Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Personal Injury Law

Ask a Personal Injury Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Can I sue my Plastic Surgeon after a double mastectomy due

 
rvlaw's Avatar
  • Answered by:rvlaw
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 458
Verified Expert
in Personal Injury Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Answered in ba timely manner.
Positive
Thank you for your responses.
Positive
Great legal expert. Very detailed and thoughtful answers.
Positive
Great answer! very detailed and specific
Positive
Thank you for your help. It has sent me on the right road to get things...
Positive
Responded within the hour with a clear concise answer and a reccommended course...
Positive
Rvlaw is great! Very helpful in clarifying my questions!
Positive
Good information, although I should have been more careful about choosing a...
Positive
could you refer someone from Hawaii that might be able to help me?

Customer Question

Can I sue my Plastic Surgeon after a double mastectomy due to cancer? I had expanders put in after mastectomy. My body was not handling it so I asked for them to be removed. My Plastic Surgeon put the smallest amount possible of silicon during the removal. My body did not do good with that also. I had them removed. 3 surgeries in 6 months and I am left with "major" scar tissue, loss of mobility and a lot of other problems. I can send u a pic of my chest and you can "see" what I am talking about.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): New York

Already Tried:
Physical Therapy, compression bras and medication.

Submitted: 330 days and 12 hours ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Value: $40
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  rvlaw replied330 days and 11 hours ago.

Hi and welcome to JA

 

 

I believe you can.

 

 

 

While I am a New York personal injury attorney, you have to find another one with whom to consult and perhaps to represent you.This is because as you can see from the language on the site here, it says that no attorney-client privilege exists and that you should contact a lawyer in your state for representation. In other words, even though I am a NY lawyer, the same rule applies.



To find an attorney, go online to Martindale.com. This is a nationwide
directory we lawyers use ourselves to find highly qualified legal specialists
in various fields of law. These lawyers are NOT in Martindale because they paid
to be included. They are there because they are rated as QUALIFIED by other
lawyers in their field of expertise and geographic area as it applies to your
kind of case. The process is this: other lawyers are asked to fill out
questionnaires giving their opinion of the quality of the work of the law firm
that ultimately appears in Martindale.



The site is organized geographically and by legal specialty. Consult with
two or three and select the one you are most comfortable with. The Martindale listing will have the names of current or ast clients. Contact those clients as
references for the firm.



You must contact a lawyer who specializes in medical malpractice
cases. He or she will have a medical legal expert review all the records with a view toward offering an opinion/report and trial testimony that the doctor's acts were negligent in that they did not conform to the standards of the applicable specialty in your area.

Medical malpractice, sometimes referred to as medical negligence, occurs when a health care provider violates the governing standard of care when providing treatment to a patient, causing the patient to suffer an injury. Medical malpractice can result from an action taken by the medical practitioner, or by the failure to take a medically appropriate action. Examples of medical malpractice include:

· Misdiagnosis of, or failure to diagnose , a disease or medical condition;

· Failure to provide appropriate treatment for a medical condition;

· Unreasonable delay in treating a diagnosed medical condition;

Medical malpractice actions can be brought by the injured patient against any responsible licensed health care provider, including doctors, counselors, psychologists and psychotherapists.

Given that criterion, i believe (although this is not and cannot be legal advice) I think you have a valid claim.



Please press 3 or 4 or 5 below so that I may get
credit for assisting you.


Please do NOT press 1 or 2
since that will result in a negative rating for me

which you may not have intended. If you want further information or clarification, just ask before you give a rating.





I ask you to be fair in your rating. For instance, in these actual
examples,
I don't feel the expert should have received a negative rating:



1. A customer says "I ALREADY KNEW THAT".....but the expert didn't know what the customer knew or didn't know.



2. A customer wants to hear "YES YOU CAN".....but the certified legal expert says "LEGALLY NO YOU CAN'T".



3. The answer is short, but ACCURATE. A customer simply wants a longer answer.





Thank you for reading this and for your consideration. I'm always ready to help further.





rich



















rvlaw41086.6126054051

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Personal Injury Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.2 %
Accepts: 458
Answered: 6/26/2012

Experience: NYC Personal Injury Trial Attorney for 30+ years; Law professor; Arbitrator; Psychotherapist.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

11 Personal Injury Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Personal Injury Lawyer
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Personal Injury Law Experts

See More Personal Injury Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Personal Injury Law

  • Questions about Toxic Tort Laws and Litigation
  • Mercury Poisoning Questions
  • Lead Poison Questions
  • ATV Accident Questions
  • Accident Claim Questions
  • Attempted Assault Questions
  • Questions about Assault and Battery Laws
  • Reckless Endangerment Law
  • Aggravated Assault Questions
  • Domestic Violence Law
All Personal Injury Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Personal Injury Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
212 Personal Injury Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan