Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Personal Injury Law

Ask a Personal Injury Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Medical Malpractice?

 
rvlaw's Avatar
  • Answered by:rvlaw
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 458
Verified Expert
in Personal Injury Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Answered in ba timely manner.
Positive
Thank you for your responses.
Positive
Great legal expert. Very detailed and thoughtful answers.
Positive
Great answer! very detailed and specific
Positive
Thank you for your help. It has sent me on the right road to get things...
Positive
Responded within the hour with a clear concise answer and a reccommended course...
Positive
Rvlaw is great! Very helpful in clarifying my questions!
Positive
Good information, although I should have been more careful about choosing a...
Positive
could you refer someone from Hawaii that might be able to help me?

Customer Question

I had gestational diabetes while pregnant. I had intentions of natural labor all along, however my doctor had been planning on attempting to get me to agree to a cesarean for several months. She kept ignoring my birth plan and wouldn't give me a good reason that I couldn't labor naturally. Finally, she induced me a week early and allowed me to 'labor' or be induced on one round of induction medication for 4 hours. She hadn't seen me at all that day and came in at noon (was induced 6am) and told me she had already scheduled the O.R. for 1pm. I had made some progress, dilating to 2cm and having contractions strong enough that the nurses had to wait before doing a second round of induction in order to avoid causing fetal distress. The doctor knew about my gestational diabetes and had promised me they would keep my sugar levels in check and in safe zones so I wouldn't suffer high or low sugar levels. The doctor and the nurse bullied me into a cesarean section despite my wishes to labor naturally. She allowed my blood sugar levels to crash and I was going into sugar shock and not in my right mind when they should have been correcting for this all along. I was taken to the OR in a daze where I was shaking, clammy, and not fully comprehending the situation from the low blood sugar levels and was incredibly upset, verging on hysteria when they took me down. It was against my birth plan and there wasn't a reason to make that decision yet. The doctor took this route and caused me emotional pain so that I can never look on a day, that should be one of my most treasured memories, as one of the worst days of my life. I have no positive memories from that experience and it ruined the first few moments that I had with my baby, which I don't even remember. That day left me traumatized with the feeling of what I consider 'birth rape.' Do I have a case?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): North Dakota

Already Tried:
Nothing

Submitted: 358 days and 7 hours ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Value: $20
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  rvlaw replied358 days and 6 hours ago.

Hi and welcome to JA.

It certainly sounds like a valid claim. I just want to check some ND details. I'll be right back.

rich

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  rvlaw replied358 days and 6 hours ago.

Medical malpractice, sometimes referred to as medical negligence, occurs when a health care provider violates the governing standard of care when providing treatment to a patient, causing the patient to suffer an injury. Medical malpractice can result from an action taken by the medical practitioner, or by the failure to
take a medically appropriate action. Examples of medical malpractice include:

  • Misdiagnosis of, or failure to
    diagnose , a disease or medical condition;
  • Failure to provide appropriate
    treatment for a medical condition;
  • Unreasonable delay in treating a
    diagnosed medical condition;

Medical malpractice actions can be brought by the injured patient against any
responsible licensed health care provider, including doctors, counselors,
psychologists and psychotherapists.



You have to consult with an attorney in your state. This is not because I am a NY attorney, but as you can see from the language on the site here, it says that no attorney-client privilege exists and that you should contact a lawyer in your state for representation. In other words, even if I were a lawyer in your state , the same rule would apply.



To find an attorney, go online to Martindale.com. This is a nationwide
directory we lawyers use ourselves to find highly qualified legal specialists
in various fields of law. These lawyers are NOT in Martindale because they paid
to be included. They are there because they are rated as QUALIFIED by other
lawyers in their field of expertise and geographic area as it applies to your
kind of case. The process is this: other lawyers are asked to fill out
questionnaires giving their opinion of the quality of the work of the law firm
that ultimately appears in Martindale.



The site is organized geographically and by legal specialty. Consult with
two or three and select the one you are most comfortable with. The Martindale listing will have the names of current or past clients. Contact those clients as references for the firm.




You must contact a lawyer who specializes in medical malpractice
cases because he or she will have a medical legal expert review all the records with a view toward offering an opinion/report and trial testimony that the doctor's acts were negligent in that they did not conform to the standards of the applicable specialty in your area.

 

Please press 3 or 4 or 5 below so that I may get credit for assisting you.

Please do NOT press 1 or 2 since that will result in a negative rating for me
which you may not have intended. If you want further information or clarification, just ask before you give a rating.

I ask you to be fair in your rating. For instance, in these actual
examples,
I don't feel the expert should have received a negative rating:

1. A customer says "I ALREADY KNEW THAT".....but the expert didn't know what the customer knew or didn't know.

2. A customer wants to hear "YES YOU CAN".....but the certified legal expert says "LEGALLY NO YOU CAN'T".

3. The answer is short, but ACCURATE. A customer simply wants a longer answer.

Thank you for reading this and for your consideration.
I'm always ready
to help further.


NOTE ALSO VERY IMPORTANT


You have 2 years from the incident to bring an action for medical malpratice against the doctor. If the doctor was an employee of the hospital, you can also sue the hospital based on the legal principle of respondeat superior.....the negligence of an employee is passed on to the employer

Medical Malpractice - North Dakota limits awards of noneconomic damages ( amount over and above actual medical expenses called economic damages) to $500,000.00. Awards of economic damages in excess of $250,000.00 are subject to review by the court.

 

Please press 3 or 4 or 5 below so that I may get credit for assisting you.

Please do NOT press 1 or 2 since that will result in a negative rating for me which you may not have intended. If you want further information or clarification, just ask before you give a rating.

I ask you to be fair in your rating. For instance, in these actual
examples,
I don't feel the expert should have received a negative rating:

1. A customer says "I ALREADY KNEW THAT".....but the expert didn't know what the customer knew or didn't know.

2. A customer wants to hear "YES YOU CAN".....but the certified legal expert says "LEGALLY NO YOU CAN'T".

3. The answer is short, but ACCURATE. A customer simply wants a longer answer.

Thank you for reading this and for your consideration. I'm always ready to help further.

RICH

 





rvlaw41086.6024912384

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Personal Injury Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.2 %
Accepts: 458
Answered: 6/26/2012

Experience: NYC Personal Injury Trial Attorney for 30+ years; Law professor; Arbitrator; Psychotherapist.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

14 Personal Injury Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Personal Injury Lawyer
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Personal Injury Law Experts

See More Personal Injury Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Personal Injury Law

  • Questions about Toxic Tort Laws and Litigation
  • Mercury Poisoning Questions
  • Lead Poison Questions
  • ATV Accident Questions
  • Accident Claim Questions
  • Attempted Assault Questions
  • Questions about Assault and Battery Laws
  • Reckless Endangerment Law
  • Aggravated Assault Questions
  • Domestic Violence Law
All Personal Injury Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Personal Injury Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
191 Personal Injury Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan