Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Personal Injury Law

Ask a Personal Injury Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have an unusual circumstance. I am the Postmaster of a small

 
PaulMJD's Avatar
  • Answered by:PaulMJD
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1036
Verified Expert
in Personal Injury Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
thank you
Positive
This attorney always keeps me honest as I try and develop out one of the lines...
Positive
he is the only lawyer who even tried to answer me which i appreciated as i am a...
Positive
fast complete answer--enjoy working with this guy--give him a raise
Positive
quick concise answwer
Positive
Thank you for your promptness and knowledgeable response.
Positive
I feel PaulMJD really went out of his way to point me in the right direction...
Positive
Sir, you have been most helpful, thank you.
Positive
He was very accurate and to the point. i felt like he gave me very good advice...
Positive
I want to say THANK-YOU for the legal advice that you gave to me. It helped me...

Customer Question

I have an unusual circumstance. I am the Postmaster of a small office. Of course, the PO is also a small gathering area for the community and many friendships are made. I have a customer who became a friend with a few people, including myself. This customer, named Bob, was down on his luck with a supposed disease. Last week, he came in the office and called another customer outside. Here he told this customer that he was going to commit suicide. He had tears in his eyes and the customer offered to take him to the VA.
The customer came into the office and told everyone in there what Bob was going to do. I did not know if I should call 911 and report this. Knowing he only had relatives in the area, I called and left a message with them indicating the circumstances. Within an hour after that I saw the police and ambulance across the road at the apartment where Bob lives. I did NOT know exactly why they were there. Later that night, Bobs relatives called me at home and I explained everything and asked if they could look in on him. The next morning, the wife called me and said Bob was in the Va and getting help. Later during the day, the husband came in and said bob was in the suite in the VA.

About a week later, Bob came in and was very apologetic and said he was embarrased. I told him I was told he was in the VA and glad he was getting help. He said he was not taken to the VA but to a hospital then another hospital. The later I know is a psychiatric hospital. He said he had taken a bottle of pills and that he had called 911.

Now Bob has filed a customer complaint against me which I must answer. Did I do wrong?
I mean, the threat of suiside was made on Postal property. For all I knew, he could have had a gun and decided to shoot himself right there. I tried to notify his only known relatives in the area hoping they could help.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Pennsylvania

Already Tried:
Tried to tell him I had his best interest in mind.

Submitted: 323 days and 21 hours ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 323 days and 20 hours ago.

I do not know what he could file a complaint against you for, since there is no duty on you to not disclose the information and there is a moral duty for certain to report a suicide attempt and also to protect postal property from anyone committing suicide on the post office property. You are not someone covered by HIPAA, so you had no duty of confidentiality. Thus, I have no idea what he could possibly sustain against you for any wrongdoing, as according to your statements you really did not do anything that would be against any law.


PLEASE USE THE REPLY BUTTON IF YOU HAVE FOLLOW UP QUESTIONS AND NOT THE FEEDBACK BUTTON EVEN IF THE FEEDBACK SAYS NEED MORE OR HELPED A LITTLE, THIS IS NOT HOW TO GET MORE INFORMATION.

PLEASE CLICK ON “OK,” “GOOD” or “GREAT” SERVICE

I hope you found my answer helpful, but please understand that if you did not get all of the information you may have wanted to use the REPLY button and we are happy to continue working with you to get you all of the information you require.

Kindly remember to ONLY rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to rate anything less than OK, please stop and reply to me via the or REPLY TO EXPERT button with whatever issue or clarification you may need. I will be happy to continue further and assist you until I was able to explain your concern to your satisfaction.

Please click the top THREE POSITIVE FACES so that we can get good feedback for working with you.

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

PLEASE NOTE WELL, LEGAL ANSWERS TAKE MORE THAN “MINUTES” TO PUT TOGETHER AS WE ARE DEALING WITH LAWS OF 50 STATES PLUS FEDERAL LAWS, AS WELL AS DEALING WITH OTHER CUSTOMERS, SO PLEASE BE PATIENT IT WILL BE MORE THAN “MINUTES” IN SOME CASES BEFORE YOU GET A RESPONSE, BUT BE ASSURED YOU ARE NOT BEING IGNORED.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-paulmjd/ or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Personal Injury Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.8 %
Accepts: 1036
Answered: 6/27/2012

Experience: Licensed Attorney. Over 20 years experience in personal injury and law enforcement.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 323 days and 19 hours ago.

One other thing.

He seems upset that I had said he was in the VA!

As I had told him, this is what "HIS" relatives told me, I did not just dream it up.

He said he could sue me for liable and slander. Yet I DID nothing but try to help him!

When anyone would inquire about how he was doing, all I would say was that I was told he was in the VA. I said NOTHING liableous or slanderous against him. All I ever said was that I was happy he was getting help.

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 323 days and 19 hours ago.

He cannot successfully sue you for saying he was in the VA, that is not libel or slander because it was not a known false statement and it did not cause him any harm.

Customer replied 323 days and 19 hours ago.

Thank you.

I must say that I am VERY upset over this.

I only acted out of concern.

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 323 days and 19 hours ago.

Thank you very much. I am sure you are upset as it is upsetting when someone you consider a friend does something like this to you. It is like they are looking for someone to blame for their own problems. Please do not forget to leave good service or great service feedback. Thank you.

 
Tweet

12 Personal Injury Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Personal Injury Lawyer
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Personal Injury Law Experts

See More Personal Injury Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Personal Injury Law

  • Questions about Toxic Tort Laws and Litigation
  • Mercury Poisoning Questions
  • Lead Poison Questions
  • ATV Accident Questions
  • Accident Claim Questions
  • Attempted Assault Questions
  • Questions about Assault and Battery Laws
  • Reckless Endangerment Law
  • Aggravated Assault Questions
  • Domestic Violence Law
All Personal Injury Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Personal Injury Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
174 Personal Injury Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan