Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Personal Injury Law

Ask a Personal Injury Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

there is an attorney from another state asking me to borrow

 
INFOLAWYER's Avatar
  • Answered by:INFOLAWYER
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 696
Verified Expert
in Personal Injury Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you
Positive
Expert seemed extremely knowledgeable and patient.
Positive
Thank you for the help!
Positive
I want to know if this answer is correct when considering & after reading SDCL...
Positive
generic answer?
Positive
thank you
Positive
If this info is correct I'll finally be able to sleep again and answer my phone...
Positive
Very fast answer

Customer Question

there is an attorney from another state asking me to borrow money to fund a project. the project is he will advertise for fishermen who need help to process cases for BP oil spill. I feel like most cases are already taken by other attorney and this happens a long time ago. Should i trust him and lend him money. He said that people entitle to process claim under a class action and addition compensation and there is state claim. I'm confused. Please advise. Is there a market or anything left for him to make money as an attorney at this time?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Texas

Submitted: 299 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 299 days and 17 hours ago.

Do you know the lawyer?

Customer replied 299 days and 16 hours ago.

a little, know he is an attorney but i don't want to risk my loan if he is not able to get client in the texas (around the county qualified for BP oil); i just wonder if there is any crust left in the market for him at this point

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 299 days and 16 hours ago.

It is highly suspect and his terms not reasonable. You risk default and lost receivable. Best to refuse this offer. If inclined you should et a lien and Ucc on his assets so you have recourse if he defaults. Best option though is to refuse.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Personal Injury Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.2 %
Accepts: 696
Answered: 7/4/2012

Experience: Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

18 Personal Injury Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Personal Injury Lawyer
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Personal Injury Law Experts

See More Personal Injury Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Personal Injury Law

  • Questions about Toxic Tort Laws and Litigation
  • Mercury Poisoning Questions
  • Lead Poison Questions
  • ATV Accident Questions
  • Accident Claim Questions
  • Attempted Assault Questions
  • Questions about Assault and Battery Laws
  • Reckless Endangerment Law
  • Aggravated Assault Questions
  • Domestic Violence Law
All Personal Injury Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Personal Injury Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
270 Personal Injury Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan