Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Personal Injury Law

Ask a Personal Injury Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

hello, I have r the 120 day deadline to serve defendants

 
rvlaw's Avatar
  • Answered by:rvlaw
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 458
Verified Expert
in Personal Injury Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Answered in ba timely manner.
Positive
Thank you for your responses.
Positive
Great legal expert. Very detailed and thoughtful answers.
Positive
Great answer! very detailed and specific
Positive
Thank you for your help. It has sent me on the right road to get things...
Positive
Responded within the hour with a clear concise answer and a reccommended course...
Positive
Rvlaw is great! Very helpful in clarifying my questions!
Positive
Good information, although I should have been more careful about choosing a...
Positive
could you refer someone from Hawaii that might be able to help me?

Customer Question

hello,

I have r the 120 day deadline to serve defendants in a lawsuit i filed coming up in a about 5 days. The marshalls have the summons and are service the defendants, but they only got the paperwork about 2 weeks ago, so it might be a problem. I had file in forma pauperis, so i couldnt serve the defendants myself. I know have a financial backer for the lawsuit who believes in the cause. However, will i interefer with the marshalls service if i decide to serve them myself? thank you

Submitted: 297 days and 3 hours ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  rvlaw replied 297 days and 1 hours ago.

Hi and welcome to JA

As a party to the action (the plaintiff) whether in forma pauperis or not, you CANNOT serve the summons yourself. It must be done by any third party.




Please press 3 or 4 or 5 below so that I may get credit for assisting you.
have intended. Please do NOT press 1 or 2 since that will result in a negative rating for me which you may not If you want further information or clarification, just ask before you give a rating


I ask you to be fair in your rating. For instance, in these actual examples , the expert should not have received a negative rating:
a. A customer says "I ALREADY KNEW THAT".....but the expert didn't know what the customer knew or didn't know.
b. A customer wants to hear "YES YOU CAN".....but the certified legal expert says "LEGALLY NO YOU CAN'T".
c. The answer is short, but ACCURATE. A customer simply wants a longer answer.

Thank you for reading this and for your consideration. I'm always ready to help further.

rich

Customer replied 297 days and 1 hours ago.

im sorry, i meant can i pay to have it served myself, even though the marshalls have the forms now. I dont think they are going to get it done in time. I was considering sending certified mail, or paying for a professional service provider.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  rvlaw replied 297 days and 1 hours ago.

Oh yes.....a professional service provider can also serve the papers personally. You may want to use one to make sure it is done properly and on time. but you actually could use anyone......a trusted friend, etc. Then he, like the professional, fills out an affidavit of service to file with the court. The form affidavit can be purchased in any stationery store that sells legal forms.

rich

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Personal Injury Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.2 %
Accepts: 458
Answered: 7/4/2012

Experience: NYC Personal Injury Trial Attorney for 30+ years; Law professor; Arbitrator; Psychotherapist.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

6 Personal Injury Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Personal Injury Lawyer
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Personal Injury Law Experts

See More Personal Injury Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Personal Injury Law

  • Questions about Toxic Tort Laws and Litigation
  • Mercury Poisoning Questions
  • Lead Poison Questions
  • ATV Accident Questions
  • Accident Claim Questions
  • Attempted Assault Questions
  • Questions about Assault and Battery Laws
  • Reckless Endangerment Law
  • Aggravated Assault Questions
  • Domestic Violence Law
All Personal Injury Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Personal Injury Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
164 Personal Injury Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan