Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Personal Injury Law

Ask a Personal Injury Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I was involved in a fender bender my car suffered minimal damage.

 
Kirk Adams's Avatar
  • Answered by:Kirk Adams
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 413
Verified Expert
in Personal Injury Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you Kirk. Just what I needed!
Positive
Kirk Adams done a superior job assisting me my questions. The gentleman was...
Positive
Thank you! We are fighting to keep our children away from a man convicted of...
Positive
answers typical to what you can find free on line.
Positive
Appreciate the quick response!

Customer Question

I was involved in a fender bender my car suffered minimal damage. The other person claimed I backed into them. Truth be known I was already backing out and they drove into the lot. Person insisted on calling the police. No tickets were issued. My insurance company called me to inform that the person has now retained counsel and were asking how much insurance I had and were claiming bodily injury. They were walking around after the accident admiring how nice my car was. My insurance company sent me a letter stating my claim limits and informing me I might be liable for anything above that. How do I proctect myself from what I consider to be an attempt at insurance fraud?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Florida

Already Tried:
I have recieved an Affidavit from the insurance company that states my name, I was the driver, I have no other insurance to execute. This seems all for them. How do I proctect myself?

Submitted: 289 days and 14 hours ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Value: $40
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Kirk Adams replied 289 days and 13 hours ago.

Hi - my name is XXXXX XXXXX X'X a Personal Injury litigation attorney here to assist you.

You can't stop the person from suing you, and it is true that if the person obtains a judgment against you for more than your insurance coverage provides, you will be personally liable for the balance of the judgment.

Although this is possible, I have personally NEVER seen a defendant in a personal injury lawsuit/car wreck have to pay money out of his/her own pocket as a result of judgment. Usually, an attorney is only interested in the policy limits of the insurance you have because that's the only guaranteed money. Any judgment over that amount is contingent on whether or not the person has any money/assets or property that can be attached to satisfy a judgment. Because most people don't have tens of thousands of dollars lying around, attorneys usually aren't interested in pursuing anything more than what it can get from the insurance company.

Thus, although this is a concern, it is very uncommon that something like this would occur. If you are sued, your insurance company will provide you with an attorney, who will defend you as well as try to get the claim settled within policy limits.

The attorney will develop a defense - which will include developing a claim that the accident wasn't even your fault, and even if it was, the person wasn't hurt that bad (which would be supported by the medical bills produced in the case).

If the person does have proof of medical bills/lost wages/other damages, etc., that's the damages you'll be looking at. The person would not automatically be entitled to the policy limits. Instead, he/she will have to prove what expenses or damages have been caused in order to establish a damage claim.

The best thing you can do is give a full account to your insurance company to assist in processing the claim and then work with your attorney if you're sued.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Personal Injury Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.0 %
Accepts: 413
Answered: 6/28/2012

Experience: BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by West

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

8 Personal Injury Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Personal Injury Lawyer
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Personal Injury Law Experts

See More Personal Injury Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Personal Injury Law

  • Questions about Toxic Tort Laws and Litigation
  • Mercury Poisoning Questions
  • Lead Poison Questions
  • ATV Accident Questions
  • Accident Claim Questions
  • Attempted Assault Questions
  • Questions about Assault and Battery Laws
  • Reckless Endangerment Law
  • Aggravated Assault Questions
  • Domestic Violence Law
All Personal Injury Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Personal Injury Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
219 Personal Injury Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC