Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Personal Injury Law

Ask a Personal Injury Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

my female 50 years old mom get into 2 accidents: the first

 
SavyLawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:SavyLawyer
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 54
Verified Expert
in Personal Injury Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
This attorney truly is "savy" & helped me tremendously. He truly is very sharp...
Positive
fast and to the point
Positive
quick and easy...awesome!
Positive
thorough answer. thank you
Positive
concise answer
Positive
The response was quick and to the point, and covered exactly what I needed to...
Positive
good advice
Positive
Determined that it would be in my best interest to move forward and gave me...
Positive
Quick replys
Positive
Very helpful in advising direction.

Customer Question

my female 50 years old mom get into 2 accidents:
the first one 7 days ago, before she get chiropractor treatment, she get into
another accident today.

can she claim PIP twice?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Texas

Submitted: 300 days and 14 hours ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  SavyLawyer replied 300 days and 14 hours ago.

Hello, and thank you for contacting Just Answer.

If an individual has personal injury protection coverage, then generally they would be able to submit a claim for each individual instance of injury, yes. Now, it is possible that the insurance company is going to want information on which injury caused which damages, and it is also important to check the policy terms to make sure that multiple claims can be made in such a short period of time (some policies will have limitations on how much time must elapse between claims). However, if the policy does not have limits, then yes, multiple claims could be made within such a short period and benefits would theoretically have to be made twice.

I hope this helps, and thank you for the opportunity to answer your question.

If you do not have any further questions or have received a complete answer (whether or not it was the answer you were hoping for), please remember to RATE my answer and click the THREE STARS/POSITIVE FACES OR BETTER so that we can get good feedback for working with you. Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Personal Injury Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 54
Answered: 7/5/2012

Experience: Licensed to practice law, I gained experience in personal injury law working for the CTA

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

8 Personal Injury Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Personal Injury Lawyer
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Personal Injury Law Experts

See More Personal Injury Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Personal Injury Law

  • Questions about Toxic Tort Laws and Litigation
  • Mercury Poisoning Questions
  • Lead Poison Questions
  • ATV Accident Questions
  • Accident Claim Questions
  • Attempted Assault Questions
  • Questions about Assault and Battery Laws
  • Reckless Endangerment Law
  • Aggravated Assault Questions
  • Domestic Violence Law
All Personal Injury Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Personal Injury Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
199 Personal Injury Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan