Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Personal Injury Law

Ask a Personal Injury Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

BROKEN GLASS

 
Personal Injury Pro's Avatar
  • Answered by:Personal Injury Pro
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 202
Verified Expert
in Personal Injury Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very impressed with your prompt and thorough replies. I would absolutely...
Positive
very helpful
Positive
Great help... as always, thanks!
Positive
Thank you for the help!
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Clear, understanable answer.
Positive
very helpful
Positive
THANK YOU VERY HELPFUL NO ONE ELSE COULD GIVE ME AN ANSWER

Customer Question

BROKEN GLASS Last June 23, 2011 a former girlfriend of mine and I reconciled. We had been living together for about a year and had broken up six months earlier. We were making plans to live together again and possibly move her elderly ill father to my place and rent her father's house out. Nothing was final because we had only been back together for a few days and her father was in the hospital with this illness which turned out to be terminal. June 25, 2011 was her birthday and we had reservations at the very best restaurant in town. Somewhere through all of this the big clock that we were moving into the house I least was one hour off and made me late to pick her up and as a consequence I did not pick up flowers a card or an expected engagement ring. When she realized that she became furious at the restaurant and almost screaming at me. Children love the restaurant close she called me everything she could possibly think of it brought up everything that I've ever done in the past. We had been drinking quite a bit and we came back to my place she continued her rage by all the verbal abuse she had used earlier and she started pulling pitchers with class frames off the wall and throwing them on the hardwood floors and shattering the glass throughout the entire living area including the kitchen. She kept doing that and I kept begging her to stop. The more I beg your the more serious she became an even picked up pitchers for the second time in question I told her I was going to call 911 and that she called me every name in the world said I wouldn't do it and continued break things so I did. Before the officers showed up she started stealing things and putting them in her car and then she left just before the officers showed up. The officers told me if I showed them all the damage he did they would have no choice for have to arrest her I chose not to have her arrested. About a week later I started feeling pain in my second toe and it started swelling causing pus to spurt out. This is very painful especially because unbeknownst to me I was having a gout attack in the gout surrounded the two particles of glass and caused more pain, swelling and pus. I so to three doctors and took MRIs that showed to foreign objects in the toe that appeared by means of the MRI to be glass. No one realized I was having a gout attack at the time. Obviously, I was in a lot of pain not going anywhere for weeks at which time I had an operation in the surgeon discovered the toe was full of gout and then he so to back up eventually it feels the payment way I was able to function normally again. To I have a personal injury claim here? It is so, possibly what would it be worth? Should I go to small claims or secure an attorney should you think I have a case. Looking forward to hearing from you! Howard xxxxx

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: California

Already Tried:
I have tried nothing. In fact, have had contact with her since that date but I did hear later that she was engaged to the old boyfriend she had dumped to go back with me. (If you do about this incident it could probably have devastating consequences to their relationship. I'm not sure whether they are still engaged or actually married at this time) This is the same lady I've written you about two years ago where she charged about $10,000 on my credit card after she broke up with me. The jud

Submitted: 314 days and 2 hours ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Personal Injury Pro replied 314 days ago.


Personal Injury Pro : Hello there! Just so I understand correctly, your foot had glass in it from the glass that your ex broke and the gout attack that you were having made it even worse, is that correct?
Customer : Yes, exactly
Customer :
Customer :

Have you answered this yet????

Customer :
Personal Injury Pro : I see you are a seasoned customer here at JA, so surely you know by now how this site works: we are not online 24/7. You weren't online when I first replied to you and then as yesterday was a holiday, I was not online to see your reply to me. The site is supposed to email me and alert me when a customer replies but it did not. If you would like me to answer you, I will need you to remove the bad service rating so I can do so. Thank you.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Personal Injury Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 202
Answered: 7/4/2012

Experience: Insurance Defense Attorney

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  Personal Injury Pro replied 311 days and 11 hours ago.

Hi there! Thanks for changing the rating and I apologize for the misunderstanding. Justanswer has been changing up a lot of things around here and it has been confusing to both the experts and the customers. Okay, to answer your question, yes, if this woman injured your toe by breaking glass, then that is negligence and you do have a personal injury claim against her for your hospital bills. The catch is that she wouldn't be liable for the gout UNLESS the glass has caused the flare up. So she may not be liable for all your bills, only part of them insofar as the glass causing the injury. You may sue her in small claims for her negligence, if you wish, or you could seek out a personal injury attorney and sue that way. I would go to small claims court because you can sue for 7,500 and you don't have to give an attorney 40% of your award. I am happy to answer any follow up questions you should have. Thanks for being such a loyal and valued customer here at justanswer. We really appreciate you.Personal Injury Pro41096.6175083333

 
Tweet

14 Personal Injury Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Personal Injury Lawyer
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Personal Injury Law Experts

See More Personal Injury Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Personal Injury Law

  • Questions about Toxic Tort Laws and Litigation
  • Mercury Poisoning Questions
  • Lead Poison Questions
  • ATV Accident Questions
  • Accident Claim Questions
  • Attempted Assault Questions
  • Questions about Assault and Battery Laws
  • Reckless Endangerment Law
  • Aggravated Assault Questions
  • Domestic Violence Law
All Personal Injury Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Personal Injury Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
185 Personal Injury Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan