Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Personal Injury Law

Ask a Personal Injury Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I was rear ended in an auto accident. How do I calculate a

 
LegalPro54's Avatar
  • Answered by:LegalPro54
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 278
Verified Expert
in Personal Injury Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
I read and understand your answer,and I thank you for your straight answer,again...
Positive
Very helpful and very polite.. Knowledgeable, and prompt response.. Highly...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
wow, fantastic answer, thank you so much
Positive
Professional, prompt with response.
Positive
Prompt and thorough and gave straight-forward advice. Thank you!
Positive
Extremely helpful, thankyou soooo much!
Positive
its the facts....wish it was a differnt answer.
Positive
Excellent answer.

Customer Question

I was rear ended in an auto accident. How do I calculate a settlement.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Colorado

Already Tried:
asking about.

Submitted: 320 days and 12 hours ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Value: $43
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  LegalPro54 replied320 days and 11 hours ago.

Hello and thank you for entrusting me to answer your question. My goal is to answer your question completely and thoroughly and to provide excellent service.

I am very sorry to hear about your rear end accident and hope that you are making a swift recovery.

An individual in the state of Colorado who is injured in a motorvehicle accident is entitled to compensation for property damage, related medical expenses, loss of income stemming from the accident, and general "pain and suffering" damages.

In regard to proving one's claim of general damages, a general rule of thumb is that a claimant will receive between 1-2 times the amount of their medical expenses in general damages. So, for example, if a claimant accrued $3,000 in medical expenses, a reasonable approximation of their general damages would be between $3,000 -$6,000. Factors influencing this amount are the extent to which the claimant was prohibited from engaging in activities he or she previously had enjoyed and any other "unique" factors that tend to make the pain and suffering from one's injuries worse.

In regard to claims for loss of income, it is important to provide documentation of the loss of income in the form of pay stubs demonstrating a reduction in pay and/or in tax returns demonstrating reduced income in this year compared to the 2-3 years prior.

In regard to medical bills, it is simply necessary to provide all records and billing statements and add the totals. The same goes for property damage.

It is important to note that insurance companies are notorious for attempting to lowball accident victims not represented by attorneys. An individual in your circumstance would benefit greatly from the representation of a local personal injury attorney to protect your interests and negotiate a favorable settlement with the insurance company.

Fortunately, most personal injury attorneys accept cases on a contingency fee basis, meaning that no money is paid up front and the attorney gets compensated only if and when a settlement/award is obtained. Their compensation is a fixed percentage of the recovery--typically 1/3.

Contingency fee agreements enable parties who would not ordinarily be able to afford an attorney the chance to be represented. While the attorney will take a portion of the settlement, the settlement will probably be much larger than the claimant would have received if they proceeded on their own, and so represented parties often "net" much more than they would if they didn't have an attorney at all.

For attorney referrals, visit this link: http://apps.americanbar.org/legalservices/lris/directory/main.cfm?id=CA or visit http://www.martindale.com I particularly like Martin Dale because the site allows you to search attorneys by practice area and also provides attorney ratings.

Finally I'll add that it is generally best to avoid a "quick" settlement of your claim. Insurance companies favor quick settlements because the claimant will not yet know the full extent of their injuries, whether surgery or injections are necessary, and much else that will affect the value of your claim. Though it is understandable that you may want the money from your settlement sooner rather than later, waiting until the conclusion of treatment, or at least until your condition has stabilized, is typically the better course of action.

Of course, it is also important to keep in mind that should you need to sue because no settlement can be reached, a personal injury lawsuit must be filed within two years of the date of the accident in the state of Colorado after which it will be barred as untimely.

I sincerely XXXXX XXXXX this information helps you and I wish you the best.

If you do not have any further concerns, I would be very grateful if you would give my answer a positive rating and click submit, as this is the only way I will receive credit for assisting you. If you have any additional concerns that you would like me to address, please feel free to let me know by hitting the REPLY or CONTINUE CONVERSATION button and I will be more than happy to continue assisting you.

Finally, please bear in mind that none of the above constitutes legal advice nor is any attorney client relationship created between us.

Thank you and very kindest regards.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Personal Injury Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.3 %
Accepts: 278
Answered: 7/3/2012

Experience: Attorney with significant personal injury experience

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

5 Personal Injury Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Personal Injury Lawyer
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Personal Injury Law Experts

See More Personal Injury Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Personal Injury Law

  • Questions about Toxic Tort Laws and Litigation
  • Mercury Poisoning Questions
  • Lead Poison Questions
  • ATV Accident Questions
  • Accident Claim Questions
  • Attempted Assault Questions
  • Questions about Assault and Battery Laws
  • Reckless Endangerment Law
  • Aggravated Assault Questions
  • Domestic Violence Law
All Personal Injury Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Personal Injury Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
132 Personal Injury Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan