Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Personal Injury Law

Ask a Personal Injury Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My understanding is that Workers Compensation policies do

 
lwpat's Avatar
  • Answered by:lwpat
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 258
Verified Expert
in Personal Injury Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
good stuff.
Positive
Thanks!
Positive
Thanks!
Positive
thank you
Positive
Great help
Positive
Thank you for your time.
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Did you get my follow up question?
Positive
Can't afford a tip at the moment but appreciate your response. Thank You.

Customer Question

My understanding is that Worker's Compensation policies do not cover illegal employees or contract (1099) labor. Is this correct? What happens if one of these guys gets hurt? Am I on the hook or is there some other kind of insurance policy out there OR could I have them sign some kind of release that would hold up if something were to happen?

Submitted: 294 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied 294 days and 8 hours ago.

Thank you for posting your question to JA/Pearl. Legal questions often take time for research or I may be offline so please be patient, I will reply.

First of all you should not have "illegal" employees. If you mean illegal in the sense that they are not legally in the US, they would still be covered by worker's compensation if you are paying them on your payroll and paying the workers compensation insurance premium on their wages. You do not have to provide worker's compensation for independent contractors (1099). However, the rules for an independent contractor are very strict and a court or the IRS may find that they are actually employees rather than independent contractors.

If they are found to be an employee and they get hurt on the job, then you can be held liable. If there is no WC coverage, then they can successfully sue your company for their damages. You run that risk by not having them on your payroll and paying for the WC insurance. Insurance does not cover what you do not pay premiums on.

You can have them sign a release but such a release is not enforceable. It may keep them from suing you to start with but such a release is against public policy and illegal if they are an employee.

Customer replied 294 days and 8 hours ago.

OK, my company is a Sub chapter S. Can they come after me personally?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied 294 days and 8 hours ago.

If the activity is illegal, it is possible that they could come after you personally. The legal term is "piercing the corporate veil". The IRS can also come after you personally if they determine that the 1099 workers are actually employees.

A positive rating for my time is always appreciated

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Personal Injury Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.5 %
Accepts: 258
Answered: 7/3/2012

Experience: Practicing attorney with expertise in trucking accidents

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Personal Injury Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Personal Injury Lawyer
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Personal Injury Law Experts

See More Personal Injury Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Personal Injury Law

  • Questions about Toxic Tort Laws and Litigation
  • Mercury Poisoning Questions
  • Lead Poison Questions
  • ATV Accident Questions
  • Accident Claim Questions
  • Attempted Assault Questions
  • Questions about Assault and Battery Laws
  • Reckless Endangerment Law
  • Aggravated Assault Questions
  • Domestic Violence Law
All Personal Injury Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Personal Injury Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
110 Personal Injury Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan