Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Personal Injury Law

Ask a Personal Injury Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

New question. Iinsurance companies in car accident cases always

 
JudgeLaw's Avatar
  • Answered by:JudgeLaw
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 221
Verified Expert
in Personal Injury Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
I had a consumer matter that I needed advice on. I received immediate help and...
Positive
Quick, good answer. Thanks for the help
Positive
We are contacting a lawyer for Breach of Contract suit
Positive
thank you very much!
Positive
When I finally talked with Law Guy ,he returned the answers fast but it did take...
Positive
LawGuy answered my questions in a timely manner, and clarified what I needed to...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Superfast reply
Positive
Very patient with all of the follow-up questions. I can't say I liked the...

Customer Question

New question. Iinsurance companies in car accident cases always refuse to tell you the policylimit. Until and unless suit is filed, of course, and then that info comes in by way of answers to rogs.

Can you give me the authority that allows carriers to NOT disclose the limits?

Thanks

Ken Satin

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: California

Submitted: 357 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  JudgeLaw replied357 days and 4 hours ago.

There is no code that allows them to not do something. They are required under the code of civil procedure to comply with discovery requests and that is why they are required in a lawsuit.

Customer replied357 days and 4 hours ago.

No, you misunderstand. PRE LIT I need to know the case or statutory authority that allows them to NOT disclose the policy limit.

Picture
Expert:  JudgeLaw replied357 days and 4 hours ago.

The only statute is that there are minimum limits which can be written in California. The policy would not be below minimum limits, but there is no code which says they do not have to disclose the limits. The insurance company's duty is to their insured.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JudgeLaw replied357 days and 4 hours ago.

It is difficult to prove a negative. The insurance company is not required to disclose private information regarding their relationship with their insured. After you sue, the court will require them to disclose it in discovery. There is no other way to describe it.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Personal Injury Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.3 %
Accepts: 221
Answered: 6/27/2012

Experience: Over 25 years experience in the general practice of law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

8 Personal Injury Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Personal Injury Lawyer
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Personal Injury Law Experts

See More Personal Injury Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Personal Injury Law

  • Questions about Toxic Tort Laws and Litigation
  • Mercury Poisoning Questions
  • Lead Poison Questions
  • ATV Accident Questions
  • Accident Claim Questions
  • Attempted Assault Questions
  • Questions about Assault and Battery Laws
  • Reckless Endangerment Law
  • Aggravated Assault Questions
  • Domestic Violence Law
All Personal Injury Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Personal Injury Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
176 Personal Injury Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan