortunately, the attorney you spoke with was correct.

There is a two year statute of limitations to file a lawsuit for medical malpractice from the date of the actual misdiagnosis. Therefore, this misdiagnosis would have occurred when they first began treating you for the wrong condition that you did not have.

However, the statute does alternatively allow you to file a medical malpractice lawsuit within 6 months from discovering the real diagnosis, which in your case, would have been 6 months from late 2010.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Personal Injury Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.4 %
Accepts: 94
Answered: 7/9/2012

Experience: 10+years of experience in all types of civil litigation and hearing officer/arbitrator

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

10 Personal Injury Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Personal Injury Lawyer
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Personal Injury Law Experts

See More Personal Injury Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Personal Injury Law

  • Questions about Toxic Tort Laws and Litigation
  • Mercury Poisoning Questions
  • Lead Poison Questions
  • ATV Accident Questions
  • Accident Claim Questions
  • Attempted Assault Questions
  • Questions about Assault and Battery Laws
  • Reckless Endangerment Law
  • Aggravated Assault Questions
  • Domestic Violence Law
All Personal Injury Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Personal Injury Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
160 Personal Injury Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan