Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Personal Injury Law

Ask a Personal Injury Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Do I sue the insurance company or the person who hit my car

 
ANDREA,'s Avatar
  • Answered by:ANDREA,
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 119
Verified Expert
in Personal Injury Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Great service, great attitude
Positive
Everytime I seek Andrea's help, I get more and more and more IMPRESSED. Thank...
Positive
I did exactly as Andrea instructed me. The Disciplinary Counsel denied it my...
Positive
I had a very stressful situation and Andrea was very prompt and informative with...
Positive
Nice job, But I still had to pay angry landlord to get my RV.
Positive
Reminds me how much I need to marry an attorney to help me with my business...
Positive
Great Expect
Positive
Thanks just really need someone to stand up for me and my daughter

Customer Question

Picture

Do I sue the insurance company or the person who hit my car or both?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): California

Already Tried:
Internet

Submitted: 317 days and 16 hours ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  ANDREA, replied317 days and 15 hours ago.

Please accept my apologies for not addressing this issue. My typing leaves a lot to be desired and I was in such a hurry to get the Answer to you that I overlooked this part. I am sorry.

Thank you for rating my service "Excellent" and the Bonus, I appreciate it greatly,


In Answer to your question as to who you should sue, You sue the driver of the other vehicle only. Most individuals believe they should sue the driver's insurance company, however, this belief is incorrect because the insurance company has no duty to the injured party. The injured party, or the party suffering property damage must sue the party who caused the damage. Then the other driver notifies his automobile insurance carrier which steps in and defends their insured (the other driver) and pays any judgment entered against the other driver and in favor of the Plaintiff (You), who suffered damages to property.



Please be kind enough to rate my service to you as "Excellent",


If you rate me at anything less than 3 stars, it will appear as a negative rating against my name,

If you need clarification, please let me know by pressing the "Reply" button,


Thank you for allowing me to be of service,



ANDREA

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Personal Injury Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.0 %
Accepts: 119
Answered: 7/6/2012

Experience: 25 yrs Personal Injury, Real Estate & Bus, Family Law, Criminal Defense, Immigration, Employment Law

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Customer replied270 days and 13 hours ago.

Thank you for your response.


 


I also had a question about service. The case was filed in Los Angeles and the defendant lives in another county. How long do I have to serve the driver with the Summons?


 


Thank you!

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  ANDREA, replied270 days and 11 hours ago.

Hi, and welcome back,

Be sure that you have someone over the age of 18 and who is not a party to the action serve the defendant (Other driver) otherwise it will be invalid service. The time within which to serve a defendant in another County is ordinarily the same as it is to serve a defendant living in the same County, but let me double check that. No need to respond to my Answer because it will take your question to the end of the queue

ANDREA

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Personal Injury Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.0 %
Accepts: 119
Answered: 8/22/2012

Experience: 25 yrs Personal Injury, Real Estate & Bus, Family Law, Criminal Defense, Immigration, Employment Law

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Customer replied270 days and 7 hours ago.

Hello Andrea,


If you could let me know how long I have to serve the opposing party from the time I filed the complaint with the court I would appreciate it. Please let me know and I will add the bonus.


Thanks

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  ANDREA, replied270 days and 7 hours ago.

JustAnswer has made any changes to the site, among them, putting each question and reply in a queue so that each Expert must answer their customers in the order they came in. We do not have any discretion decide which questions are more urgent, or can be Answered in a couple of brief sentences,

 

 

The California Code of Civil Procedure requires that service be made on the defendant within 60 days of filing the summons with the Court and then filing the "Certificate of Service" with the Court. The Defendant will then have 30 days to file his Answer.

 

 

If Service cannot be made within the 60 days, the Plaintiff must file a "Certificate of Progress" with the Court

I wish you the best of Luck,

 

 

ANDREA

ANDREA,41144.1460046296

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Personal Injury Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.0 %
Accepts: 119
Answered: 8/23/2012

Experience: 25 yrs Personal Injury, Real Estate & Bus, Family Law, Criminal Defense, Immigration, Employment Law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Personal Injury Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Personal Injury Lawyer
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Personal Injury Law Experts

See More Personal Injury Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Personal Injury Law

  • Questions about Toxic Tort Laws and Litigation
  • Mercury Poisoning Questions
  • Lead Poison Questions
  • ATV Accident Questions
  • Accident Claim Questions
  • Attempted Assault Questions
  • Questions about Assault and Battery Laws
  • Reckless Endangerment Law
  • Aggravated Assault Questions
  • Domestic Violence Law
All Personal Injury Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Personal Injury Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
126 Personal Injury Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan