Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Personal Injury Law

Ask a Personal Injury Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

If an employee is terminated by a supervisor who told higher

 
PaulMJD's Avatar
  • Answered by:PaulMJD
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 99.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1023
Verified Expert
in Personal Injury Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
he is the only lawyer who even tried to answer me which i appreciated as i am a...
Positive
fast complete answer--enjoy working with this guy--give him a raise
Positive
quick concise answwer
Positive
Thank you for your promptness and knowledgeable response.
Positive
I feel PaulMJD really went out of his way to point me in the right direction...
Positive
Sir, you have been most helpful, thank you.
Positive
He was very accurate and to the point. i felt like he gave me very good advice...
Positive
I want to say THANK-YOU for the legal advice that you gave to me. It helped me...
Positive
sometimes I just hate the answers I get--but you guys all sure know your stuff--
Positive
The response was in layman terms of which I could understand. I am also pleased...

Customer Question

If an employee is terminated by a supervisor who told higher management false statements and made false reports against the employee that lead to his termination. And the terminated employee produced documentation that proves the supervisor's allegations were false. Is it possible for the terminated employee to sue the supervisor for Slander, Defamation of Character, and damages?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Oklahoma

Already Tried:
nothing

Submitted: 289 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 289 days and 17 hours ago.

Employment in OK is considered at will (absent a written contract to the contrary) which means that the employer can terminate the employee for no reason at all or any reason not based solely on the employee's age/race/sex/disability and the employee' sole recourse is filing for unemployment. If you were terminated based on known false statements, then this is 1) grounds to overcome any objection to collection of unemployment and 2) grounds to sue the party personally for making the known false statements since you suffered a loss as a direct result of those false statements.


PLEASE USE THE REPLY BUTTON IF YOU HAVE FOLLOW UP QUESTIONS AND NOT THE FEEDBACK BUTTON EVEN IF THE FEEDBACK SAYS NEED MORE OR HELPED A LITTLE, THIS IS NOT HOW TO GET MORE INFORMATION.

PLEASE CLICK ON “OK,” “GOOD” or “GREAT” SERVICE

I hope you found my answer helpful, but please understand that if you did not get all of the information you may have wanted to use the REPLY button and we are happy to continue working with you to get you all of the information you require.

Kindly remember to ONLY rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to rate anything less than OK, please stop and reply to me via the or REPLY TO EXPERT button with whatever issue or clarification you may need. I will be happy to continue further and assist you until I was able to explain your concern to your satisfaction.

Please click the top THREE POSITIVE FACES so that we can get good feedback for working with you.

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

PLEASE NOTE WELL, LEGAL ANSWERS TAKE MORE THAN “MINUTES” TO PUT TOGETHER AS WE ARE DEALING WITH LAWS OF 50 STATES PLUS FEDERAL LAWS, AS WELL AS DEALING WITH OTHER CUSTOMERS, SO PLEASE BE PATIENT IT WILL BE MORE THAN “MINUTES” IN SOME CASES BEFORE YOU GET A RESPONSE, BUT BE ASSURED YOU ARE NOT BEING IGNORED.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-paulmjd/ or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Personal Injury Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.0 %
Accepts: 1023
Answered: 6/27/2012

Experience: Licensed Attorney. Over 20 years experience in personal injury and law enforcement.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 289 days and 16 hours ago.

I was terminated from the department of the air force civilian employee division. Does the Oklahoma at will employee act count in this case since I was a federal employee?

and what type of attorney would handle this type of case emloyment, or personal injury?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 289 days and 16 hours ago.

No, that is a different story. You would have a right then not only to sue the party who made the statement, but you also have to file an appeal of your termination through the employer's appeals process, since the government employer can only terminate you with good cause and a false statement is not good cause.

An employment law attorney would handle the appeal for you and a personal injury attorney would handle the suit for defamation against the supervisor.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Personal Injury Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.0 %
Accepts: 1023
Answered: 6/27/2012

Experience: Licensed Attorney. Over 20 years experience in personal injury and law enforcement.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 225 days and 9 hours ago.


I am in the process of possibly bringing a case against the agency that terminated me. An official investigation has began. My question is, If I was terminated by a government agency and filed a discrimination claim against that agency and another branch at a different location of the same agency offered me employment does that create a conflict of interest? Can I still work for the same agency I am bringing a case against?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 225 days and 9 hours ago.

No, there is no conflict of interest in filing a complaint of discrimination against someone who is also employing you currently and they cannot discriminate against you or refuse to hire you just because you filed such a complaint, that would be considered unlawful retaliation.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Personal Injury Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.0 %
Accepts: 1023
Answered: 8/31/2012

Experience: Licensed Attorney. Over 20 years experience in personal injury and law enforcement.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 204 days and 18 hours ago.

Hello again, we communicated before I was terminated from government employment


and still on probation. I have received all my time tickets from the days I was employed. There are no entries that show unexcused tardiness or unscheduled leave. All of the week’s show every day as worked or paid for eight hours. The time sheets that show the days I used leave were signed by my supervisor and me in the comments section of all these time sheets there are no entries of unscheduled leave or problems with attendance. However the higher ranking supervisors who terminated me have written statements that I was habitually late coming to work and returning from lunch and was seen taking a two and a half hour lunch. These events never happened and I never was asked by any of my supervisors of these alleged events. There are no documents of any type of warnings given to me. These same supervisors who told these false statements tried to deny me my unemployment benefits by saying to the unemployment commission that I took leave time that I did not have accrued and that I was a bad employee, with a bad attitude and poor conduct. I replied to the commission by sending them my earning statements showing that I had accrued leave time with a remaining amount after the day I was terminated. I also sent certificates of appreciation and reference letters from high ranking supervisors from my last employer detailing the high level of professionalism I maintained during my employment with them.


With this information I was able to win my unemployment benefits. I presented all the facts to the eeoc on the Base and the Base commander requested an official investigation. I also have a recording of me and my first line supervisor discussing my termination and he is recorded saying that he was never told by his supervisors


about any issues regarding my attendance. And he did not understand why I was being terminated. He is also recorded saying he had no problems with allowing me to use my accrued leave and that his supervisors were out to get rid of me. In addition I requested time sheets of the other employees who I worked with and these time sheets do show tardiness and some employees used just as much leave time as I did and other employees used more. I am of Spanish origin while the other employees are Caucasian including the supervisors who fired me. In your opinion do I have a case worth pursuing?


 

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 204 days and 18 hours ago.

You do have at the least a prima facie case of potential discrimination based on your national origin, combined with the fact that the employer is using false information as the reason for your termination and this is certainly enough to pursue your claim. Under McDonnell Douglas v. Green, the US Supreme Court held that once the employee makes a prima facie case of discrimination, if the employer cannot come up with a legitimate business reason for the termination, then the employee can prove a case of discrimination if they were treated differently than other employees not in a protected class. Thus, you should file this case to the EEOC with the evidence you have and it appears based on your evidence you have a strong case to pursue.

 
Tweet

Personal Injury Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Personal Injury Lawyer
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Personal Injury Law Experts

See More Personal Injury Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Personal Injury Law

  • Questions about Toxic Tort Laws and Litigation
  • Mercury Poisoning Questions
  • Lead Poison Questions
  • ATV Accident Questions
  • Accident Claim Questions
  • Attempted Assault Questions
  • Questions about Assault and Battery Laws
  • Reckless Endangerment Law
  • Aggravated Assault Questions
  • Domestic Violence Law
All Personal Injury Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Personal Injury Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
82 Personal Injury Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC